General English PSC Previous Years Question Bank With Answers

PSC Previous Years General English Questions With Answers English Grammar, Active & Passive Voice, Direct & Indirect Speech, Articles

General English PSC Question bank

General English is one of the important topic for those who are preparing for various PSC Examinations. There are 10 to 20 questions were asked in various PSC examinations. In case of SSLC or Plus Two based Examinations like LDC, Last Grade Servants, Police Constable, Fire Force there will be 20 questions under General English category. In other degree based examinations like Assistant Grade II, Secretariat Assistant and University Assistant Exam 10 questions were asked. By practicing and understanding the concept under all previously asked General English Questions you can score 90% score in this category, which will help you to get high score in all PSC Examinations and other SSC competitive Examinations.
In this website we are providing previously asked questions and answers for various PSC Exams held till now. We will try to include more questions from General English to expand this question bank.


  • [accordion]
    • 1. One word substitution for: A portable case for holding papers or drawings
      • A) cellar
        B) cruet
        C) casino
        D) portfolio
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 2. ------- the suspected causes for earthquakes is the construction of dams.
      • A) Most of
        B) One of
        C) Only
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 3. The visitor was given a warm welcome on his ------
      • A) arrive
        B) arriving
        C) arrival
        D) arrived
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 4. It is natural -------- man to make mistakes
      • A) for
        B) to
        C) that
        D) in
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 5. Give the meaning of the phrase GET AT
      • A) pass
        B) reach
        C) rise
        D) to make progress
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 6. The officer ------ out five minutes ago
      • A) is gone
        B) had gone
        C) went
        D) has gone
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 7. Choose the correct sentence?
      • A) your need is greater than me
        B) your need are greater than me
        C) your need is greater than mine
        D) your need is great than mine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 8. Synonym of Magnanimous is
      • A) Generous
        B) Obvious
        C) Obstacle
        D) Astonish
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 9. Choose the correct sentence?
      • A) Either Mubin or Rajesh have forgotten to bring their books
        B) Either Mubin or Rajesh has forgotten to bring his books
        C) Either Mubin or Rajesh forgot to bring their book
        D) Either Mubin or Rajesh has forgotten to bring their books
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 10. ----- birds seen in the cage were killed by a cat.
      • A) A little
        B) Little
        C) The few
        D) The little
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 11. The phrase LET OFF means
      • A) To excuse from penalty
        B) Extinguish
        C) Refuse
        D) To explain clearly
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 12. It was delighted ...... his unexpected arrival
      • A) At
        B) With
        C) For
        D) Of
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 13. Choose the correctly spelt word
      • A) Excellent
        B) Excellant
        C) Excelent
        D) Excelant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 14. ............. the dog, the boy ran away
      • A) Saw
        B) Seen
        C) Seeing
        D) Sees
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 15. The collective noun for mountains
      • A) Block
        B) Cluster
        C) Constellation
        D) Chain
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 16. A girl or women who flirts, that is, try to attract people and make advances in love to simply satisfy her vanity
      • A) Spinster
        B) Paramour
        C) Concubine
        D) Coquette
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 17. Our first impression of........ are most lasting
      • A) Rejects
        B) Dejects
        C) Project
        D) Objects
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 18. Complete the proverb : all lay load on a willing.....
      • A) Dog
        B) Cat
        C) Elephant
        D) Horse
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 19. Of the four alternative words nearest in meaning to REMOTE is
      • A) Agnostic
        B) Foolish
        C) Close
        D) Distant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 20. She often. .... with her husband
      • A) Falls through
        B) falls off
        C) Falls in
        D) Falls out
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation




[General English Part 2 ##eye##   ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: General English PSC Previous Years Question Bank With Answers
General English PSC Previous Years Question Bank With Answers
PSC Previous Years General English Questions With Answers English Grammar, Active & Passive Voice, Direct & Indirect Speech, Articles
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-yfjHwAA2Lrw/XHZve--fJ4I/AAAAAAAAC4Q/jV1i-AGpi9QauYgRwsljimtpBvDok7LogCLcBGAs/s1600/GENERAL-ENGLISH-PSC-PART-1.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-yfjHwAA2Lrw/XHZve--fJ4I/AAAAAAAAC4Q/jV1i-AGpi9QauYgRwsljimtpBvDok7LogCLcBGAs/s72-c/GENERAL-ENGLISH-PSC-PART-1.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/general-english-psc-previous-years.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/general-english-psc-previous-years.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy