Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 27

PSC GK Question Bank 27

PSC GK Part 27


  • [accordion]
    • 651. Chakiyar Koothu is one of the most impressive dance of
      • A) Kerala
        B) Tamil Nadu
        C) Karnataka
        D) Goa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 652. The first European nation to establish its territorial rule in India was
      • A) Portugal
        B) France
        C) England
        D) Holland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 653. Under the constitution of India , Right to property is a
      • A) Fundamental right
        B) Constitutional right
        C) Legal right
        D) Moral right
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 654. Supreme Commander of armed forces is
      • A) Prime Minister
        B) President
        C) Chief of the Army Staff
        D) Vice President
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 655. ’Swayamsidha’ is an integrated scheme for which of the following
      • A) Poor children
        B) Women empowerment
        C) BPL families
        D) Elders
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 656. Death Vishnu is a book written by
      • A) Manil Suri
        B) Stephen Ambrose
        C) Ian Mc Evan
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 657. ‘World diabetes Day’ is observed on
      • A) November 14
        B) November 9
        C) October 30
        D) October 24
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 658. The first human to fly across the English Channel without the benefit of an aircraft
      • A) Felix Baumgartner
        B) Moses Blah
        C) Eric Morley
        D) Wilfred De Silva
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 659. The first university in India to have a radio station of its own?
      • A) IGNOU
        B) Sardar Patel University
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru University
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 660. E-rail system was introduced by Railway Ministry in association with
      • A) RBI
        B) ICICI
        C) SBI
        D) HDFC
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 661. The Lendi Project is a joint venture of Maharashtra and
      • A) Andhra Pradesh
        B) Haryana
        C) Gujarat
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 662. Which of the following is the most polluted river in India in terms of Bio-chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD)?
      • A) Narmada
        B) Indus
        C) Tapti
        D) Ganga
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 663. Which of the following film is based on the first war of Indian Independence?
      • A) Guda
        B) Coconut Revolt
        C) 1857-The Revolt
        D) The Rising
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 664. Blood transfusion process was put forth by
      • A) William Harvey
        B) Karl Landsteiner
        C) Ian Wilmut
        D) James Blundell
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 665. The first Indian Internet film is
      • A) Yadein
        B) Kagaz Ki Phool
        C) Heart Beat
        D) Haqueequat
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 666. The book Swapna Vasavadutta is a famous work of
      • A) Kalidasa
        B) Bhasa
        C) Arundhati Roy
        D) Vikram Seth
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 667. NEFA was the earlier name of a north eastern state. The state is
      • A) Assam
        B) Sikkim
        C) Tripura
        D) Arunachal Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 668. The man known as ‘Kalvin of Hindu religion’ is
      • A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        B) Dayanand Saraswathy
        C) Swami Vivekanand
        D) Lala Lajpat Rai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 669. The Malabar Pachayat Act came into being on
      • A) 1950
        B) 1914
        C) 1960
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 670. The term ‘Chicago Pile’ refers to
      • A) The pile of atoms found in Chicago
        B) First Nuclear reactor
        C) Nuclear fuel
        D) Control Rods
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation




  • [accordion]
    • 671. The Country known as Dahomey in the world is
      • A) Ecuador
        B) Peru
        C) Benin
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 672. The father of electromagnetic Induction is
      • A) Michael Faraday
        B) Andrie Marie Ampere
        C) Allesandro Volta
        D) Clark Maxwell
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 673. India’s first woman Revenue Secretary is
      • A) Kiran Bedi
        B) Shobha De
        C) Vinitha Rai
        D) Nirupama Rao
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 674. The old name of Nauru is
      • A) Pleasant Island
        B) Congo
        C) Tagoland
        D) Vandimen’s Island
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 675. The International Airport of Nepal is
      • A) Tribhuvan International Airport
        B) Dum Dum Airport
        C) Chattrapati Shivaji International Terminal
        D) Meenambakom International Airport
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 26 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                 [ PSC GK Part 28 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 27
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 27
PSC GK Question Bank 27
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-TFAfejtdQQs/XJeUQPeBuEI/AAAAAAAADEs/pLWBWlXfuyUiOd-aWgjueN_o0loZu0IfACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-27.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-TFAfejtdQQs/XJeUQPeBuEI/AAAAAAAADEs/pLWBWlXfuyUiOd-aWgjueN_o0loZu0IfACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-27.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-27.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-27.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy