Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 24

General Awareness Question Bank PSC Part 24

PSC GK Part 24


  • [accordion]
    • 576. The main source of a Nation’s strength is:
      • A) Human strength
        B) Minerals
        C) Forests
        D) Rivers
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 577. Konkan railway does not pass through
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Goa
        C) Kerala
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 578. Which of the following is not a direct tax ?
      • A) Income tax
        B) Excise tax
        C) Land tax
        D) House tax
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 579. When was the American war of Independence?
      • A) 1776
        B) 1789
        C) 1911
        D) 1917
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 580. Lakshadweep consists of how many islands?
      • A) 232
        B) 29
        C) 36
        D) 322
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 581. United Nation’s University is located at :
      • A) Washington
        B) New york
        C) Tokyo
        D) London
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 582. What is zero hour?
      • A) When proposals of opposition are considered
        B) When the matters of utmost importance are raised
        C) Interval between two sessions
        D) Time of introduction of a money bill
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 583. Which of the following is not a Statutory Commission?
      • A) Election Commission
        B) Finance Commission
        C) Planning Commission
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 584. What is Guru Nanak preach?
      • A) The brotherhood of man
        B) About making Sikhs a militant
        C) Sikhism as a religion
        D) The unity of Sikhs
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 585. Indian nuclear devise was exploded at:
      • A) Thumba
        B) Pokhran
        C) Sriharicotta
        D) Tharapur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 586. Sudden fall in barometric pressure indicates:
      • A) Rain
        B) Strom
        C) Hot weather
        D) Clear sky
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 587. Why did British decide to give Indian English education?
      • A) To make Indians appreciate Britishers
        B) So that Indians could get work
        C) For training Indians to help British officials
        D) to acquaint Indians with Western culture
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 588. Bengal led in most of the reform movement because:
      • A) the British rule was established in Calcutta first
        B) the Christian Missionaries were active there
        C) common man was more oppressed is Bengal
        D) the people were educated and enlightened
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 589. The tropical deciduous forests are also known as
      • A) evergreen forests
        B) monsoon forests
        C) tidal forests
        D) thorn forests
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 590. The British Indian Government paid the maximum attention to:
      • A) Development of trade and commerce in the country
        B) Modern education in India
        C) Maintenance of law and order the country
        D) Improvement the living conditions of the people
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 591. Multi-national means:
      • A) A person having passports and visas of many countries
        B) A person having property in many countries
        C) A company operating in more than one country.
        D) A person holding citizenship of more than one country
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 592. The world’s only monarchy in which the king is elected by secret ballot among State rulers:
      • A) Sudan
        B) Nepal
        C) Malaysia
        D) Bhutan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 593. The Naval Air station in Andaman Islands is called:
      • A) INS Garuda
        B) INS Venduruthy
        C) INS Utkarsh
        D) INS Agrani
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 594. The rulers of Delhi Sultanate patronised one of the following languages:-
      • A) Turkish
        B) Arabic
        C) Persian
        D) Sanskrit
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 595. The Chairman of the Joint Parliamentary Committee who inquired into the stock market scandal was:
      • A) B. Shankaranand
        B) Ram Nivas Mirdha
        C) Prakash Mani Tripathi
        D) Sharad Pawar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 596. On whose recommendation was the Constituent Assembly formed?
      • A) Lord Mountbattern
        B) Cripp’s Mission
        C) The Cabinet Mission Plan
        D) Government of India Act,1935
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 597. The headquarters of ILO is at ----------
      • A) Brussels
        B) the Hague
        C) Geneva
        D) Washington
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 598. Jaffina was forcibly freed from the hold of LTTE by Sri Lankan Government forces in December 1995 by an operation called
      • A) Operation Blue Star
        B) Operation Iraqi Freedom
        C) Operation Rivi Sea
        D) Operation Black Thunder
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 599. The progressive street-play writer and actor who was murdered by reactionary forces in Delhi was
      • A) Safdar Hashmi
        B) Salman Rushdie
        C) Tasleema Nasreen
        D) Qurratul Ain Hyder
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 600. The first scheduled caste Vice President of India belongs to ------
      • A) Tamil Nadu
        B) Uttar Pradesh
        C) Kerala
        D) Assam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 24
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 24
General Awareness Question Bank PSC Part 24
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-xH6CQOgLFHQ/XJGq0OjwLHI/AAAAAAAADAU/sJ2JcTorSr8pwrtCwC34fG6EqUvGYBWagCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-24.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-xH6CQOgLFHQ/XJGq0OjwLHI/AAAAAAAADAU/sJ2JcTorSr8pwrtCwC34fG6EqUvGYBWagCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-24.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-24.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-24.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy