Kerala PSC Current Affairs Question Bank 2017 Part 2

Current Affair Questions for Various PSC Examinations Like VEO University Assistant Part 2

Current Affairs PSC VEO University Assistant 2

  • [accordion]
    • 13. Who is the present chief Election Commissioner of India?
      • A) Achal kumar
        B) OP Rawat
        C) Shri Sunil Arora
        D) B.B.Tandon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • Sunil Arora - 23rd from 2 December 2018


  • [accordion]
    • 14. The latest Indian Constitutional amendment is related to?
      • A) Money transfer
        B) GST Bill
        C) Currency with - drawal
        D) Income tax
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 15. FIFA U-17 World Cup winner ?
      • A) Germany
        B) France
        C) England
        D) Brazil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 16. Who won Ezhutachan Puraskaram 2017
      • A) K. Satchidanandan
        B) P. Satchidanandan
        C) C. Radhakrishnan
        D) Puthussery Ramachandran
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 17. Which metro is recently declared as World`s first Green Metro ?
      • A) Kochi Metro
        B) Delhi Meto
        C) Lucknow Metro
        D) Banglore Metro
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 18. The government of India has recently restricted import of gold from which country?
      • A) China
        B) South Africa
        C) South Korea
        D) Chili
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 19. Who defeated P.V. Sindhu to win the women`s singles title in the world Badminton championship 2017?
      • A) Nozomi Okuhara
        B) Saina Nehwal
        C) Sania Mirza
        D) Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • 2018 - Carolina Marín

  • [accordion]
    • 20. `An insignificant Man` directed by Kushboo Ranka, is a movie on which political leader?
      • A) Narendra Modi
        B) A.B. Vajpayee
        C) Aravind Kejri wal
        D) L.K. Adwani
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 21. Which is the first Gulf Arab country to offer permanent residency to non- citizens?
      • A) Kuwait
        B) Iran
        C) Qatar
        D) Saudi - Arabia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 22. Who won the Vayalar Award 2016?
      • A) Sreekumaran Thampi
        B) C. Radhakrishnan
        C) Subash Chandran
        D) U.K. Kumaran
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 23. Who won Prem Nazir Award 2017
      • A) Manju Warrior
        B) Sharada
        C) Madhu
        D) Murali Gopi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 24. Who is the present Supreme Court Chief Justice?
      • A) Deepak Misra
        B) J.S.Khohar
        C) Ranjan Gogoi
        D) S.Rajendra Babu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • Deepak Misra - 45th
        Ranjan Gogoi - 46th

  • [accordion]
    • 25. Which is the first airport in India to have helicopter taxi service?
      • A) Bengaluru
        B) Delhi
        C) Pune
        D) Mumbai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 26. Who is the new vice chairman of the NITI Aayog?
      • A) Anil Panagaria
        B) Rajiv kumar
        C) Padmakumar
        D) Amitabh kant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 27. Who won the 2017 Vallathol Award?
      • A) Prabha Varma
        B) U.K. Kumaran
        C) Sreekumarn Thampi
        D) K.R. Meera
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 28. India collaboration with which nation to build Rooppur nuclear power plant in Bangladesh?
      • A) China
        B) France
        C) Germany
        D) Russia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 29. Who won the 2017 Vayalar Award?
      • A) T.D. Ramakrishnan
        B) P.K Sanu
        C) SubhashChandran
        D) C. Radhakrishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 30. Name the Scorpene class submarine recently handed over the Indian Navy?
      • A) INS Vikranth
        B) INS Kaveri
        C) INS Kalvari
        D) NS Vikram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[Current Affairs Part 1 ##eye##  ]   Current Affairs Part 3

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC Current Affairs Question Bank 2017 Part 2
Kerala PSC Current Affairs Question Bank 2017 Part 2
Current Affair Questions for Various PSC Examinations Like VEO University Assistant Part 2
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_e9FClpTkDI/XHlksB2uHUI/AAAAAAAAC4o/tiKDGE1AgsAvVfRXGPrp8yNK-C5-dd25QCLcBGAs/s640/current-affairs-2.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_e9FClpTkDI/XHlksB2uHUI/AAAAAAAAC4o/tiKDGE1AgsAvVfRXGPrp8yNK-C5-dd25QCLcBGAs/s72-c/current-affairs-2.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-current-affairs-question.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-current-affairs-question.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy