Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 16

PSC General Awareness Question bank Part 16

PSC General Awareness Questions Part 16


  • [accordion]
    • 376. Which is the first state in India started floating market?
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Jammu Kashmir
        C) West Bengal
        D) Nagaland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 378. Which is the first forest product that has received Geographical Indication tag?
      • A) Gass Forest
        B) Nilambur Teak
        C) Silent valley
        D) Forest blome
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 379. Who wrote the book, ‘Vigraharadhana Khandanam’ to oppose the practice of idol worship in temple?
      • A) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        C) Vagbhatananda
        D) Vaikunda Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 380. The small buildings for worship founded by Vaikunda Swamikal are known by the name
      • A) Ayyavazhi
        B) Nizhal Thangal
        C) Arul Nool
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 381. Who founded the “Greater Ezhava Association”?
      • A) T.K.Madhavan
        B) Sree Narayana Guru
        C) Kumaranasan
        D) Dr. Palpu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 382. In which district is Meenvallam Project launched?
      • A) Palakkad
        B) Thrissur
        C) Malappuram
        D) Kozhikode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 383. ‘Himagiri’ is a high yielding variety of ..................
      • A) Ginger
        B) Areca nut
        C) Coconut
        D) Sesamum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 384. Which is known as ‘the coir village of India’?
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Ambalappuzha
        C) Vayalar
        D) Thakazhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 385. Who started the daily ‘Mithavadi’?
      • A) C. Krishnan
        B) Moorkoth Kumaran
        C) C.V.Kunhiraman
        D) M.Govindan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 386. In which year was Kerala State Planning Board established?
      • A) 1956
        B) 1957
        C) 1967
        D) 1965
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 387. Thatwa Prakashika Ashramam was established by
      • A) Vagbhatananda Gurudevar
        B) Shivaprasad
        C) Sivananda Paramahamsa
        D) Vayath Swami
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 388. The birth place of the famous classic painter Raja Ravi Varma
      • A) Thripunithura
        B) Kilimanoor
        C) Kottayam
        D) Perunna
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 389. Ennore port is located in which of the following states?
      • A) West Bengal
        B) Tamil Nadu
        C) Kerala
        D) Maharashtra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 390. Bori Wildlife Sanctury is located in which of the following state?
      • A) Madhya Pradesh
        B) Rajastan
        C) Tamil Nadu
        D) Maharashtra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 391. Sadiya-Dhubri water is located in which of the following river?
      • A) Ganga
        B) Yamuna
        C) Brahmaputra
        D) Mahanadi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 392. ISRO’s rocket launching station Sriharikota Island is located in
      • A) Andaman & Nicobar
        B) Pulicat Lake
        C) Chilka Lake
        D) Kolleru Lake
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 393. “ Gahirmatha” is well known place for which of the following?
      • A) Olive Ridley Sea Turtle nesting beach
        B) Crocodile breading place
        C) Ammu Swaminathan
        D) Thottakkad Madhaviyamma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 394. The first woman to become a member in Cochin Legislative Assembly:
      • A) Mary Punnan Lukkose
        B) Dakshayani Velayudhan
        C) Ammu Swaminathan
        D) Thottakkad Madhaviyamma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 395. The largest pricely state in India at the time of Independence
      A) Travancore
      B) Kolkatta
      C) Hyderabad
      D) Rajputana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 396. Firodia Awards related to the field of:
      • A) Cinema
        B) Literature
        C) Journalism
        D) Science & Technology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 397. The ancient city of Carthage located in:
      • A) Egypt
        B) Iraq
        C) Tunisia
        D) Israel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 398. The Quasi-federal nature of the Constitution of India was copied from the Constitution of:
      • A) U.S.A
        B) Canada
        C) South Africa
        D) Britain
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 399. Name the author of ‘Hindu View of Life ‘.
      • A) Asok Singhal
        B) Acharya Narendra Dev
        C) C.Rajagopalachari
        D) S.Radhakrishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 400. Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by Muhammed Ghori at the:
      • A) Second battle of Tarain
        B) First battle of Tarain
        C) Battle of Khanwa
        D) Battle of Wandiwash
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation




COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,22,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,156,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 16
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 16
PSC General Awareness Question bank Part 16
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-wQH0BMK2Hxg/XIcxQj8s3kI/AAAAAAAAC9g/kZTBXTd_HA4YcOGLw-sX61Kt6CqTH2CPACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-16.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-wQH0BMK2Hxg/XIcxQj8s3kI/AAAAAAAAC9g/kZTBXTd_HA4YcOGLw-sX61Kt6CqTH2CPACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-16.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-16.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-16.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy