PSC GK Question bank Part 8

PSC General Knowledge Question Bank and Answers Previous Question papers Part 7

PSC Previous GK part 8



  • [accordion]
    • 176. The civil Disobedience Movement was led in the North west Frontier province by
      • A) Rani Gaidilien
        B) Khan Abdul Gaffer khan
        C) Shaikh Abdulla
        D) Dr. M.A. Ansari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 177. Kasturba Gandhi Education Scheme is related to?
      • A) Girl Education
        B) Adult Education
        C) Child Labour Education
        D) Tribal Education
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 178. Which Africa river crosses the equator twice in its flow?
      • A) Nile
        B) Congo
        C) Niger
        D) Orange
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 179. The term `President` is related to which game?
      • A) Fencing
        B) Archery
        C) Golf
        D) Tennis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 180. In which Indian state did the game of Polo Originate?
      • A) Manipur
        B) Meghalaya
        C) Maharashtra
        D) Mizoram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 181. Swaythling cup is associated with
      • A) Table Tennis
        B) Lawn Tennis
        C) Polo
        D) Hockey
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 182. The Prime Minister of Britan When India became independent was
      • A) W. Churchill
        B) N. Chamberlain
        C) Mac Donald
        D) C. Atlee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 183. Which of the following movements truly reflected the spirit of Hindu Muslim unity?
      • A) Khilafat Movement
        B) Quit India movement
        C) Swadeshi Movement
        D) Civil Disobedience Movement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 184. India owes its political integration to the genius of
      • A) C. Rajagopalachari
        B) Lord Mountbatten
        C) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
        D) Jawaharlal Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 185. Brahmapuram Diesel power station is located at which district?
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Ernakulam
        C) Malappuram
        D) Kozhikode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 186. Kerala Institute of Local Administration is located at?
      • A) Mulangunnathukavu
        B) Ottapalam
        C) Cheruthuruthi
        D) Vellanikkara
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 187. The first water museum in India?
      • A) Peringalam
        B) Napier
        C) Nallalam
        D) Koyikkal palace
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 188. The kurichiya Rebellion was in the year?
      • A) 1810
        B) 1811
        C) 1812
        D) 1815
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 189. The venue of ‘Electricity Strike’
      • A) Thrissur
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Kozhikode
        D) Payyannur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 190. Who was the last Diwan of Travancore ?
      • A) Sir.T.Madhavu Rao
        B) Ramayyan
        C) sir.C.P. Ramaswami Iyer
        D) colonel munroe
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 191. Jewish Copper plate was issued by
      • A) Bhaskara Ravi Varman
        B) Chalukyan king
        C) Sthanu Ravi Varman
        D) Aditya Varman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 192. In which year last Mamankam festival was conducted?
      • A) 1750
        B) 1752
        C) 1755
        D) 1757
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 193. The great king of Ezhimala?
      • A) Athula
        B) Vikramaditya
        C) Nannan
        D) Kulasekhara
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 194. Kerala Sports Day observed on?
      • A) October 13
        B) August 29
        C) November 26
        D) April 13
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 195. Indian railway’s Rail wheel Factory is located at?
      • A) Ludhiana
        B) Kapurthala
        C) Bengaluru
        D) Varanasi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 196. Who was the first chairman of University Grant Commission?
      • A) A.P.J Abdul kalam
        B) Dr.Shantiswarup Bhattnagar
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) Maulana Abul Kalam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 197. The Bodo language is spoken in which of the following states?
      • A) Mizoram
        B) Tripura
        C) Assam
        D) Punjab
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 198. Tembhli, the first Aadhar Village is in the state of
      • A) Maharastra
        B) Bihar
        C) Uttar Pradesh
        D) Haryana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 199. The first green field airport in India?
      • A) Hyderabad
        B) Kannur
        C) Bengaluru
        D) Thiruvananthapuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 200. The joint river valley venture of India and Nepal?
      • A) Gomati
        B) Chambal
        C) Damodar
        D) Kosi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC GK Question bank Part 8
PSC GK Question bank Part 8
PSC General Knowledge Question Bank and Answers Previous Question papers Part 7
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-S3OekCc8ivw/XHQmVZruUSI/AAAAAAAAC34/sYCnNYQ7aNQ-FD8jo_keaO0UCXiUEIJpACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-8.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-S3OekCc8ivw/XHQmVZruUSI/AAAAAAAAC34/sYCnNYQ7aNQ-FD8jo_keaO0UCXiUEIJpACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-8.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-gk-question-bank-part-8.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-gk-question-bank-part-8.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy