Current Affairs VEO University Assistant 2019 Question Bank Part 1

Important Current Affairs Questions for VEO, University Assistant 2019 Examinations based on Previous years Current Affair Questions

VEO University Assistant Current Affairs

Current Affair Questions are very important for all PSC Examinations including upcoming University Assistant Exam 2019 and Village Extension Officer (VEO) 2019 Exam. Most of the students are getting less marks in this section. So if you study Current Affair questions accordingly you will get high marks in all PSC Exams. Generally Current Affair questions are rank making questions. Only small number of students score full marks in this section. If you want to be one of them study the current affair questions from careerdune and related current affair questions.
For University Assistant 2019 and Village Extension officer 2019 Exams you can expect current affair questions from the year 2017 and 2018. There may be some questions from the year 2016 too.
PSC Current Affair Questions are mainly based on Sports, Awards, Recent appointments in various positions, recent supreme court orders etc. Below mentioned questions are based on recently asked questions in various PSC examinations. We will update the current affair questions in other part in future. Stay tuned. We wish success in your upcoming Exams.


  • [accordion]
    • 1. 2017 ലെ (53rd ) ജ്ഞാനപീഠപുരസ്കാരം നേടിയത്
      • A) ശംഖ ഗോഷ്
        B) രഖുബീര്‍ ചൌധരി
        C) കൃഷ്ണ സോബ്ടി
        D) സാഹിത സൈഗാള്‍
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • In Hindi
        2018 - Amitav Ghosh (English)

  • [accordion]
    • 2. 2016 സരസ്വതി സമ്മാന ജേതാവ് ആയ മഹാബാലേശ്വർ സെയിൽ ഏതു ഭാഷയിലെ എഴുത്തുകാരൻ ആണ്
      • A) ബംഗാളി
        B) ഗുജറാത്തി
        C) കൊങ്കിണി
        D) ഹിന്ദി
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • For poetry works
        2017 - Sitanshu Yashaschandra ( Gujarati)

  • [accordion]
    • 3. ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി 104 ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ ഭ്രമണപഥത്തിൽ എത്തിച്ച ISRO യുടെ വിക്ഷേപണ വാഹനം?
      • A) PSLV C 37
        B) PSLV C 36
        C) PSLV C 34
        D) PSLC V 37
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 4. 500 ന്റെയും 1000 ന്റെയും നോട്ട് നിരോധനം പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നത്?
      • A) 2016 നവംബർ 8
        B) 2016 നവംബർ 9
        C) 2017 ജനുവരി 8
        D) 2016 ഒക്ടോബർ 9
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 5. ചരക്കു സേവന നികുതി നിയമവിധേയമാക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ഭരണഘടന ഭേദഗതി?
      • A) 101
        B) 102
        C) 100
        D) 98
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • Came into effect from 1st July 2017

  • [accordion]
    • 6. ഹരിതകേരളം പദ്ധതിയുടെ ബ്രാൻഡ് അംബാസിഡർ ആരാണ്?
      • A) പിണറായി വിജയൻ
        B) കെ ജെ യേശുദാസ്
        C) ടി എൻ സീമ
        D) മോഹൻലാൽ
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 7. 2016 ഐ എസ് എൽ വിജയികൾ?
      • A) കേരളം ബ്ലാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ്
        B) അത്ലറ്റിക്കോ ഡി കൊൽക്കത്ത
        C) ചെന്നൈയിൻ
        D) ഇവരാരും അല്ല
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • Against Kerala Blasters
        2017 - Chennaiyin FC against Bengaluru FC

  • [accordion]
    • 8. ഡൊണാൾഡ് ട്രംപ് അമേരിക്കയുടെ എത്രാം പ്രസിഡന്റ് ആണ്?
      • A) 43
        B) 44
        C) 45
        D) 46
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 9. 2016 T-20 വനിതാ ലോകകപ്പ് വിജയികൾ?
      • A) ഇന്ത്യ
        B) ശ്രീലങ്ക
        C) വെസ്റ്റ് ഇൻഡീസ്
        D) ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • Against Australia
        2018- Australia against England
        2020 - in Australia
        2022 - in South Africa

  • [accordion]
    • 10. 2016 ലെ മാതൃഭൂമി സാഹിത്യ പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാവ്?
      • A) സുഗതകുമാരി
        B) യു കെ കുമാരൻ
        C) സി രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ
        D) ശ്രീകുമാരൻ തമ്പി
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • 2017 - M. K. Sanu

  • [accordion]
    • 11. ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ?
      • A) H L ദത്തു
        B) കെ ജി ബാലകൃഷ്ണൻ
        C) ദീപക് മിശ്ര
        D) ഇവരാരുമല്ല
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 12. 2017-ലെ ദാദാസാഹിബ് ഫാല്‍ക്കെ അവാര്‍ഡ് ലഭിച്ച താര്‍ക്ക്
      • A) മനോജ്കുമാര്‍
        B) ഗുല്‍സാര്‍
        C) ശശികപൂര്‍
        D) വിനോദ് ഖന്ന
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • Language - Hindi

  • [accordion]
    • 13. 89-ാമത് മികച്ച ചിത്രത്തിനുള്ള ഓസ്കാര്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് നേടിയ ചിത്രം?
      • A) സ്പോട്ട്ലൈറ്റ്
        B) ബേഡ്മാന്‍
        C) മൂണ്‍ലൈറ്റ്
        D) ടൊല്‍വ് ഇയേഴ്സ് എ സ്ലേവ്
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • in 2017 for the movies of 2016 - Moon Light
        in 2018 for the movies of 2017 (90th)- The Shape of Water

  • [accordion]
    • 13. 2017-ലെ എഴുത്തച്ഛന്‍ പുരസ്കാര ജേതാവ്?
      • A) സി.രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍
        B) വിഷ്ണുനാരായണ്‍നമ്പൂതിരി
        C) ടി.ഡി.രാമകൃഷ്ണന്‍
        D) കെ.സച്ചിദാനന്ദന്‍
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • 2018 -  M. Mukundan

  • [accordion]
    • 14. `The Test of My Life` ആരുടെ പുസ്തകമാണ്?
      • A) അഭിനവ് ബിന്ദ്ര
        B) എം.എസ്.ധോണി
        C) കപില്‍ ദേവ്
        D) യുവരാജ് സിംഗ്
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 15. തായ്ലന്‍റിന്‍റെ പ്രഥമ വനിതാ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി?
      • A) വിദ്യാദേവി ഭണ്ഡാരി
        B) യിങ്ലക് ഷിനവത്ര
        C) ജൂലിയ ഗില്ലാര്‍ഡ്
        D) ദില്‍മ റൂസെഫ്
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 16. 2017-ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക നോബേല്‍ സമ്മാന ജേതാവ്?
      • A) റിച്ചാര്‍ഡ്.എച്ച്.തെയ്ലര്‍
        B) കസുവോ ഇഷിഗുവോ
        C) റെയ്നര്‍ വെയ്സ്
        D) ജഫ്രി.സി.ഹാള്‍
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • 2018 - (a) William D. Nordhaus (USA)
                    (b) Paul M. Romer (USA)





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,59,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,23,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,14,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,6,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,3,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,161,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Current Affairs VEO University Assistant 2019 Question Bank Part 1
Current Affairs VEO University Assistant 2019 Question Bank Part 1
Important Current Affairs Questions for VEO, University Assistant 2019 Examinations based on Previous years Current Affair Questions
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-SK2FPedB8Wk/XF5uUW8lL3I/AAAAAAAAC10/2PIPPGWDoUcX9jNrQlJek_Ed22cCnMsZQCLcBGAs/s640/veo-university-assiatnt-current-affiars.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-SK2FPedB8Wk/XF5uUW8lL3I/AAAAAAAAC10/2PIPPGWDoUcX9jNrQlJek_Ed22cCnMsZQCLcBGAs/s72-c/veo-university-assiatnt-current-affiars.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/current-affairs-veo-university.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/current-affairs-veo-university.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy