PSC Previous Years GK Questions Part 7

PSC Previous Years General Knowledge Multiple choice questions part 7

PSC Previous Question bank Part 7


  • [accordion]
    • 151. Indian National Congress started the individual satyagraha in
      • A) 1938
        B) 1930
        C) 1940
        D) 1941
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 152. Name the Grand old man of South Indian
      • A) G. Subrahmanyan Iyer
        B) Rajagopalachari
        C) K. Kelappan
        D) T. Prakasan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 153. The Viceroy who introduced financial decentralization in India is
      • A) Lord Rippon
        B) Lord Mayo
        C) Lord Lytton
        D) Lord Curzon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 154. The Headquarters of the provisional Government of free India set up by subash chandra bose was at
      • A) Tokyo
        B) Berlin
        C) Delhi
        D) Singapore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 155. Who wrote `Nothing Venture, Nothing win`
      • A) Edmund Hillary
        B) Bejendripal
        C) Tensing Norgey
        D) Jungo Thabe
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 156. Head quarters of world Tourism organization?
      • A) Amsterdam
        B) Gland
        C) Madrid
        D) Geneva
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 157. Who designed the Mahatma Gandhi Memorial at Sabarmati Asram in Ahmedabad.
      • A) Charles Correa
        B) Geoffery Bawa
        C) Le Corbusier
        D) Edwin Lulyens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 158. Which article deals with Emergency?
      • A) 356
        B) 368
        C) 372
        D) 370
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 159. The Salary of the Vice president of India is
      • A) Rs. 1,00,00
        B) Rs. 1,50,000
        C) Rs. 1,40,000
        D) Rs. 1,25,000
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 160. Who said " Democracy is the worst form of Government, unfortunately we do not know anything better".
      • A) Winston Churchill
        B) Eisenhower
        C) Ambedkar
        D) Mountbatten
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 161. For the very first time, the president`s rule was imposed in
      • A) Gujarat
        B) A.P
        C) Punjab
        D) Kerala
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 162. The Rajya sabha`s life is
      • A) 6 years
        B) 2 years
        C) Permanent
        D) 5 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 163. The Widest gap across the western Ghats is
      • A) Pal Ghat
        B) Bor Ghat
        C) Thal Ghat
        D) Khandwa Gap
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 164. Name the leader of the chittagong armoury raid of 1930.
      • A) Bhagat Singh
        B) Chandrasekhar Azad
        C) Suryasen
        D) Lala Hardayal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 165. Mount Everest is located in the Himalayan range of
      • A) Himadri
        B) Himachal
        C) Siwalik
        D) Purvachal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 166. The biggest hydro - electric project in Kerala
      • A) Idukki
        B) Malampuzha
        C) Pallivasal
        D) Sabarigiri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 167. Gems, Rabies and Sapphires are associated with
      • A) Igneous rocks
        B) Metamorphic rocks
        C) Sedimentary rocks
        D) Stratified rocks
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 168. The first president of Travancore State Congress
      • A) T.M. Varghese
        B) Pattom A.Thanupillai
        C) C. Kesavan
        D) A. J. John
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 169. The Nivarthana Agitation of 1932 was against
      • A) Educational policy
        B) Religious policy
        C) Constitutional Reforms of 1932
        D) untouchability
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 170. The first state in India constituted on linguistic basis
      • A) Andhra
        B) Punjab
        C) Karnadaka
        D) Madras State
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 171. When was the Indian Air Force formed?
      • A) 1932
        B) 1935
        C) 1946
        D) 1947
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 172. The Indian State called the `Heart of India`
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Andhra pradesh
        C) Madhya pradesh
        D) Uttar pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 173. India`s first underground nuclear explosion was carried out in 1974 at
      • A) pokhran
        B) Trombay
        C) Karipur
        D) Rann of kutch
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 174. India`s anti - tank guided missile
      • A) Trishul
        B) Prithvi
        C) Agni
        D) Nag
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 175. Who amongst the following was impeached in England for acts committed as Governor General of India?
      • A) Wellesley
        B) Cavendish Bentick
        C) Cornwallis
        D) Warren Hastings
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GK Questions Part 7
PSC Previous Years GK Questions Part 7
PSC Previous Years General Knowledge Multiple choice questions part 7
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-s2kIEG4pIeA/XHOCdux075I/AAAAAAAAC3s/1XMAftJg-GY5n5HOwzdvrJiXN_L9oja9wCLcBGAs/s1600/gk-previous-part-7.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-s2kIEG4pIeA/XHOCdux075I/AAAAAAAAC3s/1XMAftJg-GY5n5HOwzdvrJiXN_L9oja9wCLcBGAs/s72-c/gk-previous-part-7.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-previous-years-gk-questions-part-7.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/02/psc-previous-years-gk-questions-part-7.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy