Kerala PSC GK Previous Years Question Bank Part 3

PSC General Knowledge Previous Years Question Bank Part 3 MCQ with Answers

PSC Previous Years GK Questions Part 3

PSC General Knowledge Previous Years Question Bank Part 3 MCQ with Answers

  • [accordion]
    • 51. The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by?
      • A) The people
        B) Lok Sabha
        C) Elected members of the Legislative Assembly
        D) Elected members of the Legislative Council
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Elected members of the Legislative Assembly
    • Explanation
      • Article - 80, Schedule - 4
        Known as House of Elders
        Rajya Sabha is a permanent body not subjected to dissolution
        Members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by the elected members of the Legislative Assemblies of state and Union Territories.

  • [accordion]
    • 52. The Prime Minister is Individually responsible to the ?
      • A) Council of Minister
        B) President
        C) Rajya Sabha
        D) Lok Sabha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) Lok Sabha
    • Explanation
      • PM is the ex-officio chairman of the NITI Aayog, National Integration Council and Inter-State council

  • [accordion]
    • 53. Article 52 related to
      • A) President
        B) Legislature
        C) House of people
        D) Judiciary
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) President
    • Explanation
      • Other important articles related to President
        61 - Impeachment
        72 - Pardoning power
        111 - Veto Power
        123 - Ordinance making power
        143 - Power of the president to consult the Supreme court

  • [accordion]
    • 53. The maximum gap between sessions of the parliament can be?
      • A) 4 months
        B) 6 months
        C) 9 months
        D) 12 months
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) 6 months
    • Explanation
      • Duration of an ordinance - 6 Months

  • [accordion]
    • 54. First national emergency proclaimed in India was in
      • A) 1962
        B) 1966
        C) 1978
        D) 1987
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) 1962
    • Explanation
      • 26th October 1962
        President - Dr S Radhakrishnan
        PM - Jawaharlal Nehru
        Defense Minister - V K Krishnamenon
        Revoked by - Zakir Hussain in 10th January 1968

  • [accordion]
    • 55. Who is also known as Sarvavidhyadirajan?
      • A) Sree Narayana Guru
        B) Chattambi Swamikal
        C) Vaikunta Swami
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) Chattambi Swamikal
    • Explanation
      • Also known as Sree Bhattarakan, Sree Bala Bhattarakan, Shanmukhadasan ( called by Thycaud Ayya )
        Born 25th August 1853 ( at Kannammoola)
        Died 5th May 1924 at Panmana

  • [accordion]
    • 56. Who was the leader of payyannur salt sathyagraha ?
      • A) Dr.K.B.Menon
        B) C.Keshavan
        C) A.K.Gopalan
        D) K.Kelappan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) K.Kelappan
    • Explanation
      • Founder of Thavanoor Rural Institute
        First president of NSS
        Leader of Guruvayoor Satyagraha

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 57. Samadhi Saptakam was a condolence poem on the death of Chattambi Swamikal by?
      • A) Pandit Karuppan
        B) T.K. Madhavan
        C) Vagbhatanandan
        D) Palpu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Pandit Karuppan
    • Explanation
      • Childhood name of Pandit Karuppan - Shankaran
        Also known as Lincoln of Kerala
        Honored with title 'Kavithilakan' by the Maharaja of Cochin
        Title 'Vidwan' by Kerala Varma Valiyakoithampuran
        Founded Araya Samajan in 1907

  • [accordion]
    • 58. Whom did Sree Narayana Guru Visit at Thiruvannamalai in 1916?
      • A) Swami Vivekananda
        B) Dayananda Saraswathy
        C) Ramana Maharshi
        D) Tagore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Ramana Maharshi
    • Explanation
      • 1882 - Chattambi swamikal at Anniyoor temple
        1891 - Kumaranasan at Kayikkara
        1895 - Dr Palpu at Bengaluru
        1912 - Ayyankali at Balaramapuram
        1914 - Vagbhatananda at Aluva
        1922 - Tagore at Sivagiri
        1925 - Gandhiji at Sivagiri
        In all these people visited Sree Narayana Guru. But guru went to visit Ramana Maharshi in 1916

  • [accordion]
    • 59. Brahmananda Shivayogi was born in?
      • A) 1852
        B) 1856
        C) 1861
        D) 1875
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) 1852
    • Explanation
      • 26th August 1852 at Kollankode ( Palakkadu)
        Founder of Ananda Maha Sabha in 1918
        Founded religion Ananda Matham
        Founder of 'Siddhasramam' at Alathur in 1893
        Real name : Karat Govinda menon
        Childhood name - Govindan kutti
        also known as Guru of Atheist
        Books - Mokshapradeepam, Sidhanubhuti, Sivayoga Rahasyam

  • [accordion]
    • 60. Who is Known as the father of Literacy in Kerala?
      • A) Chattampi Swamikal
        B) Kumaransan
        C) Kuriakose Alias Chavara
        D) Mannath Padmanabhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Kuriakose Alias Chavara
    • Explanation
      • Born - 10th Feb 1805
        Birth place - Kainakari (Alappuzha)
        Pidiyari System
        Died - 3rd Jan 1871

  • [accordion]
    • 61. Sree Narayana Guru visited Sri Lanka for the Second time in?
      • A) 1926
        B) 1927
        C) 1928
        D) 1929
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) 1926
    • Explanation
      • First visit in 1918

  • [accordion]
    • 62. The Viceroy who became unpopular in India due to the partition of Bengal?
      • A) Lord Curzon
        B) Lord Moreley
        C) Lord Irwin
        D) Lord Mayo
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Lord Curzon
    • Explanation
      • Bengal Partition in 1905
        INC President during partition- Gopalakrishna Gokhale
        Cancelled by - Hardinge II in 1911

  • [accordion]
    • 63. Why did the Indians boycott the Simon Commission?
      • A) All the members in it were Indians
        B) There were no Indian members in it
        C) Gandhiji was not included in it
        D) Mr. Simon hated the Indians
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) There were no Indian members in it
    • Explanation
      • Formed in 1927
        Arrived in India - 3rd Feb 1928
        Lala Lajpath Rai died after the police lathi charge
        INC Session boycotted - Madras Session 1927 ( President - Dr M A Ansari)

  • [accordion]
    • 64. Who among the following persons became INC President?
      • A) Lala Hardayal
        B) G.K. Gokhale
        C) V.D. Savarkar
        D) Balagangadhara Tilak
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) G.K. Gokhale
    • Explanation
      • in 1905 during Bengal Partition

  • [accordion]
    • 65. Labrador Ocean current is in the
      • A) Pacific Ocean
        B) Atlantic Ocean
        C) Indian Ocean
        D) Arctic Ocean
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) Atlantic Ocean
    • Explanation
      • Norwegian Current - Artic
        Gulf Stream - Atlantic
        Kamchatka Current - Pacific
        Leeuwin Current - Indian Ocean

  • [accordion]
    • 66. The first lady to become the Chief Justice of Kerala?
      • A) Sujatha Manohar
        B) Anna Chandy
        C) Fathima Beevi
        D) Janaki amma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Sujatha Manohar
    • Explanation
      • Anna Chandy - First woman Judge in India (High Court)
        Fathima Beevi - First woman Judge of Supreme court

  • [accordion]
    • 67. The longest river in kerala?
      • A) Periyar
        B) Bharathapuzha
        C) Pampa
        D) Moovatupuzha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Periyar
    • Explanation
      • 2nd Longest - Bharatappuzha

  • [accordion]
    • 68. Konkan railway does not pass through
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Goa
        C) Kerala
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Kerala
    • Explanation
      • Passes through Maharashtra, Goa and Karnataka

  • [accordion]
    • 69. The Chairman of the governing body of Kudumbasree Mission is?
      • A) Minister for LSG
        B) Principal Secretary LSGD
        C) Director of Panchayat
        D) Commissioner for Rural Development
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Minister for LSG
    • Explanation
      • Inauguration - 1998 May 17 by PM Adal Vihaari Vajpayee at Malappuram

  • [accordion]
    • 70. The first scheme of its kind meant exclusively for slum dwellers with a 100 percent - Subsidy is
      • A) Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana - 1999
        B) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana -2001 (VAMBAY)
        C) Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana - 1985 (IAY)
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana -2001 (VAMBAY)
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 71. The largest wage under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme is in which state.
      • A) Haryana
        B) Madhyapradesh
        C) Gujarath
        D) Assam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Haryana
    • Explanation
      • National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005 later renamed as the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act", MGNREGA)

  • [accordion]
    • 72. The only State in India has no Railway
      • A) Tripura
        B) Sikkim
        C) Jammu And Kashmir
        D) Meghalaya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) Sikkim
    • Explanation
      • Sikkim finally got its first airport as Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated an aerodrome at Pakyong in 2018

  • [accordion]
    • 73. Cultural Capital of India ?
      • A) Delhi
        B) Varanasi
        C) Mumbai
        D) Kolkata
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) Kolkata
    • Explanation
      • Mumbai - Industrial and Financial capital of India

  • [accordion]
    • 74. Who is known as Bird Man of India ?
      • A) Abdul Kalam
        B) KK Neelakandan
        C) Salim Ali
        D) Vargeese Kurian
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Salim Ali
    • Explanation
      • Missile man of India - APJ Abdul Kalam
        Milkman of India - Verghese Kurien

  • [accordion]
    • 75. Kundara Proclamation in 1809 was made by
      • A) Zamothiri
        B) C P Ramaswami Ayyar
        C) Marthanda Varma
        D) Veluthambi Dalawa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) Veluthambi Dalawa
    • Explanation



[G K Part 2 ##eye##  ]   [All GK Question Bank ##eye## ]    [GK Part 4]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Years Question Bank Part 3
Kerala PSC GK Previous Years Question Bank Part 3
PSC General Knowledge Previous Years Question Bank Part 3 MCQ with Answers
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-CrDbdsbJUeg/XGGfBitRBuI/AAAAAAAAC2M/bXLfgzjGzng0ArquLIV0b8RWN4RVNL8AwCLcBGAs/s1600/PSC-previous-gk-part-3.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-CrDbdsbJUeg/XGGfBitRBuI/AAAAAAAAC2M/bXLfgzjGzng0ArquLIV0b8RWN4RVNL8AwCLcBGAs/s72-c/PSC-previous-gk-part-3.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-gk-previous-years-question.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-gk-previous-years-question.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy