Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 20

Kerala PSC General Awareness Previous Years Question Bank Part 20

PSC GK Question Bank Part 20


  • [accordion]
    • 476. The director of the film” Dam 999”
      • A) Aparna Sen
        B) Salim Ahamed
        C) Sohan Roy
        D) Sonali Gulati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • Current Affair Question

  • [accordion]
    • 477. The space shuttle columbia & her crew including Kalpana Chawla perished on
      • A) Feb 1,2003
        B) Feb 11,2003
        C) Feb 1,2004
        D) Feb 11,2004
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 478. Karakoram Highway connects
      • A) Pakistan & Afganistan
        B) Pakistan & China
        C) Pakistan & India
        D) Srinagar &  Jammu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 479. Who is known as ‘lark of modern India’
      • A) Lata Mangeshkar
        B) Meeraben
        C) Sarojini Naidu
        D) Sarala Ben
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 480. ‘Janam Bhoomi Gaurav’ is intended to attract?
      • A) BPL families
        B) Students
        C) Tourists
        D) Civil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 481. Jantar Mandir at Delhi is a:
      • A) Museum
        B) Mosque
        C) Temple
        D) Observatory
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 482. The communal representation was introduced in India by
      • A) Indian council Act of 1861
        B) Govt of India Act of 1919
        C) Minto-Morley Reforms of 1909
        D) Govt.of India Act of 1935
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 483. The first opposition leader in Indian parliament was:
      • A) A.K.Gopalan
        B) A.B.Vajpayee
        C) Kripalani
        D) Ram Manohar Lohya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 484. ‘By gaining independence we have lost our power to blame the British. If anything,goes wrong,we are responsible now; These are the words of
      • A) Dr Rajendra Prasad
        B) Bernard Shaw
        C) Gandhiji
        D) Subash Chandra Bose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 485. The hit movie ‘Kartavya’ is based on the life of which famous woman IPS officer
      • A) Kiran Bedi
        B) Sreelekha
        C) Chandralekha
        D) Kanchan Bhattacharia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 486. The most famous portrait by Raphael is....
      • A) The last judgment
        B) The last supper
        C) Mother & child
        D) Mona Lisa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 487. An example of a rift valley in India?
      • A) Narmada valley
        B) Ganga valley
        C) Thungabhadra valley
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 488. In the parliamentary practices when did zero hour intervention emerge in India?
      • A) 1952
        B) 1962
        C) 1972
        D) 1982
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 489. The two most important assemblies from political point of view are
      • A) Sabha & Samithi
        B) Sabha & Gana
        C) Vidhata
        D) Jana & Gana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 490. In which country the statue of ‘Emerald Buddha’ can be seen?
      • A) Japan
        B) Thailand
        C) China
        D) Bhutan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 491. Anna Hazare went on a Fast-unto-death at _____ in New Delhi in April 2011,demanding passing of the Jan-Lokpal Bill
      • A) Red fort
        B) Parliament
        C) Jantar Mantar
        D) Qutab Minar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 492. Pipavav port is located in which of the following states?
      • A) Andra Pradesh
        B) Orissa
        C) Gujarat
        D) Maharashtra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 493. Who is the author of the book “World of all Human Rights”?
      • A) Arundhati Roy
        B) Soli sorabjee
        C) Meda padkar
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 494. The socialist leader who was the exponent of “ Total rebellion”
      • A) Lala Lajpath Roy
        B) Subash Chandra Bose
        C) M.N.Roy
        D) Jayaprakash Narayan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 495. The symbol of 1857 revolt
      • A) Rose & Bread
        B) Lotus & cow
        C) Rose & lamp
        D) Lotus & Bread
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 496. The tenth president of India was
      • A) Dr.V.V.Giri
        B) Dr.Zakir Hussain
        C) K.R.Narayanan
        D) Rajendra Prasad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 497. Vinobha Bhave launched Bhoodan movement to realize
      • A) socialism
        B) sarvodaya
        C) Hind swaraj
        D) Liberalism
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 498. Albert Einstein got Nobel Prize in
      • A) 1921
        B) 1920
        C) 1919
        D) 1924
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 499. The first industrial policy resolution was announced in which year?
      • A) 1945
        B) 1946
        C) 1947
        D) 1948
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 500. A.C.C is the brand name of;
      • A) Television
        B) Textiles
        C) Fridge
        D) Cement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation




COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 20
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 20
Kerala PSC General Awareness Previous Years Question Bank Part 20
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-BXQzBTHo7z0/XIxrbECLFQI/AAAAAAAAC_M/jMjl_JM1wU8cOPIOjc2Lde7vl1KN9VP-QCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-20.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-BXQzBTHo7z0/XIxrbECLFQI/AAAAAAAAC_M/jMjl_JM1wU8cOPIOjc2Lde7vl1KN9VP-QCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-20.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-20.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-20.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy