Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 15

PSC GK Question bank Part 15

PSC GK part 15



  • [accordion]
    • 351. The Greater Ezhava Association was formed to fight against the injustice suffered by Ezhava and backward classes. It was formed by
      • A) Dr.Palpu
        B) Sree Narayana Guru
        C) TK Madhavan
        D) Kumaranasan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 352. Njanodayam at Eda Kochi was founded by
      • A) Pandit Karuppan
        B) VT Bhattathirippadu
        C) Ayyankali
        D) TK Madhavan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 353. Who is the administrative head of state secretariat?
      • A) Governor
        B) Chief Secretary
        C) Chief Minister
        D) Advocate General
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 354. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly?
      • A) B.N. Rao
        B) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar
        C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
        D) Dr. Sachidananda Sinha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 355. When did the constituent Assembly adopt our National Flag?
      • A) January 26, 1950
        B) January 22, 1947
        C) November 26, 1949
        D) July 22, 1947
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 356. How many times, has the preamble to the constitution been amended so far?
      • A) once
        B) twice
        C) thrice
        D) four
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 357. Which fundamental right can’t be suspended even during an emergency under the Article 352 of the constitution?
      • A) Right to equality
        B) Right to Life
        C) Right to constitutional remedies
        D) Right of religion
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 358. The first chairman of the Kerala State Human Rights Commission was ________
      • A) Justice J.B.Koshy
        B) Justice K.G.Balakrishnan
        C) Justice M.N.Krishnan
        D) Justice M.M.Pareed Pillai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 359. When did Gandhiji start individual passive resistance?
      • A) 1920
        B) 1917
        C) 1940
        D) 1906
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 360. Who was the Finance Minister of the Interim Government of 1946?
      • A) Liaquat Ali Khan
        B) Dr. John Mathai
        C) R.K.Shanmugham Chetti
        D) Syama Prasad Mukherjee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 361. Who founded ‘Abhinav Bharat Society’ (Young India Society)?
      • A) Suryasen
        B) V.D.Savarkar
        C) Bhagat Singh
        D) Veeresalingam Panthulu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 362. Which of these rivers originates from Nasik in Maharastra?
      • A) Krishna
        B) Mahanadi
        C) Kaveri
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 363. In which Indian state is the Rohtang pass situated?
      • A) Himachal Pradesh
        B) Uttarpradesh
        C) Jammu & Kashmir
        D) Sikkim
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 364. In which year was the project Elephant launched?
      • A) 1973
        B) 1972
        C) 1982
        D) 1992
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 365. The Partition of Bengal was repealed in the year
      • A) 1905
        B) 1907
        C) 1909
        D) 1911
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 366. The hot dry wind that blows in north India during summer is:
      • A) Fohn
        B) Chinook
        C) Loo
        D) Westerlies
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 367. Dona Paula is a Chief Port in the state of:
      • A) Odisha
        B) Andra Pradesh
        C) Gujarat
        D) Goa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 368. India’s oldest iron and steel industry is
      • A) TISCO at Jamshedpur
        B) TISCO at Burnpur
        C) Durgapur iron and steel plant
        D) Rourkela Iron and steel plant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 369. Where is the Central Food Technological Research Institute situated?
      • A) Bengaluru
        B) Kolkata
        C) Delhi
        D) Mysore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 370. The Term Green Revolution has been used to indicate higher production through?
      • A) Creation of Grasslands
        B) Enhanced agricultural productivity per hectare
        C) creation of gardens in urban areas
        D) planting more trees
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 371. During the colonial rule in India, the permanent settlement was introduced by?
      • A) Lord Curzon
        B) Lord Bentick
        C) Lord Wellesly
        D) Lord Cornwallis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 372. Who among the following started the newspaper Som Prakash?
      • A) Dayanand Saraswati
        B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
        C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        D) Surendranath Banerjee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 373. The standard of living in a country is represented by its?
      • A) Unemployment rate
        B) Poverty Ratio
        C) Per capita income
        D) National income
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 374. The implementation of Jawahar Rojgar Yojana rests with?
      • A) District Collector
        B) Gram Panchayat
        C) Union Government
        D) State Government
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 375. In terms of Human Development Index, India falls under the following category?
      • A) very low
        B) low
        C) high
        D) medium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation




COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 15
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 15
PSC GK Question bank Part 15
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-B7xI-WRrgjM/XIXiOjoyFPI/AAAAAAAAC8w/UYgzf-ueN7EF7emwUrkV1R6Q2pCZ3pbSwCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-15.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-B7xI-WRrgjM/XIXiOjoyFPI/AAAAAAAAC8w/UYgzf-ueN7EF7emwUrkV1R6Q2pCZ3pbSwCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-15.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-15.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-15.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy