Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 14

PSC General Awareness GK Question Bank Part 14

PSC GK Question bank Part 14


  • [accordion]
    • 326. Which article was inserted in the constitution in order make Right to Education a Fundamental Right?
      • A) 19 A
        B) 20 A
        C) 14 A
        D) 21 A
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 327. The award given to best film depicting national integration:
      • A) Indira Gandhi Award
        B) Narghis Dutt Award
        C) Phalke Award
        D) Phalke Ratna
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 328. The King of Travancore when capital was shifted from Padmanabhapuram to Thiruvananthapuram:
      • A) Dharma Raja
        B) Swathi Thirunal
        C) Ayilyam Thirunal
        D) Uthram Thirunal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 329. The state which is often a bone of contention between India and China?
      • A) Arunachal Pradesh
        B) Tripura
        C) Nagaland
        D) Orissa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 330. The last territory to accede to Indian Union:
      • A) Goa
        B) Mahe
        C) Sikkim
        D) Kashmir
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • On 16 May 1975, Sikkim became the 22nd state of the Indian Union

  • [accordion]
    • 331. The Venue of the Nuclear Security Summit 2016
      • A) Washington DC
        B) London
        C) Hong Kong
        D) Singapore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 332. Which was declared as the first plastic free district in India in January 2011?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Kasargod
        C) Pathanamthitta
        D) Kollam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 333. First indian to appear on cover page of time magazine
      • A) Manmohan Singh
        B) Tagore
        C) Gandiji
        D) Narendra Modi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 334. The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
      • A) the Palghat gap
        B) the Bhorghat pass
        C) the Thalgat pass
        D) the Bolan pass
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 335. The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
      • A) Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar
        B) Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan
        C) Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 336. The Salal Project is on the river
      • A) Chenab
        B) Jhelum
        C) Ravi
        D) Sutlej
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 337. The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
      • A) increasing
        B) decreasing
        C) static
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 338. The highest amount of rainfall is received in Kerala at
      • A) Munnar
        B) Peerumedu
        C) Neriyamangalam
        D) Chinnar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 339. South-West monsoon in Kerala is known as
      • A) Thulavarsham
        B) Kalavarsham
        C) Edavappathi
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 340. Which of the following is known as the Rice & Fish Bowl of Kerala
      • A) Kannur
        B) Kozhikkodu
        C) Kuttanadu
        D) Palakkadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 341. The southern most wild life sanctuary of Kerala is
      • A) Mangalavanam
        B) Mughanga
        C) Neyyar
        D) Ranni
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 342. Kerala is called as Spice Garden of India. The Spice Districts are
      • A) Idukki & Wayanadu
        B) Wayanadu; Palakkadu
        C) Idukki & Palakkadu
        D) Pathanamithitta & Idukki
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 343. Robert Bristow was the chief architect of the which of the following ports?
      • A) Cochin
        B) Chennai
        C) Mumbai
        D) Vishakhapatanam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 344. The outbreak of Attingal revolt was precipitated in the affairs of
      • A) Anjengo factory
        B) Muslims & Hindus
        C) King of Attingal
        D) rulers of Attingal & Kilimanur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 345. Which of the following persons assisted Pazhassiraja to direct the operations in Wayanadu?
      • A) Edachena Kunkan
        B) Talakkal Chandu
        C) Thomas Harvey Baber
        D) Kannavath Sankaran
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 346. The first keralite appeared in postal stamp was Sree Narayana Guru. It was on
      • A) 21st Aug 1967
        B) 12th April 1973
        C) 27th Dec 1978
        D) 11th April 1982
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 347. The Travancore University was established in
      • A) 1937
        B) 1957
        C) 1948
        D) 1912
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 348. The first Congress Chief Minister of Kerala was
      • A) Pattam Thanupillai
        B) R Shankar
        C) C Achutha Menon
        D) K Karunakaran
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 349. The social reformer of Kerala who is known as ‘Sarvavidyadirajan’?
      • A) Dr.Palpu
        B) Sree Narayana Guru
        C) Ayyankali
        D) Chattambi Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 350. First Leader of people in Kerala who led liberation and revolution for the rights
      • A) Dr.Palpu
        B) VT Bhattathirippadu
        C) Ayyankali
        D) TK Madhavan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[PSC GK Part 13]       [PSC QK Question Bank ]        [PSC GK Part 15]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 14
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 14
PSC General Awareness GK Question Bank Part 14
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SVW557AcKiY/XISJKZILO8I/AAAAAAAAC8A/T08EC_mOaxotHADSlPyto11_2mumXi-0wCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-14.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SVW557AcKiY/XISJKZILO8I/AAAAAAAAC8A/T08EC_mOaxotHADSlPyto11_2mumXi-0wCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-14.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-14.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-14.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy