Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 12

General Knowledge Previous PSC Questions and Answers Part 12

PSC Previous GK Part 12



  • [accordion]
    • 276. The Constitution of India does not mention the post
      • A) the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
        B) the Deputy Prime Minister
        C) the Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
        D) the Deputy speaker of State Legislative Assemblies
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 278. Land Development Bank forms a part of the
      • A) Commercial Banks
        B) NABARD
        C) Regional Rural Banks
        D) Co-operative Credit Structure
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 279. Which of the following is the largest single source of the govt’s earning from tax revenue in India?
      • A) Excise duty
        B) Customs duty
        C) personal income tax
        D) Corporate tax
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 280. Which of the following is not a Central govt tax?
      • A) income tax
        B) land revenue
        C) customs duty
        D) excise duty
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 281. The RBI has helped to finance Inida’s foreign trade through
      • A) NABARD
        B) EXIM Bank
        C) IDBI
        D) SBI
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 282. With whom did the British conclude the Treaty of Sree Rangapatanam?
      • A) Haider Ali
        B) Duplex
        C) Tippu Sultan
        D) Ambi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 283. Where was the first conference of Indian National Congress held?
      • A) Calcutta
        B) Lahore
        C) Mumbai
        D) Pune
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 284. Who was leader of the Revolt of 1857?
      • A) Khan bahadur Khan
        B) Kanwar Singh
        C) Tantiya Tope
        D) Rani Ram Kumari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 285. The Viceroy who divided Bengal in 1905
      • A) Hardinge
        B) Lord Curzon
        C) Lord Lytton
        D) Lord Minto
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 286. Which was the first peasant movement in India in which Mahatma Gandhi participated?
      • A) Kheda
        B) Baroda
        C) Bardoli
        D) Champaran
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 287. In which field was the Nalanda University would famous?
      • A) Medical science
        B) Buddhist philosophy
        C) Mathematics & Logic
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 288. The British empire is rotten to the core, corrupt in every direction, and tyrannical and mean” are the words of
      • A) Aurobindo
        B) BG Tilak
        C) Sister Nivedita
        D) Tagore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 289. Vanara Sena and Manjari Sena were associated with the
      • A) Non Co-operation Movement
        B) Civil Disobediance
        C) Khilafat Movement
        D) Quit India Movement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 290. Kayyur is a place in Kasargod District. The Kayyur riot was in
      • A) 1940
        B) 1941
        C) 1942
        D) 1943
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 291. The Nivarthana Movement (The Abstention Movement 1932) was led by
      • A) K Kelappan
        B) Dr.Palpu
        C) GP Pillai
        D) C Kesavan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 292. The leader who was behind the Suchindram Satyagraha?
      • A) K Kelappan
        B) Dr.Naidu
        C) TK Madhavan
        D) AKG
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 293. Dogger Banks and Grand Bankers are situated on the continental shelf of
      • A) Atlantic Ocean
        B) Indian Ocean
        C) Pacific Ocean
        D) Artic Ocean
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 294. The first airport in India to be constructed with private participation
      • A) Nedumbassery
        B) Sahar Airport
        C) Banglore Airport
        D) Karipur Airport
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 295. ‘Middle East’group of countries includes
      • A) South Asian countries
        B) West Asian countries
        C) South-east Asian countries
        D) Eastern part of Asia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 296. The non- congress Prime Minister of India who ruled for the longest period:
      • A) Moraji Desai
        B) Charan Singh
        C) A.B.Vajpayee
        D) I.K Gujral
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 297. When was the Vividh Bharati programme of broadcasting introduced in India?
      • A) 1957
        B) 1975
        C) 1795
        D) 1826
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 298. Kyber pass is located in
      • Answer
        • A) India
          B) Nepal
          C) Pakistan
          D) Bangladesh
      • Answer
        • Correct Option : C
      • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 299. Which tribe is native to Kerala?
      • A) Uralis
        B) Warlis
        C) Todas
        D) Jarawas
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 300. The term “ Tee” is connected with
      • A) Polo
        B) Golf
        C) Bridge
        D) Billiards
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 12
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 12
General Knowledge Previous PSC Questions and Answers Part 12
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XGUijMGpO2Q/XIHyd5stiGI/AAAAAAAAC7Q/83KDJJOjisYMLc97snWBQQmjmTQU0KMVgCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-12.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XGUijMGpO2Q/XIHyd5stiGI/AAAAAAAAC7Q/83KDJJOjisYMLc97snWBQQmjmTQU0KMVgCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-12.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-12.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-12.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy