Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 30

Kerala PSC GK Question bank Part 30

PSC GK Part 30


  • [accordion]
    • 726. Anthyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) launched during which five year plan?
      • A) 8th FYP
        B) 11th FYP
        C) 9th FYP
        D) 10th FYP
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 727. Which is the World`s First Animated Feature Film entirely painted by hand?
      • A) Coco
        B) Zootopia
        C) Loving Vincent
        D) Darkest Hour
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 728. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam (NJD) is built across which river in Himachal Pradesh?
      • A) Satlej River
        B) Beas River
        C) Ravi River
        D) Ganga
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 729. ‘Nedumkota’ is located at ........
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Kannur
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Thrissur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 730. Cochin port was declared as a major port in
      • A) 1964
        B) 1936
        C) 1928
        D) 1930
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 731. First Panchayat in Kerala which made identity card compulsory for Panchayat election
      • A) Mattannur
        B) Thalassery
        C) Karivellur
        D) Payyanur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 732. ‘I am the incarnation of Lord Vishnu’ are the words of
      • A) Thycaud Ayya
        B) Brabmananda Sivayogi
        C) Vaikunda Swami
        D) Chattampi Swami
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 733. First meeting of the Greater Ezhava Association was held at
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kollam
        C) Aluva
        D) Kannur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 734. The Southern part of Western Coastal plain is called
      • A) Konkan Coast
        B) Malabar Coast
        C) Karnatic Coast
        D) Coromandal Coast
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 735. Among the works of ‘Kumaran Asan’ which was published first?
      • A) Veenapoov
        B) Leela
        C) Karuna
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 736. The first Prime Minister of Travancore ?
      • A) T.K. Narayana Pillai
        B) C.Kesavan
        C) T.M.Vargheese
        D) Pattom Thanupillai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • on 17 October 1948

  • [accordion]
    • 737. Handloom industry is concentrated in the districts of
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram and Kannur
        B) Ernakulam and Thrissur
        C) Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam
        D) Kannur and Palakkad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 738. Hari Om Ashram Award is for:
      • A) Literature
        B) Music and Arts
        C) Film
        D) Science and Technology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 739. A protein solution on warming with concentrated nitric acid may turn yellow called
      • A) Xanthoproteic test
        B) Biuret test
        C) Millions test
        D) Hopkins cole test
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 740. The scientist who formulated the “Germ theory of disease” is
      • A) Louis Pasteur
        B) Lamarck
        C) Hugo devries
        D) Griger Mendel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 741. The Union Territory which has the least coastline
      • A) Andaman
        B) Lakshadweep
        C) Daman & Diu
        D) Puthucheri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 742. Standard Meridian of India 82½ ^0 E longitude came into force on
      • A) January 1, 1906
        B) January 26, 1950
        C) April 1, 1905
        D) November 1, 1950
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 743. The Great Himalayan National Park is situated at
      • A) Manali
        B) Mussoorie
        C) Kulu valley
        D) Dehradun
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 744. Ancient name of river ‘Beas’?
      • A) Satadru
        B) Vitasta
        C) Parushni
        D) Vipasa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 745. Man made wet land National park in India is
      • A) Keoladeo National park
        B) Ranthambore National Park
        C) Nagarhole National Park
        D) Guindy National Park
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 746. ‘Green Park’ cricket stadium is at?
      • A) Bihar
        B) Kolkata
        C) Mumbai
        D) Kanpur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 747. Who was the first propounder of the doctrine of ‘Passive Resistance’?
      • A) B.G.Thilak
        B) Aurobindo Ghosh
        C) G.K.Gokhale
        D) M.K.Gandhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 748. The newspaper published by Annie Besant
      • A) Marahta
        B) Commonweal
        C) Bangabus
        D) Kesari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 749. Who was the founder of Benarus Hindu University?
      • A) Bipin Chandra Pal
        B) Motilal Nehru
        C) C.R.Das
        D) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 750. What was the original name of Swami Dayananda Saraswathi
      • A) Kesab Chandra Sen
        B) Narendranath Dutta
        C) Mulshankar
        D) Mohan Roy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 29 ]            [ PSC GK Question Bank ]             [ PSC GK Part 31]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 30
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 30
Kerala PSC GK Question bank Part 30
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ALV-9vwtMs4/XJ8oS7vzyEI/AAAAAAAADFc/Tv5dS-Ufe2IEJSkCeRsHuOatG9n4ddzxwCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-30.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ALV-9vwtMs4/XJ8oS7vzyEI/AAAAAAAADFc/Tv5dS-Ufe2IEJSkCeRsHuOatG9n4ddzxwCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-30.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-30.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-30.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy