Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 26

PSC GK Question Bank Part 26

PSC GK Part 26


  • [accordion]
    • 626. ‘Bonsai’ system originated in:
      • A) England
        B) Japan
        C) Malaysia
        D) Singapore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 627. The train service connecting India and Bangladesh is:
      • A) Samjotha Express
        B) Mytri Express
        C) Thar Express
        D) Sabari Express
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 628. The identifying number given to the Income Tax payers by the department is
      • A) SIM
        B) PIN
        C) PEN
        D) PAN
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 629. The National Highway which passes through Wayanad District is :
      • A) NH-17
        B) NH-47
        C) NH-212
        D) NH-213
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 630. The headquarters of the United Nations is at ---------
      • A) Los Angeles
        B) New York
        C) Washington
        D) Paris
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 631. Which of the following is known as the “Land of Midnight Sun”?
      • A) Norway
        B) Japan
        C) Finland
        D) Italy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 632. In which of the following states is Jim Corbett National park located?
      • A) Gujarat
        B) West Bengal
        C) Uttara Khand
        D) Mizoram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 633. Article ------ of the Indian Constitution provides for imposition of President’s rule in a State.
      • A) 352
        B) 368
        C) 356
        D) 326
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 634. The Mac Mahon line is between
      • A) India and Pakistan
        B) India and China
        C) India and Afghanistan
        D) Pakistan and China
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 635.  The highest mountain peak in India is --------
      • A) Kanchenjunga
        B) Nanga Parbat
        C) Mount Godwin Austen
        D) Nanda Devi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 636. “Lepchas” are tribes found in
      • A) Assam
        B) Sikkim
        C) Mizoram
        D) Manipur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 637. The “Quit India Resolution” was passed by the All India National Congress Committee in its ------
      • A) Lahore session
        B) Bombay session
        C) Calcutta session
        D) Lucknow session
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 638. The Durand Cup is associated with
      • A) Hockey
        B) Football
        C) Volleyball
        D) Cricket
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 639. Who was the Prime Minister of England when India became Independent in 1947?
      • A) Lloyd Geroge
        B) Clement Attlee
        C) Sir Winston Churchill
        D) Neville Chamberlain
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 640. With which of the following games is the term “Little Slam” associated?
      • A) Water polo
        B) Squash
        C) Billiards
        D) Bridge
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 641. Which state became the first linguistic state of the Indian Union?
      • A) Andhra Pradesh
        B) Maharashtra
        C) Gujarat
        D) Nagaland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 642. Who was the first Indian to be elected to Britain’s House of Commons?
      • A) Mahatma Gandhi
        B) Motilal Nehru
        C) Dadabhai Naoroji
        D) Dr. B.R Ambedkar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 643. The system of budget was introduced in India during Viceroy
      • A) Dalhousie
        B) Canning
        C) Elgin
        D) Ripon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 644. Which of the following day is observed as International Literacy Day?
      • A) May 11
        B) June 5
        C) September 8
        D) March 18
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 645. Sarkaria Commission was appointed to study the
      • A) Centre-State relations
        B) Problems of Minority classes
        C) Problems of Scheduled Castes
        D) Emergency excesses
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 646. Palakkad Mani Iyer has specialized in
      • A) Mridangam
        B) Tabala
        C) Flute
        D) Violin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 647. Halley’s comet is visible after every
      • A) 76 years
        B) 125 years
        C) 1000 years
        D) 100 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 648. Civil disobedience movement was started by Gandhiji in
      • A) 1923
        B) 1930
        C) 1929
        D) 1931
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 649. The first astronaut to walk on moon is
      • A) Yuri Gagarin
        B) Edwin Aldrin
        C) Neil Armstrong
        D) Alexei Leonov
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 650. The last ruler of the Lodhi dynasty was
      • A) Ibrahim Lodhi
        B) Alam Lodhi
        C) Sikandar Lodhi
        D) Bahlul Lodhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation




[ PSC GK Part 25 ]                   [ PSC GK Question Bank ]              [ PSC GK Part 27 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 26
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 26
PSC GK Question Bank Part 26
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-lHBf82zeYiw/XJYorcCdJnI/AAAAAAAADEg/RJcHX3Y7RF8SeUEisJJqqCX1-mrtPhyLQCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-26.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-lHBf82zeYiw/XJYorcCdJnI/AAAAAAAADEg/RJcHX3Y7RF8SeUEisJJqqCX1-mrtPhyLQCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-26.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-26.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-26.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy