Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 22

PSC General Awareness Question Bank Part 22

PSC GK Question Bank Part 22


  • [accordion]
    • 526. The place which has the longest day and the shortest night on 22nd December is:
      • A) Chennai
        B) Madrid
        C) Melbourne
        D) Moscow
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 527. ‘ Parliamentary type of Govt’ adopted in Indian Constitution from:
      • A) USA
        B) Canada
        C) UK
        D) France
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 528. E.K.Nayanar died in the year:
      • A) 2005 May 20
        B) 2004 May 20
        C) 2003 May 20
        D) 2004 May 2
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 529. ‘Black Hole Episode’ was the main cause of
      • A) Battle of Buxar
        B) Battle of Plassey
        C) Battle of Wandiwash
        D) Battle of Haldighati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 530. Article 25-28 of the Indian constitution deals with
      • A) Right to freedom
        B) Right to Equality
        C) Freedom of Religion
        D) Constitutional remedies
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 531. The first man-made satellite was launched into space by the Soviet Union in the year?
      • A) 1961
        B) 1969
        C) 1957
        D) 1959
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 532. Chipko Movement was held in
      • A) Uttarakhand
        B) Assam
        C) Jharkhand
        D) Bihar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 533. The first ‘Financial Service Park’ for industry is being setup at
      • A) Pune
        B) Surat
        C) Gurgaon
        D) Banglore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 534. The founder of the first Afghan dynasty in India was:
      • A) Ibrahim Lodi
        B) Bahlol Lodi
        C) Sikandar Lodi
        D) Shershah suri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 535. Who among the following rulers is most famous for building a large number canals for irrigation?
      • A) Qutbuddin Aibak
        B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
        C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • dug five major canals, including the renovation of Prithviraj Chauhan era Western Yamuna Canal, for irrigation bringing more land under cultivation for growing grain and fruit.

  • [accordion]
    • 536. One of the major of the Godawari region in the Satavahana kingdom was;
      • A) Pratishthana
        B) Arikamedu
        C) Kokkhi
        D) Maski
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 537. The National Stock exchange of India was inaugurated in:
      • A) July 1992
        B) July 1993
        C) July 1994
        D) July 1995
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 538. Which of the following passes through India?
      • A) Tropic of Cancer
        B) Tropic of Capricorn
        C) Prime Merdian
        D) Equator
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 539. Which of the following countries does not belong to OPEC?
      • A) Kuwait
        B) Libya
        C) UAE
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 540. Which of the following is not a part of National income?
      • A) wages & salaries
        B) profits
        C) rent
        D) interests on national debt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 541. As output increases, average fixed cost;
      • A) increases
        B) falls
        C) remains constant
        D) first increase then falls
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 542. Kanishka held the fourth Buddhist council mainly to;
      • A) Honour Ashvarghosha
        B) Conciliate
        C) Recognise Mahayana form of Buddhism
        D) Settle disputes between the different schools of Buddhist sects
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 543. The disaster Management Act was enacted in India in the year?
      • A) 2006
        B) 2005
        C) 2007
        D) 2008
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 544. The author of ‘Madhuram Gayathi’?
      • A) O.V.Vijayan
        B) M.Mukundan
        C) P.Valsala
        D) S.Guptan Nair
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 545. In Which country is Guantanamo Bay located?
      • A) Argentina
        B) Cuba
        C) U.S.A
        D) Brazil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 546. The non-biotic pollutant of underground water is:
      • A) Bacteria
        B) Algae
        C) Arsenic
        D) Virus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 547. Kamla Prasad Bissessar is the Prime Minister of:
      • A) Guyana
        B) Jamaica
        C) Madagascar
        D) Trinidad and Tobago
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 548. The author of Anti-Endosulphan Movement in Kerala?
      • A) M.K.Leela Kumari Amma
        B) Leela Menon
        C) Dr. M.Leelavathy
        D) Mayilamma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 549. On which date the Earth is at its aphelion position?
      • A) Feb 23
        B) July 4
        C) January 3
        D) Dec.22
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 550. The author of “ Non stop India” is:
      • A) Mark Tully
        B) R.P.Dutt
        C) Raja Rao
        D) M.N.Roy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 22
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 22
PSC General Awareness Question Bank Part 22
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-yApBTF-2HYg/XI8LA-iMR6I/AAAAAAAAC_k/MS-gD7-SMNUQETWt8bIkCeMV-83UotXCgCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-22.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-yApBTF-2HYg/XI8LA-iMR6I/AAAAAAAAC_k/MS-gD7-SMNUQETWt8bIkCeMV-83UotXCgCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-22.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-22.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-22.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy