Information & Technology PSC Question Bank Part 1

PSC Previous Years Question Bank from Information and Technology and Answers Explanations etc

Information technology Previous Questions Part 1

  • [accordion]
    • 1. Who designed Hotmail?
      • A) Sabir Bhatia
        B) Bill gate
        C) Paul Allen
        D) Allan Fedman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 2. Which is the largest software company in Asia?
      • A) TCS
        B) Apple
        C) Intel
        D) Videocon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 3. Which is India’s first e- literate district?
      • A) Bengaluru
        B) Hyderabad
        C) Malappuram
        D) Palakkad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 4. When was EDUSAT launched?
      • A) 20th Sep 2004
        B) 13th Aug 2005
        C) 1 July 2009
        D) 26th Sep 2007
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 5. Which software had been employed to give special effects to Harry Portter Movies?
      • A) MAYA
        B) EPIC
        C) EKA
        D) JAVA
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 6. UNIVAC is
      • A) Universal Automatic Computer
        B) Universal Array Computer
        C) Unique Automatic Computer
        D) Unvalued Automatic computer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 7. Which is considered as a input device?
      • A) Optical Scanner
        B) Mouse
        C) Light pen
        D) All of the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 8. Cyber terrorism
      • A) Section 66-F
        B) Section 66-E
        C) Section 65-D
        D) Section 66-B
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 9. The information Technology Act in India was passed in the year?
      • A) 2000
        B) 2001
        C) 2002
        D) 2003
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 10. Computers use ------ language to process data?
      • A) Processing
        B) Kilobyte
        C) Binary
        D) Representational
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 11. The components that process data are located in the?
      • A) Input devices
        B) Out put devices
        C) CPU
        D) Storage component
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 12. Keyboard invented by
      • A) Dag Hammarskjold
        B) Douglas Engelbart
        C) Herman Hollerith
        D) Christopher Sholes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 13. ENIAC full form
      • A) Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer
        B) Electronic Numerator Integrator And Computer
        C) Electronic Numerical Integrator And Calculator
        D) Electronic Numerator Integrator And Calculator
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 14. India`s first Tera Flops Super Computer
      • A) Param Yuva
        B) Param 8000
        C) Param 10,000
        D) SAGA - 220
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 15. The Father of Artificial intelligence:
      • A) Vincent Serf
        B) Simur cray
        C) John Makkarthe
        D) Alen Turing
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 16. EPROM Stands for
      • A) Electrically Programmable Random only memory
        B) Erasable Programmable Read only memory
        C) Electrically programmable Read only Memory
        D) Erasable processors Read only Memory
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 17. The Booting instructions are stored in
      • A) ROM
        B) RAM
        C) Floppy
        D) C.D
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 18. India passed the IT Act and notified it for effectiveness on.
      • A) 2000 October 12
        B) 2000 October 17
        C) 2000 June 9
        D) 2000 October 14
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 19. The first part of URL is called
      • A) Protocol
        B) Path
        C) Domain Name
        D) Host
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 20. A Server that can act as both client and server is:
      • A) A non - dedicated server
        B) A dedicated Server
        C) both a and b
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Information & Technology PSC Question Bank Part 1
Information & Technology PSC Question Bank Part 1
PSC Previous Years Question Bank from Information and Technology and Answers Explanations etc
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hf7MUNwbDLg/XIufjMA3mkI/AAAAAAAAC_A/iVmfUc4ZhyExRPqjWIL8Fz13jS_AXYXeQCLcBGAs/s1600/IT-1.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hf7MUNwbDLg/XIufjMA3mkI/AAAAAAAAC_A/iVmfUc4ZhyExRPqjWIL8Fz13jS_AXYXeQCLcBGAs/s72-c/IT-1.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/information-technology-psc-question.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/information-technology-psc-question.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy