Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 25

PSC GK Question Bank Part 25

PSC GK Part 25



  • [accordion]
    • 601. Name the Indian ruler who constructed the Calcutta -Peshwar Road?
      • A) Ashoka
        B) Akbar
        C) Babar
        D) Shershah
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 602. The great Hindustani musician of Akbar’s court was
      • A) Kalidasa
        B) Meera Bhai
        C) Abu Faizal
        D) Tansen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 603. What is associated with Sir Sayyad Ahammed Khan?
      • A) The muslim league
        B) Aligarh Muslim University
        C) Khilaphat Movement
        D) Partition of Bengal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 604. Name the Venician traveller who visited Kerala during the Middle Ages?
      • A) Marco Polo
        B) Fa Hien
        C) Iban Batuta
        D) Vasco de Gama
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 605. Name the place where Swedasabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai was cremated.
      • A) Neyyatinkara
        B) Vaikkom
        C) Kannur
        D) Aaruvamozhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 606. Gandhian economy is based on the principle of ?
      • A) State Control
        B) Competition
        C) Trusteeship
        D) Surplus value
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 607. Subash Chandra Bose considered whom among the following as his political guru?
      • A) C.R.Das
        B) A.M.Bose
        C) W.C. Bannerjee
        D) Ashley Eden
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 608. The Ghadar party, in relation to India’s struggle for freedom, was founded in the year 1913 at
      • A) Honston
        B) Singapore
        C) Madras
        D) San Fransisco
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 609. Asia’s first underground Hyder Project is located in which of the following states in India?
      • A) Jammu and Kashmir
        B) Himachal Pradesh
        C) Arunachal Pradesh
        D) Uttar Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 610. The Kirti Stambha (Tower of Victory) at Chittor was built by
      • A) Rana Pratap
        B) Rana Kumbha
        C) Rana Sanga
        D) Bappa Raval
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 611. Who is the first Aborgine to win a Gold Medal at the Olymbic Games?
      • A) Maria Mutola
        B) Cathy Freeman
        C) Lorraine Garham
        D) Katherine Merry
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 612. ‘Nav Ratnas’ ( Nine Germs) were the famous personalities associated with the court of
      • A) Chandra Gupta II
        B) Harshavardhana
        C) Narasimha Varman
        D) Samudra Gupta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 613. The first nation to sanction mercy killing is
      • A) Australia
        B) Netherlands
        C) Canada
        D) Finland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 614. The first Indian Cinema actress who got Padma Sri award was
      • A) Devika Rani
        B) Meena Kumari
        C) Nargis Dutt
        D) Madhubala
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 615. Which of the following international tennis tournaments is held in grass court
      • A) U.S.open
        B) French open
        C) Wimbledon
        D) Australian open
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 616. Who among the following is associated with ‘Microsoft’
      • A) Rupert Murdoch
        B) Bill Gates
        C) Ted Twiner
        D) Andrew Grove
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 617. Of all the satellites orbiting planets in solar system Ganymede is the largest. This is the satellite of
      • A) Saturn
        B) Neptune
        C) Pluto
        D) Jupiter
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 618. Indian National Calendar is based on
      • A) Saka era
        B) Vikram era
        C) Maurian era
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 619. Kol Dam Hydro Electric Project is in the state
      • A) Madhya Pradesh
        B) Haryana
        C) Himachal Pradesh
        D) Jammu and Kashmir
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 620. Which American President is connected with star war programme.
      • A) Bill Clinton
        B) Richard Nixon
        C) George Bush
        D) Ronald Regan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 621. The state with highest density of post offices is
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Goa
        C) Kerala
        D) Tamilnadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 622. Electronic Computer is invented by
      • A) Denis Papin
        B) Charles Babbage
        C) Eckert & Mauchly
        D) James Harrison
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 623. The headquarters of newly constituted international criminal court is located at
      • A) Geneva
        B) Hague
        C) Paris
        D) Vienna
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 624. Person who intentionally prey upon children on the internet is called
      • A) Pedophiles
        B) Bibliophiles
        C) Sedophile
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 625. Identify theft is the fastest growing crime in countries like
      • A) America
        B) Chile
        C) Ukraine
        D) Nigeria
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 24 ]              [ PSC GK Question Bank ]            [ PSC GK Part 26 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 25
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 25
PSC GK Question Bank Part 25
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-EhS0UnxdlqU/XJUFb_ylNgI/AAAAAAAADBE/qaFKVMC9UTYnSV07xJDNXWDCBkviCmRtQCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-25.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-EhS0UnxdlqU/XJUFb_ylNgI/AAAAAAAADBE/qaFKVMC9UTYnSV07xJDNXWDCBkviCmRtQCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-25.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-25.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-25.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy