PSC GK Question Bank Part 9

PSC GK Question Bank Part 9

PSC Previous Question Bank Part 9


  • [accordion]
    • 201. The meaning of Mohenjodaro is
      • A) mound of living
        B) mound of the great
        C) Mound of the dead
        D) Mound of Survior
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 202. Queen Chand Bibi of Ahmednagar kingdom fought against?
      • A) Babar
        B) Akbar
        C) Humayun
        D) Aurangazeb
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 203. The Viceroy who is associated with the appointment of the Public Service Commission in 1886?
      • A) Lord Ripon
        B) Lord Lytton
        C) Lord Hardinge
        D) Lord Dufferin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 204. The ‘Safarnama’ is written by?
      • A) Naseer Khursaw
        B) Humayun
        C) Abdul Fazal
        D) Jehangir
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 205. The journal ‘Prabuddha Keralam’ was started by?
      • A) Agamanandan
        B) Vaikunda Swamikal
        C) Ayyankali
        D) Kuriakose Elias Chavara
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 206. In which year Swadeshabhimani newspaper was banned?
      • A) 1921
        B) 1911
        C) 1910
        D) 1908
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 207. Who started the first branch of Brahma Samaj at Kozhikode in 1898?
      • A) Pandit.K.P. Karuppan
        B) Ayyathan Gopalan
        C) C. Krishnan
        D) Vagbhatanandan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 208. Nair Service Society was formed in?
      • A) 1915
        B) 1911
        C) 1914
        D) 1905
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 209. Who wrote the book ‘Poverty and Unbritish Rule in India’?
      • A) Dadabai Naoroji
        B) B.G Tilak
        C) R.C. Dut
        D) Amartya Sen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 210. Indravati is the important tributaries of which River?
      • A) Krishna
        B) Mahanadi
        C) Godavari
        D) Narmada
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 211. First Sportsman who got to get Bharat Ratna?
      • A) Kapil Dev
        B) Sachin Tendulkar
        C) Sunil Gavaskar
        D) Abhinav Bindra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 212. In which year the world Bank was established?
      • A) 1944
        B) 1945
        C) 1948
        D) 1949
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 213. ‘Beauty with brain’ is the motto of?
      • A) Miss Universe
        B) Miss World
        C) Miss Earth
        D) Mrs.World
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 214. The first Indian woman who got to get Pulitzer prize?
      • A) Elizabeth
        B) Indira Gandhi
        C) Jumpha Lahiri
        D) Arati Saha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 215. Chess originated in?
      • A) U.S.A
        B) Pakistan
        C) India
        D) China
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 216. IRDP means?
      • A) Indian Rural Development Programme
        B) Indian Regional Development Programme
        C) Integrated Rural Development Programme
        D) International Rural Development Project
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 217. Mahila Samridhi Yojana was launched during the period of Prime Minister?
      • A) P.V. Narasimha Rao
        B) I.K. Gujaral
        C) A.B. Vajpayee
        D) Rajiv Gandhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 218. The National Commission for women in India was formed in?
      • A) 1992
        B) 1997
        C) 1993
        D) 1995
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 219. The system of Citizenship in Indian Constitution was borrowed from the Constitution of
      • A) USA
        B) Russia
        C) Germany
        D) Britain
    • Answer
      • D) Britain
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 220. Article 12-35 in part III of the Constitution deals with
      • A) Fundamental Duties
        B) Directive Principles C) Fundamental Rights D) None of these
    • Answer
      • C) Fundamental Rights
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 221. Part IV of the constitution deals with
      • A) Fundamental Duties
        B) Directive Principles
        C) Fundamental Rights
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • B) Directive Principles
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 222. The President is elected for a term of
      • A) 5
        B) 6
        C) 7
        D) 4
    • Answer
      • B) 6
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 223. The National Institute of Rural Development is located at?
      • A) New Delhi
        B) Bengaluru
        C) Hyderabad
        D) Pune
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 224. Sravanabelagola is a holy place for?
      • A) Buddhists
        B) Jains
        C) Christians
        D) Paris
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 225. The gift of Brahmaputra?
      • A) Assam
        B) Tripura
        C) Nagaland
        D) Manipur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC GK Question Bank Part 9
PSC GK Question Bank Part 9
PSC GK Question Bank Part 9
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-lIuFLGbqoDQ/XHUDFiW_X3I/AAAAAAAAC4E/tE_lke4kWCYXxmzucNiHZGyEiA49iBY_ACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-9.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-lIuFLGbqoDQ/XHUDFiW_X3I/AAAAAAAAC4E/tE_lke4kWCYXxmzucNiHZGyEiA49iBY_ACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-9.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-gk-question-bank-part-9.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-gk-question-bank-part-9.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy