Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 21

Previous Years General Awareness Question Bank Part 22

PSC GK Question Bank Part 21



  • [accordion]
    • 501. Which strait separates India Srilanka?
      • A) Magellan
        B) Adam’s
        C) Palk
        D) Malca
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 502. In which constituency in Kerala, an electronic voting machine was first used?
      • A) Palakkad
        B) Nooranadu
        C) Paravoor
        D) Chamravattom
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 503. Firoz Gandhi Award was given to the field of ;
      • A) Environment
        B) Health
        C) Politics
        D) Journalism
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 504. The idea of ‘Ayalkootam Prastanam’ was introduced by:
      • A) M.N.Govindan Nair
        B) P.K. Kunju
        C) P.T.Chacko
        D) D. Pankajaksha Kurup
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 505. Who was the father of ‘Krishnanattom’
      • A) Punam Namboodiri
        B) Kottarkkara Thamburan
        C) Manaveda Maharaja
        D) Valluvakonathiri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 506. Lexicography is the study of:
      • A) Insects
        B) Compiling of dictionary
        C) Planet life
        D) poetry
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 507. The word ‘Mohanjodaro’ means
      • A) mount of dead
        B) land between two rivers
        C) low land
        D) high land
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 508. The Delhi Sultanate ended due to the invasion of:
      • A) Chengiz Khan
        B) Babar
        C) Nadir shah
        D) Timur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 509. In whose rule was Islam, as the state religion, abolished?
      • A) Akbar
        B) Balban
        C) Ibrahim Lodi
        D) Ghias-ud-din Tughlaq
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 510. ‘Asthra’ is the name given to:
      • A) India’s surface to surface missile
        B) India’s air to air missile
        C) India’s ship to ship missile
        D) India’s surface to air missile
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 511. India’s first newspaper ‘Bengal Gazette’ by James Agustus Hicky started in ......
      • A) 1787
        B) 1780
        C) 1788
        D) 1785
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 512. The secular & socialist words were added to sovereign republic in the preamble of the constitution of India by which amendment
      • A) 39th
        B) 40th
        C) 42nd
        D) 44th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 513. The administrative capital of South Africa?
      • A) Cape Town
        B) Bloemfontein
        C) Pretoria
        D) Durban
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 514. Most of the rivers flowing west from the western ghats don’t form deltas because of:
      • A) Lack of vegetation free area
        B) Low velocity
        C) The high gradient
        D) Lack of eroded materials
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 515. The largest country in Middle America:
      • A) Canada
        B) Mexico
        C) Brazil
        D) Cuba
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 516. Which one of the following American Presidents was not assassinated?
      • A) James Garfield
        B) William McKinley
        C) F.D.Roosevelt
        D) John F.Kennedy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 517. The second woman Governor in India:
      • A) Sarojini Naidu
        B) Padmaja Naidu
        C) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
        D) Sharada Mukherji
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 518. Which among the following published first?
      • A) Travancore Manual
        B) Cochin State Manual
        C) Malabar Manual
        D) Malabar District Gazetteer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 519. Arch bishop Marcarios led the freedom movement in:
      • A) Ghana
        B) Kenya
        C) Cyprus
        D) Tanzania
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 520. Krishna Hutheesingh, who took part in the freedom struggle of India, was the sister of:
      • A) Mahatma Ganghi
        B) Bhagath Singh
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) Dr.Rajendra Prasad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 521. The second Indian woman to win Miss Universe title:
      • A) Diana Hayden
        B) Aiswarya Rai
        C) Yukta Mukhee
        D) Lara Dutta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 522. Liberhan Panel investigates about:
      • A) Godgra accident
        B) Parliament attack
        C) Gujarat riots
        D) Babri Masjid demolition
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 523. The first Indian woman to win a Pulitzer Prize:
      • A) Arundhathi Roy
        B) Kiran Desai
        C) Jhumpa Lahiri
        D) Manjula Padmanabhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 524. The first centre of Civilisation in China developed in the region of the river:
      • A) Yangtze-Kiang
        B) Tsangpo
        C) Mekong
        D) Hwang-Ho
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 525. Which of the following battles was fought in 1192 A.D?
      • A) First battle of Tarain
        B) Second battle of Tarain
        C) Battle of Talikota
        D) Battle of Kanwah
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation




COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 21
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 21
Previous Years General Awareness Question Bank Part 22
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-l0-E67Vl5iM/XI3tCMq3pII/AAAAAAAAC_Y/RpjeJBDuFX8u0gvZajXKFOvicixGiOivACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-21.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-l0-E67Vl5iM/XI3tCMq3pII/AAAAAAAAC_Y/RpjeJBDuFX8u0gvZajXKFOvicixGiOivACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-21.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-21.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-21.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy