Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 29

PSC GK Question bank Part 29

PSC GK Part 29



  • [accordion]
    • 701. Name the Malayali poet who struggled against social evils like caste system and untouchability through his works?
      • A) Vallathol
        B) Ulloor
        C) Kumaranasan
        D) G. Sankara Kurup
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 702. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner?
      • A) Parliament
        B) The President of India
        C) The Prime Minister
        D) The Chief Justice of India
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 703. Who among the following non-Indians was conferred India’s highest national Award Bharat Rathna?
      • A) Sam Nujoma
        B) Martin Lutherking
        C) Zubin Mehta
        D) Khan Abdul Ghaffer Khan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 704. Which among the following is closest to the equator?
      • A) Kanyakumari
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Tuticorin
        D) Great Nicobar Islands
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 705. The earth revolves round the sun. This causes:
      • A) formation of day and night
        B) deflection of winds and currents
        C) change of seasons
        D) difference in longitude and time
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 706. In which Shakespearian drama is Desdemona a character?
      • A) Hamlet
        B) Merchant of Venice
        C) Othello
        D) As you like it
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 707. The meeting of the Rajya Sabha is presided over by:
      • A) The speaker
        B) Vice-President of India
        C) The President of India
        D) The Prime Minister
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 708. Which is the most powerful house of legislature at the centre in India?
      • A) Rajya Sabha
        B) Lok Sabha
        C) Vidhan Sabha
        D) Vidhan Parishad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 709. Dhanwanthari Award is given for the outstanding contribution to
      • A) Social Science
        B) Medical Science
        C) Literature
        D) Peace
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 710. The Constitution of India came into effect on :
      • A) 9th December 1946
        B) 26th November 1949
        C) 26th January 1950
        D) 15th August 1947
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 711. The first woman appointed as the judge of the supreme court of India hailed from
      • A) Tamil Nadu
        B) Orissa
        C) Kerala
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 712. Taxes paid by a producer on the production of some commodity is :
      • A) Profession tax
        B) Income tax
        C) Excise duty
        D) Compulsory tax
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 713. A country with a high per capita income is a
      • A) Developed country
        B) Developing country
        C) Capitalist country
        D) Socialist country
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 714. Crop failure is a common phenomenon in the Indian agricultural field because the farmers depend on water.
      • A) seasonal rains
        B) irrigation canals
        C) wells
        D) pump sets
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 715. ‘Operation Black Board’ has been adopted as a mean to overcome illiteracy in the country under the
      • A) New Education Policy
        B) VII Five -Year Plan
        C) VIII Five-Year Plan
        D) World Bank
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 716. The author of War and Peace
      • A) Charles Dickens
        B) Adam Smith
        C) Bernard Shaw
        D) Tolstoy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 717. Who said “ there is neither a Hindu nor a Muslim only man”?
      • A) Guru Nanak
        B) Swami Vivekananda
        C) Sree Ramakrishna
        D) Chaitanya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 718. How long can a person continue to be a Minister in India without being a member of either House of Parliament
      • A) Three months
        B) Six months
        C) One year
        D) No time limit
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 719. When did East India Company was permitted to trade in Bengal
      • A) A.D.1600
        B) A.D.1700
        C) A.D.1634
        D) A.D.1857
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 720. Which fundamental right is concerned with abolition of social distinctions?
      • A) Right to equality
        B) Right against exploitation
        C) Right to freedom
        D) Cultural and Educational Rights
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 721. What is the time limit in which an information is to be provided regarding the life and liberty of a person under the R.T.I. Act 2005?
      • A) 30 days
        B) 24 hrs
        C) 60 days
        D) 48 hrs
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 722. The SC/ST (Preventions of Atrocities) Act 1989 enforced with effect from:
      • A) 30th January 1990
        B) 22nd February 1991
        C) 30th November 1990
        D) 30th July 1990
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 723. Right to Property was removed from the list of Fundamental Rights by
      • A) 43rd Amendment
        B) 45th Amendment
        C) 44th Amendment
        D) 42nd Amendment
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 724. Public health and sanitation, under the Indian Constitution fall in ............ list
      • A) Central list
        B) State list
        C) Concurrent list
        D) Not listed
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 725. Which State of India occupies 3rd position of population and area?
      • A) Rajasthan
        B) Bihar
        C) Wedst Bengal
        D) Maharashtra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 28 ]                     [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                 [ PSC GK Part 30 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 29
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 29
PSC GK Question bank Part 29
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-D_qGMefIpdM/XJxZkmApijI/AAAAAAAADFQ/V_P_aU8K7VMEm6aJHq3xEk8fAGYyvJBNgCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-29.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-D_qGMefIpdM/XJxZkmApijI/AAAAAAAADFQ/V_P_aU8K7VMEm6aJHq3xEk8fAGYyvJBNgCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-29.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-29.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-29.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy