Kerala PSC SSC General Science Question Bank Part 4

PSC General Science Question bank MCQ for Various Degree and Plus Two based PSC Examinations

PSC GS Question Bank Part 4

PSC General Science Question bank MCQ for Various Degree and Plus Two based PSC Examinations

  • [accordion]
    • 76. Anti Tobacco Day is observed on
      • A) May 11
        B) May 31
        C) June 1
        D) June 14
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 77. The scientific name of golden shower
      • A) Cassia Fistula
        B) Calendula Officinalis
        C) Cosmos Bipinnatus
        D) Celosia Cristata
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 78. The plant hormone helps in ripening of fruit
      • A) Florigen
        B) Ethylene
        C) Cytokinin
        D) Auxin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 79. The tendency to grow plants towards light
      • A) Phototropism
        B) Geotropism
        C) Exotropism
        D) Introtropism
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 80. Number of chromosomes in human cell
      • A) 46
        B) 48
        C) 42
        D) 43
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 81. Longest Muscle in human body
      • A) Stapedius
        B) Lungs
        C) Gluteus Maximus
        D) Sartorius
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 82. Number of bones are in Ribs
      • A) 14
        B) 6
        C) 33
        D) 24
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 83. Hypertension is known as
      • A) Black Death
        B) Silent Killer
        C) Koch’s Disease
        D) Grave Disease
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 84. The element present in Chlorophyll
      • A) Magnesium
        B) Potassium
        C) Calcium
        D) Chlorine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 85. Elephants have
      • A) 6 teeth
        B) 4 teeth
        C) 32 teeth
        D) 56 teeth
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 86. Swine Flu was first reported in India at
      • A) Kolkata
        B) Mumbai
        C) Hyderabad
        D) Goa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 87. Hormone which reconverts glycogen into glucose
      • A) Insulin
        B) Glucagon
        C) Humulin
        D) Amylase
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 88. The colour of the human liver
      • A) Reddish brown
        B) Grey
        C) Red
        D) Black
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 89. The element essential for healthy teeth
      • A) Calcium
        B) Potassium
        C) Fluorine
        D) Phosphorus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 90. First human artificial heart transplantation was performed in?
      • A) America
        B) France
        C) Sweeden
        D) South Africa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 91. Heart beat is controlled by
      • A) Cerebellum
        B) Cerebrum
        C) Medulla Oblongata
        D) Thalamus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 92. The platelets are otherwise known as
      • A) Erythrocytes
        B) Leukocytes
        C) Thrombocytes
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 93. Rarest blood group
      • A) AB-ve
        B) B+ve
        C) AB+ve
        D) O+ve
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 94. Lungs volume can be measured using
      • A) Spirometer
        B) Manometer
        C) Pyrometer
        D) Anemometer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 95. Short sight otherwise known as
      • A) Hypermetropia
        B) Myopia
        C) Astigmatism
        D) Cataract
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 96. Keratoplasty is related with
      • A) Liver
        B) Eye
        C) Lungs
        D) Heart
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 97. Number of cranial nerves are in human body
      • A) 10 pairs
        B) 12 pairs
        C) 31 pairs
        D) 11 pairs
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 98. Largest cell in human body
      • A) Sperm
        B) Ovum
        C) Neuron
        D) Mycoplasma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 99. Power house of a cell
      • A) Nucleus
        B) Golgibodies
        C) Chloroplast
        D) Mitrochondria
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 100. The famous book of Aristotle
      • A) History of Animals
        B) Historia Plantum
        C) Natural History
        D) Systema Naturae
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[PSC GS Question bank Part 3 ##eye## ]  [All Question Bank ##eye## ] GS Part 5



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,22,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,156,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC SSC General Science Question Bank Part 4
Kerala PSC SSC General Science Question Bank Part 4
PSC General Science Question bank MCQ for Various Degree and Plus Two based PSC Examinations
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-ob5J5A5N7yE/XFxepPko3BI/AAAAAAAAC1c/Emga-jvBbUoHArNDU5u7-oT-dStRHJ_3QCLcBGAs/s1600/generala-science-question-bank-part-4.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-ob5J5A5N7yE/XFxepPko3BI/AAAAAAAAC1c/Emga-jvBbUoHArNDU5u7-oT-dStRHJ_3QCLcBGAs/s72-c/generala-science-question-bank-part-4.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-ssc-general-science-question_7.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/kerala-psc-ssc-general-science-question_7.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy