Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 17

PSC GK Question Bank Part 17

PSC GK Question Bank Part 17


  • [accordion]
    • 401. The country helped India to start Community Development Programme:
      • A) Norway
        B) Sweden
        C) USA
        D) France
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 402. ‘Space Age’ began with the launching of Sputnic-1.When did it begin?
      • A) 7th may 1959
        B) 31 1st January,1958
        C) 3rd November,1957
        D) 4th October,1957
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 403. 21st century’s longest solar eclipse was occurred on ...... 2009
      • A) July 22
        B) July 12
        C) July 31
        D) July 13
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 404. India’s first indigenously built nuclear powered submarine capable firing ballistic missile:
      • A) INS Arihant
        B) INS Chakra
        C) INS Brhmaputra
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 405. Who introduced Secretarial system in Travancore in 19th century?
      • A) Macaulay
        B) Colonel Monroe
        C) M.E.Watts
        D) John Napier
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 406. Who is regarded as the ‘Father of Indian Planning?
      • A) P.C.Mahalanobis
        B) M.Visweswarayya
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) S.K.Day
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 407. During which Five year plan,the Community Development Project was started in India?
      • A) First
        B) Second
        C) Third
        D) Fourth
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 408. ‘India wins freedom’ is from the open of:
      • A) Jawaharlal Nehru
        B) Subash Chandra Bose
        C) Mahatma Gandhi
        D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 409. The king of which princely state was willing to accede his state to Indian Union owing to patriotic and philanthropic reasons:
      • A) Kochi
        B) Travancore
        C) Kashmir
        D) Junagarh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 410. National Remote Sensing Agency is located in:
      • A) Hyderabad
        B) Dehradun
        C) Bangalore
        D) New Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 411. The right to Education Act became operational on 1st April 2010,guarantees every child in the ..... age group both free and compulsory education
      • A) 6-14
        B) 6-15
        C) 6-16
        D) 6-17
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 412. Name the freedom fighter who passed away on August 15, 1947?
      • A) Aurovindo Ghosh
        B) Ajith Singh
        C) JB Kripalani
        D) Jatin Das
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 413. Jawaharlal Nehru was the prime minister of India during the period:
      • A) 1947-67
        B) 1947-62
        C) 1947-64
        D) 1947-65
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 414. In which year the first Constitution Amendment Bill was passed?
      • A) 1951
        B) 1952
        C) 1953
        D) 1954
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 415. The Act which granted opportunity to Indians to members in the Viceroy’s Executive Council?
      • A) Govt of India Act,1935
        B) Govt of India Act,1919
        C) Govt of Council Act,1909
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 416. The opposition leader in Kerala Legislative Assembly for the longest period:
      • A) R Sankar
        B) EMS
        C) EK Nayanar
        D) C Achuthamenon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 417. Which of the following companies has ‘connecting people’ as its slogan?
      • A) Nokia
        B) Reliance
        C) BSNL
        D) Airtel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 418. Khalgaon Super Thermal Power Project is located in
      • A) Orissa
        B) Haryana
        C) Bihar
        D) Rajastan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 419. The Bodo language is spoken in which of the following states?
      • A) Mizoram
        B) Tripura
        C) Assam
        D) Arunachal Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 420. Similipal Biosphere Reserve is located in
      • A) Orissa
        B) West Bengal
        C) Punjab
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 421. The court language of Delhi Sultanate was
      • A) Urdu
        B) Persian
        C) Hindi
        D) Arabic
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 422. Which cricketer is called ‘Rawalpindi Express’?
      • A) Imran Khan
        B) Wasim Akram
        C) Shoaib Akhtar
        D) Saqlain Mushtaq
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 423. The city known as Manchester of South India is?
      • A) Coimbatore
        B) Bengaluru
        C) Madhurai
        D) Manglore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 424. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is located in which of the following river?
      • A) Godavari
        B) Krishna
        C) Cauveri
        D) Tungabhadra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 425. The sepoy mutiny failed due to
      • A) Lack of effective organization
        B) Lack of unity of purpose
        C) Lack of unified system of leadership
        D) All the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation




[PSC GK Part 16 ]                 [PSC GK Question Bank ]            [PSC GK Part 18]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 17
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 17
PSC GK Question Bank Part 17
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-gS5ntI-OqxQ/XIh1PQ8laPI/AAAAAAAAC9s/VM7wRe0tBTkOo2591EJJHdnyqLXlL1HPQCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-17.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-gS5ntI-OqxQ/XIh1PQ8laPI/AAAAAAAAC9s/VM7wRe0tBTkOo2591EJJHdnyqLXlL1HPQCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-17.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-17.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-17.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy