Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 19

PSC General Awareness Previous Years Question Bank Part 19

PSC Previous GK Question Bank Part 19


  • [accordion]
    • 451. When did Bhasha Institute established?
      • A) 1968
        B) 1998
        C) 1975
        D) 1961
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 452. The only Malayali to become the chairman of the upper of the parliament
      • A) R.K Narayanan
        B) K.R Narayann
        C) V.K.Krishnamenon
        D) C.M. Stephan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 453. The first census was conducted in India in?
      • A) 1872
        B) 1881
        C) 1891
        D) 1901
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 454. “Bahujana hitaya, Bahujana Sugaya” is the motto of
      • A) Doordharsan
        B) Akashvani
        C) LIC
        D) NCC
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 455. India’s first fast breeder neutron reactor is
      • A) Kamini
        B) Apsara
        C) Naror
        D) Tarapur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 456. Kulu valley is in
      • A) Andrapredesh
        B) Himachal Pradesh
        C) Uttar Pradesh
        D) Madhya Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 457. Zubin Metha is associated with
      • A) Journalism
        B) Literature
        C) Painting
        D) Music
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 458. Which part of the Indian subcontinent came under Arab rule during the 8th century?
      • A) Sindh
        B) Punjab
        C) Malabar coast
        D) Kathiawar region
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 459. Higher than Hopes is a biography of
      • A) Bishop Tutu
        B) Mother Teresa
        C) Nelson Madela
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 460. Maithri Housing Scheme is being implemented by the government through
      • A) Kerala State Housing Board
        B) Public Works Department
        C) District Co-operative Banks
        D) HUDCO
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 461. The device used for locating submerged objects under sea is
      • A) radar
        B) maser
        C) laser
        D) sonar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 462. The headquarters of the Ghadar Party was at
      • A) Moscow
        B) San Francisco
        C) Berlin
        D) Karachi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 463. Which religious reformer of Western India was known as ‘Lokhitawadi’?
      • A) R.G. Bhandarkar
        B) B.G thilak
        C) Mahadev Govind Ranade
        D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 464. Thein Dam has been constructed on the river
      • A) Beas
        B) Alakananda
        C) Ravi
        D) Sutlej
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 465. Alexandar Fleming was born in
      • A) Scotland
        B) Germany
        C) France
        D) Russia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 466. A multi-purpose project built with Indo-Nepalese co-operation
      • A) Rihand project
        B) Koyna project
        C) Kundha project
        D) Kosi project
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 467. Tarikh-I-Alai was written by
      • A) Amir Khusru
        B) Alberuni
        C) Fahien
        D) Ibn Batuta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 468. The first Air marshall of India
      • A) Kariappa
        B) S.H.F.J.Maneksaw
        C) Arjun singh
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 469. The first Indian prime minister to head a minority government?
      • A) P.V.Narasimha Rao
        B) Charan Singh
        C) V.P.Singh
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 470. The headquarters of Intel is in
      • A) Washington
        B) Arizona
        C) Virginia
        D) California
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 471. Law Advisor of the Central Government?
      • A) Attorney General
        B) Chief Justice
        C) Solicitor General
        D) Advocate General
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 472. Sahar Airport is situated at
      • A) Mumbai
        B) New Delhi
        C) Calcutta
        D) Uttarpradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 473. Even though the edicts of Asoka were written in various scripts the majority of them are in 
      • A) Brahmi
        B) Kharosht
        C) Aramic
        D) Greek
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 474. Rabi season is:
      • A) June-September
        B) October-April
        C) April-June
        D) May-July
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 475. Which international game was actually invented in Jabalpur
      • A) Polo
        B) Cricket
        C) Snooker
        D) Tennis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation




COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 19
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 19
PSC General Awareness Previous Years Question Bank Part 19
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-O5HPyPFQWyQ/XIuZMKTAfKI/AAAAAAAAC-o/CZB9aZ4TTg0JJVLH_PrN0mHJfNQFnNpMwCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-19.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-O5HPyPFQWyQ/XIuZMKTAfKI/AAAAAAAAC-o/CZB9aZ4TTg0JJVLH_PrN0mHJfNQFnNpMwCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-19.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-19.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-19.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy