Kerala PSC SSC General Science Question Bank Part 2

PSC General Science Question Bank Part 2

General Science Question bank part 2

PSC General Science Question bank part 2 with options and Explanations.

  • [accordion]
    • 26. The term ‘gene’ refers to:
      • A) A portion of RNA
        B) A linkage group
        C) A portion of DNA
        D) A sequence of Amino acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 27. Which of the following hormones contains lodine?
      • A) Thyroxine
        B) Testosterone
        C) Insulin
        D) Adrenaline
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 28. The major chemical compound found in kidney stones is:
      • A) Urea
        B) Calcium Carbonate
        C) Calcium Oxalate
        D) Calcium Sulphate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 29. In the eye donation which part of the eyes is transplants from the donor?
      • A) Cornea
        B) Lens
        C) Retina
        D) The whole eye
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 30. Among the biotic components of the ecosystem the producer system is?
      • A) Sea
        B) Rivers
        C) Green plants
        D) Animals
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 31. The disease caused by deficiency of protein in children is called?
      • A) Pellagra
        B) Kwashiorkor
        C) Beri -Beri
        D) Rickets
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 32. Bamboo is classified as?
      • A) Bush
        B) Tree
        C) Grass
        D) Weed
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 33. Which of the following tests helps in diagnosis of cancer?
      • A) Urine Test
        B) Neuro Test
        C) Blood Test
        D) Biopsy Test
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 34. Breeding and management of bees is known as?
      • A) Sericulture
        B) Apiculture
        C) Silviculture
        D) Pisciculture
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 35. Who is known as father of Genetics?
      • A) Morga
        B) Henry
        C) G. Mendel
        D) Morrison
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 36. Normal human blood is?
      • A) Neutral
        B) Acidic
        C) Alkaline
        D) None of above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 37. Phloem tissue is found in?
      • A) Plants
        B) Insects
        C) Mammals
        D) All of above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 38. The most abundant constituent atmospheric air is?
      • A) Oxygen
        B) Hydrogen
        C) Carbon
        D) Nitrogen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 39. Study of Internal structure of organism is called?
      • A) Agrostology
        B) Agronomy
        C) Anatomy
        D) Agrology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 40. Branch of science which used in test of breast cancer?
      • A) Mycology
        B) Mammography
        C) Microbiology
        D) Morphology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 41. What is scientific name of man?
      • A) Rana Tigerina
        B) Canis Familaris
        C) Felis Domestica
        D) Homo Sapiens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 42. DNA is
      • A) Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid
        B) Double Nucleic Acid
        C) Deoxy Nucleic Acid
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 43. The quantity of human blood is what percent of total weight?
      • A) 5%
        B) 6%
        C) 7%
        D) 8%
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 44. The blood pressure of normal human is?
      • A) 120/80
        B) 110/90
        C) 120/90
        D) 110/80
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 45. Who invented Insulin?
      • A) Christain Bernad
        B) Stenach
        C) Edwards and Stepto
        D) Banting and best
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 46. ‘Acetyl Salicylic Acid’ is commonly known as?
      • A) Aspirin
        B) Wintergreen
        C) Paracetamol
        D) Salsalate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 47. The basic unit of nervous system is?
      • A) Neuron
        B) Synapse
        C) Axon
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 48. Brain is enclosed and protected in
      • A) Corpus Callosum
        B) Pericardium
        C) Cranium
        D) Broca’s area
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 49. ADH also known as?
      • A) Oxytocin
        B) Vasopressin
        C) Sematotrophin
        D) Cerebrospinal Fluid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 50. Which part of brain known as ‘Little brain’
      • A) Cerebrum
        B) Cerebellum
        C) Medulla Oblongata
        D) Thalamus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation





[GS Question Bank 1 ##eye## ]  [ALL Question Bank]  [GS Question bank 3 ##eye##  ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC SSC General Science Question Bank Part 2
Kerala PSC SSC General Science Question Bank Part 2
PSC General Science Question Bank Part 2
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Nagk9-8ZIYQ/XFkzkTsIMrI/AAAAAAAAC1E/0FbMmh3Wir8xeZkt0oZxQH1Mjz85ZGTiQCLcBGAs/s1600/general-science-question-bank-part-2.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Nagk9-8ZIYQ/XFkzkTsIMrI/AAAAAAAAC1E/0FbMmh3Wir8xeZkt0oZxQH1Mjz85ZGTiQCLcBGAs/s72-c/general-science-question-bank-part-2.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-ssc-general-science-question_5.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-ssc-general-science-question_5.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy