Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 23

PSC GK Question Bank Part 23

PSC GK Part 23



  • [accordion]
    • 551. The birth place of Swadesabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai is
      • A) Neyyattinkara
        B) Kannur
        C) Thiruvananthapuram
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 552. The first no-confidence motion moved in the Lok Sabha by
      • A) Morarji Desai
        B) Raj Narayan
        C) JB Kripalani
        D) Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 553. The decimal system of currency was introduced in India in the year
      • A) 1947
        B) 1950
        C) 1957
        D) 1960
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 554. Which of the following hydroelectric projects has the highest installed capacity?
      • A) Sabarigiri
        B) Idukki
        C) Pallivasal
        D) Edamalayar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 555. Who among the following persons is associated with Narmada Bachao Andolan?
      • A) Shoba De
        B) Medha Patkar
        C) Madhuri Dixit
        D) Margerret Alva
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 556. Vermi composting is used for:
      • A) Nitrogen fixation
        B) Liquid waste disposal
        C) None biodegradable waste management
        D) Bio degradable waste management
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 557. Who wrote the novel “Govardhanante Yaathrakal” ?
      • A) O.V.Vijayan
        B) Sakharia
        C) M.Mukundan
        D) Anand
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 558. BOT is an example of:
      • A) Privatisation
        B) Nationalisation
        C) Public private Partnership
        D) Planning
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 559. The constitution of India came into force on:
      • A) 15th August 1947
        B) 26th August 1950
        C) 26th January 1950
        D) 30th January 1950
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 560. Which of the following seas are connected by Suez canal?
      • A) Red sea and Mediterranean sea
        B) Arabian sea and Caribbean sea
        C) Red sea and Baltic sea
        D) Baltic sea and Caribbean sea
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 561. Which of the following is the first public sector steel plant in India?
      • A) TISCO
        B) IISCO
        C) Visweshwarayhya iron and steel industy
        D) Rourkela Steel Plant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 562. Khilafat movement was under the leadership of:
      • A) Ali brothers
        B) Balgangadhara Tilak
        C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
        D) Annie Besant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 563. Indian citizenship can be acquired by
      • A) Birth
        B) Descent
        C) Registration
        D) Anyone of the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 564. Which of the following is an international project?
      • A) Chambal project
        B) Thungabhadra
        C) Nagarjuna Sagar
        D) Kosi project
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 565. Akbar abolished Jizya in:
      • A) 1405 AD
        B) 1735 AD
        C) 1305 AD
        D) 1564 AD
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 566. The pioneer of the Reform Movement in Bengal in the 19th century was:
      • A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        B) Swami Vivekananda
        C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
        D) Iswar Chand Vidya Sagar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 567. Article 40 of the constitution relates to:
      • A) Fundamental Rights
        B) Fundamental Duties
        C) Citizenship
        D) Organizing Village Panchayat
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 568. Government policy regarding taxation is:
      • A) Fiscal policy
        B) Budgetary policy
        C) Economic policy
        D) expenditure policy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 569. The doctrine of ‘Panchaseela’ was first advocated by
      • A) India and Myanmar
        B) Indian and Indonesia
        C) India and China
        D) India and USA
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 570. International Olympic Committee was formed in the year.
      • A) 1845
        B) 1875
        C) 1890
        D) 1894
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 572. The biggest Mosque in India was built by:
      • A) Shajahan
        B) Aurangazeb
        C) Akbar
        D) Humayun
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 573. Before independence Ukrain was a part of:
      • A) USA
        B) USSR
        C) Britain
        D) China
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 574. Petroleum prices are determined by:
      • A) IMF
        B) IBRD
        C) OPEC
        D) Petroleum ministry
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 575. Who was the first Indian Woman to scale Mount Everest?
      • A) Malleswari
        B) P.T.Usha
        C) Ang Dorjeed
        D) Bachendri pal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation






COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 23
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 23
PSC GK Question Bank Part 23
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-K59_Q6NTg88/XJBm9mQ2csI/AAAAAAAAC_8/bhNQLETCDAYBckYTyQKraJz0q4jelKvjACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-23.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-K59_Q6NTg88/XJBm9mQ2csI/AAAAAAAAC_8/bhNQLETCDAYBckYTyQKraJz0q4jelKvjACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-23.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-23.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-23.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy