Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 28

PSC GK Question Bank Part 28

PSC GK Part 28


  • [accordion]
    • 676. The longest train running in India is:
      • A) Shatabdi Express
        B) Fairy Queen
        C) Himasagar Express
        D) Vivek Express
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 677. “Aditya” India’s first-ever solar powered boat has been launched in which state?
      • A) Gujarat
        B) Kerala
        C) Tamil Nadu
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 678. The world’s first gender literature fest will be held in which country?
      • A) Sri Lanka
        B) Bhutan
        C) India
        D) Pakistan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 679. Where is the headquarters of the think-tank Atlantic Council (AC)?
      • A) Washington
        B) Berlin
        C) Geneva
        D) Warsaw
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 680. Who is the creator of Micky Mouse and Donald Duck?
      • A) Walt Kelly
        B) R.K.Laxman
        C) Walt Disney
        D) Mort Wlaker
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 681. Which musical instrument does Bismillah Khan play?
      • A) Sitar
        B) Mouth organ
        C) Tabala
        D) Shehnai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 682. The Chairman of the State Planning Board is
      • A) President
        B) Governor
        C) Finance Minister
        D) Chief Minister
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 683. Father of India’s White Revolution
      • A) Sundarlal Bahugana
        B) Dr. M.S.Swaminathan
        C) Dr. Varghese Kurian
        D) Dr. Salim Ali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 684. Which is the highest Gallantry Award in India?
      • A) Param Vir Chakra
        B) Arjuna Award
        C) Bharatha Ratna
        D) Dada Saheb Falke Award
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 685. Where is the head quarters of GATT organisation?
      • A) New York
        B) Beijing
        C) Washington
        D) Geneva
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 686. Who is the first woman to win the Golden Slam of Tennis?
      • A) Martina Navaratilova
        B) Steffie Graff
        C) Anna Kurnikova
        D) Jennifer Capriati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 687. Who invented the dynamite?
      • A) William Sturgeon
        B) Benjamin Franklin
        C) Alfred Nobel
        D) Jeseph Aspidin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 688. Which of the following is not correctly matched
      • A) Coolie - Mulk Raj Anand
        B) Malgudi days - R.K. Narayan
        C) Odakhuzhal - G. Sankara Kurup
        D) The Guide - Salman Rushdie
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 689. The city of Ahemedabad is on the banks of the river
      • A) Godavari
        B) Brahmaputhra
        C) Sabarmati
        D) Gomati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 690. Which day is considered as ‘Mother’s day’ in India?
      • A) First Sunday of May
        B) Second Wednesday of May
        C) First Wednesday of May
        D) Second Sunday of May
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 691. Babri Masjid was demolished in which year?
      • A) 1991
        B) 1989
        C) 1988
        D) 1992
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 692. Which fuel is mainly used to drive rockets?
      • A) Hydrogen
        B) Aviation sprit
        C) Oxygen
        D) Liquid Hydrogen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 693. With which river is Sardar Sarovar Project associated?
      • A) Mahanadi
        B) Narmada
        C) Krishna
        D) Sabarmati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 694. The most famous student of Socrates?
      • A) Plato
        B) Aristotle
        C) Confucious
        D) Cicero
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 695. The largest Tiger Sanctuary in the world
      • A) Kasirange National Park
        B) Thekkady
        C) Silent Valley
        D) Sundarbans
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 696. Where is the ‘Amarnath Shrine’ ?
      • A) Orissa
        B) Amritsar
        C) Sri Lanka
        D) Kashmir
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 697. Who invented a method of reading for the blind?
      • A) Pascal
        B) Williams Burroughs
        C) Braille
        D) Walter Hunt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 698. Indian Constitution defines India as
      • A) Unitary State
        B) Federal State
        C) Union of States
        D) Quasi Federal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 699. Where is India’s first wave power plant located?
      • A) Kochi
        B) Vizhinjam
        C) Kanyakumari
        D) Neyyardam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 700. Which is India’s first communication satellite?
      • A) SLV-3
        B) INSAT II A
        C) Aryabhatta
        D) Apple
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 27 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]              [ PSC GK Part 29 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 28
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 28
PSC GK Question Bank Part 28
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mzsErCCNUuw/XJtD-kRs2pI/AAAAAAAADFE/ZUutx2GypfkVIRLeRknV1omaMxTL-RxQgCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-28.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mzsErCCNUuw/XJtD-kRs2pI/AAAAAAAADFE/ZUutx2GypfkVIRLeRknV1omaMxTL-RxQgCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-28.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-28.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-28.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy