Kerala PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank Part 4

Kerala PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank Part 4 Multiple Choice Question and Answers for All PSC Exams

 PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 4

Kerala PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank Part 4 Multiple Choice Question and Answers for All PSC Exams

  • [accordion]
    • 76. The term bulls eye is related to
      • A) Billiards
        B) Shooting
        C) Fencing
        D) Tennis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 77. Which country other than India has lotus as its national flower?
      • A) Myanmar
        B) Egypt
        C) Japan
        D) Algeria
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 78. The first stamp of Independent India was released on 21st Nov. 1947. It pictured:
      • A) Lion Capital of Ashoka
        B) Indian National Flag
        C) Mahatma Gandhi
        D) Ashok Chakra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 79. Who compared the Dandi March to NapoleonS March to Paris on his return from Elba?
      • A) Dadabhai Naoroji
        B) Lala Lajpat Rai
        C) Subhash Chandra Bose
        D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 80. The Viceroy who started public service Commission in India?
      • A) Lord Rippon
        B) Lord Dufferin
        C) Lord Curzon
        D) Lord Minto II
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 81. Swadeshi Movement was started in which region?
      • A) Punjab
        B) Bengal
        C) Maharashtra
        D) Andhrapradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 82. In Faizabad the revolt of 1857 was led by?
      • A) Ahmadullah
        B) Bakth khan
        C) Khan Bahadur Khan
        D) Nana Sahib
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 83. The first country to launch Family planning programme in the world is --------?
      • A) China
        B) Russia
        C) USA
        D) India
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 84. Which programme aims at building infrastructure and bring basic amenities to rural India?
      • A) Bharat Nirman - 2005
        B) Indira Awaas Yojana
        C) Samagra Awaas Yojana
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 85. Name the malayalee political leader whose statue is installed in Indian parliament?
      • A) K.Kelappan
        B) V.K. Krishnamenon
        C) A.K. Gopalan
        D) EMS
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 86. Rolling Plan was introduced by the Government of
      • A) Rajiv Gandhi B) Narasimha Rao C) Morarji Desai D) IK Gujaral
    • Answer
      • C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 87. Mahalanobis model was accepted for the
      • A) 1st Five Year Plan B) 2nd Five Year Plan C) 3rd Five Year Plan D) 4th Five Year Plan
    • Answer
      • B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 88. Govt of India constituted first population policy committee in
      • A) 1955 B) 1954 C) 1953 D) 1952
    • Answer
      • D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 89. Which of the following is the birth place of Vanilla?
      • A) Greenland B) Great Britain C) Russia D) Mexico
    • Answer
      • D) Mexico
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 90. Which of the following was the first writer to call the revolt of 1857 as First War of Indian Independence ?
      • A) VD Savarkar B) HH Munro C) Karl Marx D) Dr. SN Sen
    • Answer
      • A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 91. Who started Bengal weekly Sambad Kaumudi in 1821 ?
      • A) Rabindra Nath Tagore B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy C) Devendra Nath Tagore D) None of these
    • Answer
      • B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 92. First Woman president of INC ?
      • A) Indira Gandhi B) Annie Besant C) Sarojini Naidu D) Nelli Sen Gupta
    • Answer
      • B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 93. Widow Re-marriage Act was passed in 1856 by
      • A) Lord Cornwalis B) Lord Rippon C) Lord Delhousie 
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 94. For the upliftment of lower caste population in Maharastra, Jyotiba Phule started Satyasodak Samaj in
      • A) 1807 B) 1847 C) 1873 D) 1883
    • Answer
      • C) 1873
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 95. Self Respect Movement was started by Periyor, Who is popularly known as Periyor ?
      • A) MG Ranade B) EV Ramaswami Naicker C) CR Reddy D) Hakkim Ajmal Khan
    • Answer
      • B)
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 96. Who was the first president to become the President of Congress thrice ?
      • A) Dadabhai Naoroji B) Nehru C) Sardar Vallabhai Patel D) Gopala Krishana Gokhale
    • Answer
      • A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 97. Congress was divided into Extremist and Moderates in Surat Session in
      • A) 1918
        B) 1906
        C) 1907
        D) 1921
    • Answer
      • C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 98. India and China signed the Panchashel agreement in
      • A) 1953 B) 1954
        C) 1955
        D) 1956
    • Answer
      • B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 99. Who was the founder of Servants of India Society ?
      • A) Dadabhai Naoroji B) Nehru
        C) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
        D) Gopala Krishana Gokhale
    • Answer
      • D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 100. Who is the chief Architect of the Preamble in our Constitution ?
      • A) Ambedkar B) Gandiji
        C) Rajendra Prasad
        D) Nehru
    • Answer
      • D
    • Explanation



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank Part 4
Kerala PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank Part 4
Kerala PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank Part 4 Multiple Choice Question and Answers for All PSC Exams
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Sso7yGvmBIQ/XGYxoV06tmI/AAAAAAAAC2Y/gn8R2ET0p5Aruk-xEFSdKtQ_MlJSqr1JQCLcBGAs/s1600/PSC-previous-gk-part-3.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Sso7yGvmBIQ/XGYxoV06tmI/AAAAAAAAC2Y/gn8R2ET0p5Aruk-xEFSdKtQ_MlJSqr1JQCLcBGAs/s72-c/PSC-previous-gk-part-3.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-previous-years-gk-question_15.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-previous-years-gk-question_15.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy