PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 6

PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 6 with answers

PSC Previous GK Part 6


  • [accordion]
    • 126. The period mentioned in the autobiography of Gandhiji?
      • A) 1914 - 1946
        B) 1869 - 1921
        C) 1869 - 1947
        D) 1905 - 1947
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 127. Who defeated Humayun at the battle of Chausa in 1539?
      • A) Shershah
        B) Akbar
        C) Babar
        D) Humayun
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 128. The first Woman President of INC was?
      • A) Annie Besant
        B) Sarojini Naidu
        C) Nellisen Gupta
        D) Aruna Asaf Ali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 129. Who proclaimed `Go back to Gita`?
      • A) Dayananda Saraswati
        B) Swami Vivekananda
        C) Gandhij
        D) Sree Ramakrishana Paramhamsa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 130. Who was considered as the `Father of Indian Local Self -Government`?
      • A) Lord Mayo
        B) Lord Curzon
        C) Lord Lytton
        D) Lord Rippon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 131. The home of Bharatanatyam is?
      • A) Kerala
        B) Tamil Nadu
        C) Andhra Pradesh
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 132. The first Indian woman to get Nobel Prize?
      • A) Mother Teresa
        B) Indira Gandhi
        C) Sarojini Naidu
        D) Sarala Ben
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 133. Cuttack is situated on the banks of?
      • A) Godavari
        B) Ganga
        C) Mahanadi
        D) Krishna
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 134. First Jute Mill in India is at ?
      • A) West Bengal
        B) Sikkim
        C) Maharashtra
        D) Uttar Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 135. All India Radio came to be known as Akashvani from?
      • A) 1956
        B) 1957
        C) 1948
        D) 1951
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation




  • [accordion]
    • 136. Which Social reformer was first nominated by Travnacore government as a member of Sri Mulam Praja Sabha?
      • A) Dr. Palpu
        B) Ayyankali
        C) Sri Narayana Guru
        D) Sahodaran Ayyappan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 137. Jathi Mimamsa is written by?
      • A) Chattampi Swamikal
        B) Vaikunda Swamikal
        C) Sri Narayana Guru
        D) Vagbhatananda
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 138. The `Savarna Jatha` to support the Vaikam Satyagraha was organised by?
      • A) K. Kelappan
        B) T.K. Madhavan
        C) A.K. Gopalan
        D) Mannathu Padmanabhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 139. Who is known as Muthukutti Swami?
      • A) Vaikunda Swami
        B) Thycadu Ayya
        C) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        D) Pandit K.P.Karuppan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 140. Who made the Kozhencherry Speech on May 11, 1935?
      • A) C. Kesavan
        B) R.Sankar
        C) Poikayi Yohannan
        D) T.K. Madhavan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 141. Which President refused to sign the famous `Post Office Bill`
      • A) S. Radhakrishnan
        B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
        C) Gyani Sail Singh
        D) A.P.J Abdul Kalam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 142. Validity of an Ordinance?
      • A) 3 months
        B) 6 months
        C) 9 months
        D) 1 year
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 143. The Money Bill can be introduced only in?
      • A) Loksabha
        B) Rajyasabha
        C) Supreme court
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 144. India borrowed the idea of concurrent list from?
      • A) Canada
        B) Australia
        C) Ireland
        D) U.S.A
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 145. The National Human Rights Commission is a statutory body established in?
      • A) 12th Ocotber 1993
        B) 16th November 1992
        C) 13th July 1994
        D) 10th December 1995
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 146. Jawahar Rosgar Yojana was launched in?
      • A) 1989
        B) 2000
        C) 1986
        D) 1985
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 147. The retreating monsoon is the period from?
      • A) June to September
        B) October to November
        C) March to May
        D) December to March
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 148. The chilka lake is in?
      • A) Gujarath
        B) Odisha
        C) Maharashtra
        D) Goa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 149. The closest planet to the Earth?
      • A) Mercury
        B) Mars
        C) Jupiter
        D) Venus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 150. Headquarters of ASEAN?
      • A) Geneva
        B) Rome
        C) Jakarta
        D) Washington
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 6
PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 6
PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 6 with answers
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-eScyia3JpQs/XHOA76V4ZgI/AAAAAAAAC3g/YKTmDfcBRygU9vjfhu3NefSteIIeGjWmACLcBGAs/s1600/previous-gk-psc-part-6.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-eScyia3JpQs/XHOA76V4ZgI/AAAAAAAAC3g/YKTmDfcBRygU9vjfhu3NefSteIIeGjWmACLcBGAs/s72-c/previous-gk-psc-part-6.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-previous-gk-question-bank-part-6.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-previous-gk-question-bank-part-6.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy