Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 11

PSC Previous Years Question Bank in General Knowledge /General Awareness

PSC GK Part 11


  • [accordion]
    • 251. Who is the writer of `India wins freedom`?
      • A) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
        B) Abdul kalam Azad
        C) Gandhiji
        D) Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 252. On the 100th day of the Paliyam Satyagraha a freedom fighter met with tragic death in a police lathi charge, what was his name?
      • A) A.G Velayudhan
        B) Moyyarath Sankaran
        C) K.V Kunhumbu
        D) K .Krishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 253. The newspaper Sujananandini was started by Kesavan Asan from?
      • A) Chavara
        B) Mayyanad
        C) Kozhikode
        D) Paravur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 254. Which state launched India`s first electric bus service at high altitude?
      • A) Jammu and Kashmir
        B) Himachal Pradesh
        C) Assam
        D) Meghalaya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 255. Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme was launched on?
      • A) 15th August 1983
        B) 15th August 1980
        C) 25th August 1983
        D) 5th August 1980
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 256. Father of community development Programme?
      • A) Dr.V.K.R.V.Rao
        B) S.K.Day
        C) Belwant Rai Mehta
        D) P.C Mahalanobis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 257. `Silver Revolution relates to?
      • A) Milk Production
        B) Egg Production
        C) Wheat Production
        D) Vegetable Production
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 258. Bara Lacha La pass is located in?
      • A) Arunachal Pradesh
        B) Himachal Pradesh
        C) Jammu and Kashmir
        D) Meghalaya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 259. Jog falls is found across the river?
      • A) Kaveri
        B) Kabani
        C) Krishna
        D) Sharavati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 260. Who developed the system of Latitude and Longitude?
      • A) Anaximander
        B) Eratosthenes
        C) Homer
        D) Ploteny
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 261. The National stadium is situated at ?
      • A) Pune
        B) New Delhi
        C) Kolkata
        D) Mumbai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 262. The term `Caddle` is associated with?
      • A) Golf
        B) Table Tennis
        C) Horse Racing
        D) Chess
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 263. Who write the book `Hitting Across the Line`?
      • A) Vivian Richards
        B) Sachin Tendulkar
        C) Brian Lara
        D) Dhyan Chand
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 264. Nobel prizes were given for the first time in?
      • A) 1969
        B) 1901
        C) 1910
        D) 1903
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 265. Where was India’s first partition museum opened?
      • A) Delhi
        B) Mumbai
        C) Amritsar
        D) Chennai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 266. According to the elephant census, which state has the most number of elephants in the country?
      • A) Kerala
        B) Assam
        C) Karnataka
        D) Sikkim
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 267. The Lok Sabha can be dissolved before the expiry of its term by
      • A) the President at his discretion
        B) the Prime Minister at his discretion
        C) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha at his discretion
        D) The President on the advice of the Prime Minister
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 268. A writ issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court in India commanding a person or a body to perform his duty is the writ of
      • A) Habeas Corpus
        B) Certiorari
        C) Mandamus
        D) Prohibition
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 269. Electoral College for the election of President consists of
      • A) members of Lok Sabha only
        B) members of Lok Sabha as well as Rajya Sabha
        C) elected members of Parliament and both the Houses of State Legislature
        D) elected members of both the Houses of Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 270. Which of the following Directive Principles of State Policy has not been implemented so far?
      • A) Separation of Judiciary from the Executive
        B) Promotion of international peace and security
        C) Uniform Civil Code for the citizens
        D) Organization of village panchayats
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 271. For those Union Territories, which have no legislative councils of their own, laws are passed by the
      • A) Union Ministry
        B) President
        C) Parliament
        D) Administrator
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 272. Any dispute regarding the violation of Fundamental Rights can be presented in the
      • A) Supreme Court only
        B) High Court only
        C) High Court or Supreme Court
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 273. The first no-confidence motion was moved in the Lok Sabha by Acharya Kripalani against Nehru in the year
      • A) 1954
        B) 1960
        C) 1963
        D) 1975
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 274. When a Bill passed by the Parliament is sent to the President for his assent, which option is not true to him?
      • A) He may sign it
        B) He may decline to sign it
        C) He may return it to Parliament for reconsideration
        D) He may amend it
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 275. Which of the following non-members of Parliament has the right to address it
      • A) Solicitor General of India
        B) Chief Justice of India
        C) Attorney General of India
        D) Chief Election Commissioner
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,22,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,156,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 11
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 11
PSC Previous Years Question Bank in General Knowledge /General Awareness
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8i--TFKYzlg/XIDv1OsjJeI/AAAAAAAAC7E/tMqwiNI9_OcaMIjHSfmCNVc2C2Cc8vZpgCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-11.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8i--TFKYzlg/XIDv1OsjJeI/AAAAAAAAC7E/tMqwiNI9_OcaMIjHSfmCNVc2C2Cc8vZpgCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-11.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-11.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-11.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy