Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 18

PSC General Awareness GK Question bank Part 18

PSC GK Question Bank Part 18



  • [accordion]
    • 426. Akbar’s building at Fatehpur Sikri are famous for
      • A) synthesis of trabeate and arcuate styles
        B) construction of the first bulbous dome in India
        C) the use of marble on an extensive scale
        D) frequent employment of pietra dura
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 427. Stanley is the capital of the
      • A) West Indies
        B) Falkland Islands
        C) Hawaii Island
        D) Madagascar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 428. The boundary between troposphere and stratosphere is called
      • A) ozone layer
        B) tropopause
        C) mesosphere
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 429. According to the 44th Amendment Bill
      • A) Fundamental Rights are given supremacy over Directive Principles
        B) Parliament gets supreme power
        C) Right to property has been taken away from the list of Fundamental Rights
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 430. Which list contains the subjects over which both the Centre and States have jurisdiction?
      • A) Union list
        B) State list
        C) Concurrent list
        D) Central list
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 431.  Rohinton Baria Trophy is associated with
      • A) Football
        B) Hockey
        C) Cricket ‘Inter-University’
        D) Inter-University sports and Athletics
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 432. The term ‘President’ is related to
      • A) Chess
        B) Billiards
        C) Fencing
        D) Ice Hockey
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 433. The Royal Swedish Academy of science, awards the Nobel Prize in
      • A) Physics
        B) Economics
        C) Chemistry
        D) Both(a) and(c)
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 434. ‘Operation Silence’ is a military action in
      • A) Pakistan
        B) Srilanka
        C) India
        D) China
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 435. The heaviest rainfall is recorded in a
      • A) Mediterranean regions
        B) temperate
        C) equatorial regions
        D) tropical mountains areas
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 436. Smart city agreement was signed
      • A) 2006
        B) 2005
        C) 2008
        D) 2007
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 437. Which among the following statements Krishnadevaraya is not correct?
      • A) His work Amukta Malyada was written in Telugu
        B) He was a contemporary of Albuquerque
        C) He belonged to the Tuluva dynasty
        D) His headquarters was Golconda
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 438. Prayag Prasasti is known to have reference to the achievements of which Indian ruler?
      • A) Ashoka
        B) Kanishka
        C) Chandragupta Maurya
        D) Samudragupta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 439. Yehudi Menuhin is associated with
      • A) Violin
        B) Sitar
        C) Piano
        D) Congo
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 440. The last travancore King
      • A) Uthram Thirunal
        B) Chithira Thirunal
        C) Swathy Thirunal
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 441. The film ‘ Bose the Forgotten Hero’ is directed by
      • A) Shyam Benagal
        B) Richard Attenborough
        C) Louie Philip
        D) Kabeer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 442. “By gaining independence we have lost our power to blame the British. If anything goes wrong we are responsible now.” These are words of
      • A) Dr.Rajendra Prasad
        B) Bernad Shah
        C) Indira Gandhi
        D) Subash Chandra Bose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 443. Who is the “ Father of Indian Atom Bomb Project”
      • A) Vikram Sarabhai
        B) Homi Bhaba
        C) Raja Ramanna
        D) A.P.J Abdul Kalam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 444. The language based re-organisation of states in India was done in
      • A) 1966
        B) 1958
        C) 1956
        D) 1952
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 445. The concept of welfare state is included in the Constitution of India in
      • A) Preamble
        B) Fundamental rights
        C) Fourth schedule
        D) Directive principle of state policy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 446. Name the mughal emperor of Delhi who granted trading rights to the East India Company in
      • A) Akbar
        B) Humayun
        C) Jahangir
        D) Shajahan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 448. Name the Indian who recognised as the father of plastic surgery
      • A) Charaka
        B) Susrutha
        C) Nagarguna
        D) Kanada
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 449. “ Rozgar Badavo” is the slogan launched by which Prime Minister
      • A) Indira Gandhi
        B) Manmohansingh
        C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
        D) Rajeev Gandhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 450. ‘Arena’ is the special name for play-ground of
      • A) Cricket
        B) Lawn Tennis
        C) Wrestling
        D) Skating
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[PSC GK Part 17]                [PSC GK Question bank ]               [PSC GK Part 19]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 18
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 18
PSC General Awareness GK Question bank Part 18
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-MI8Er-LS1lA/XIndKSmbwFI/AAAAAAAAC-c/ddBHDXZRG3cXfCq9Ate_UUTv5WK129aNACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-18.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-MI8Er-LS1lA/XIndKSmbwFI/AAAAAAAAC-c/ddBHDXZRG3cXfCq9Ate_UUTv5WK129aNACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-18.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-18.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-18.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy