Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 13

PSC GK Previous Years Questions and Answers Part 13

PSC Previous GK Part 13



  • [accordion]
    • 301. NACO is a government agency involved in combating
      • A) AIDS
        B) Anaemia
        C) Cholera
        D) Cancer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 302. Which of the following states has beforehand introduced “One kg Rice for Rupee One” scheme, the first of its kind in the country?
      • A) West Bengal
        B) Orissa
        C) Bihar
        D) Tamil Nadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 303. The headquarters of ‘Assam Rifles’ are at ?
      • A) Kohima
        B) Shillong
        C) Aiswal
        D) Itanagar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 304. When did Ashoka became emperor of India?
      • A) 336 BC
        B) 335 BC
        C) 279 BC
        D) 264 BC
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 305. Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
      • A) Kalpakkam
        B) Narora
        C) Rawat Bhata
        D) Tarapore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 306. Maratti Ahtisaari,the winner of Nobel prize in the area of,
      • A) Peace
        B) Physics
        C) Chemistry
        D) Literature
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 307. Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty(CTBT) is associated with the ban on which of the following?
      • A) Ban on certain organisation under UN laws
        B) Ban on money,laundering activities
        C) Ban on nuclear tests for developing arsenals
        D) Ban on terrorism
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 308. The National Emblem was adopted by Government of India on
      • A) January 26,1950
        B) August 15,1947
        C) August 2,1950
        D) July 12,1947
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 309. Fa-hien was
      • A) The first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya
        B) The discover of Puerto Rico and Jamaica
        C) The first buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 310. Which of the following figure of the Indian Freedom Movement worked for Hindu-Muslim Unity?
      • A) Mahtma Gandhi
        B) Lala Lajpat Rai
        C) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
        D) Motilal Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 311. Which of the following statement is correct regarding Dr Rajendra Prasad?
      • A) He edited a Hindi weekly called Desh
        B) He was elected president of The Constituent Assembly
        C) He took over as President of India in 1952
        D) All are correct
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 312. Who was the first handicapped man to cross the strait if Gibraltar?
      • A) Taranath Shenoy
        B) Arti Pradhan
        C) Ferdinand Magellan
        D) Sir Robert Walpole
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 313. Which school believes that “ every one’s life is determined beforehand by God and free will is an illusion”?
      • A) Pragmatism
        B) Predestination
        C) Rationalism
        D) Stoicism
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 314. Zojila pass connects
      • A) Kasmir and Tibet
        B) Nepal and Tibet
        C) Leh and Kargil
        D) Leh and Srinagar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 315. The commission appointed by the government to study the centre-state relation was
      • A) Sarkaria commission
        B) Thakkar commission
        C) Vohra commission
        D) Mukherji commission
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 316. ‘Ring fense’ is associated with
      • A) Henry Lawrence
        B) Dalhousie
        C) Warren Hastings
        D) Lord Hastings
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 317. Who was popularly called ‘Badshah Khan’?
      • A) Jinnah
        B) Khan Abdul Ghafar Khan
        C) Sheik Abdullah
        D) Salimullah Khan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 318. Who wrote ‘Eminent Indians’?
      • A) Dr.Radhakrishnan
        B) Rajendraprasad
        C) SD Sharma
        D) Sanjiva Reddy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 319. The president has the power to suspend the enforcement of any or all the Fundamental Rights during emergency as per Article:
      • A) 359
        B) 360
        C) 361
        D) 362
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 320. The newly formed agency of UN brought into existence on 1st January 2011
      • A) UN Children
        B) UN Women
        C) UN Youth
        D) UN Girl
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 321. The first district in Kerala where 3G mobile was launched
      • A) Kannur
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Kozhikodu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 322. Project arrow aims the modernisation of ...... system:
      • A) Telephone
        B) Postal
        C) Transport
        D) Mass communication
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 323. Attappady Hills Area Development Society (ADHDS) has been implementing the Attappady Ecorestoration project since the year .....
      • A) 2000
        B) 2001
        C) 2002
        D) 2003
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 324. In which country the system of Ombudsman was originated?
      • A) USA
        B) Britain
        C) New Zealand
        D) Sweden
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 325. The newspaper started in Kerala in the lines of ‘Young India’ of Mahatma Gandhi to support the national movement
      • A) Malayala Manorama
        B) Kerala Kaumudi
        C) Rajyasamacharam
        D) Mathrubhumi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



[PSC GK Part 12]     [ PSC All GK Question Bank ]    [PSC GK Part 14]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 13
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 13
PSC GK Previous Years Questions and Answers Part 13
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-4NBz5-yGwP0/XIN-l4ZIhhI/AAAAAAAAC70/YmtCbZt8TWw6U6sS16Srd9AbWGvhhCdEgCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-13.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-4NBz5-yGwP0/XIN-l4ZIhhI/AAAAAAAAC70/YmtCbZt8TWw6U6sS16Srd9AbWGvhhCdEgCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-13.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-13.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-13.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy