Kerala PSC SSC GK Question Bank Part 10

PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank part 10

PSC GK Question bank Part 10


  • [accordion]
    • 226. First international cricket match in Kerala held at
      • A) Green Field Stadium, Karyavattom
        B) Krishnagiri Stadium , Wayanad
        C) JN Stadium Kochi
        D) Kerala University Stadium, TVM
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 227. Who was described as a lion to the Huna deer by Banabhatta?
      • A) Harshavardhana
        B) Prabhakaravardhana
        C) Rajyavardhana
        D) Chandragupta II
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 228. Where is Taxila, the great centre of learning is located?
      • A) Afganistan
        B) Pakistan
        C) Punjab
        D) Haryana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • Taxila is an important archaeological site of Pakistan, located in the city of Taxila in Punjab province. It lies about 32 km

  • [accordion]
    • 229. Who was the first European traveler to reach India via Africa?
      • A) Columbus
        B) Captain Cook
        C) Ferdinand Magallan
        D) Vasco Da Gama
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 230. Who was awarded with the nickname `Clemency`?
      • A) Lord canning
        B) Lord curzon
        C) Warren Hastings
        D) Lord Lytton
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 231. Name the Comarade of Gandhiji during his struggles in South Africa?
      • A) Madan Mohan Malavya
        B) Iman Saheb
        C) Abdullah
        D) Mahadev Desai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 232. When did Udham Singh kill General Michael O`Dyer?
      • A) 30 March 1941
        B) 13 March 1940
        C) 30 March 1930
        D) 3 March 1942
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 233. The Bombay Presidency association was formed in?
      • A) 1885
        B) 1886
        C) 1876
        D) 1896
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 234. Who was the first leader of opposition in the Kerala Legislative Assembly?
      • A) P.T. Thomas
        B) P.T. Chacko
        C) R. Sankar
        D) Pattom Thanupillai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 235. The Police Museum in Kerala is situated at ?
      • A) kollam
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Alappuzha
        D) Thrissur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 236. Kerala University was established in the year?
      • A) 1937
        B) 1934
        C) 1957
        D) 1936
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 237. In which district is the National Fish Seed Farm situated?
      • A) Kannur
        B) Ernakulam
        C) Palakkad
        D) Pathanamthitta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 238. Which district in Kerala has the largest number of government owned schools?
      • A) Malappuram
        B) Kannur
        C) Kozhikode
        D) Kollam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 239. The first district to attain zero population growth rate is?
      • A) Wayanad
        B) Pathanamthitta
        C) Kollam
        D) Kottayam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 240. `Murugan` was the deity worshipped by the people of ?
      • A) Neytal
        B) Mullai
        C) Palai
        D) Kurinchi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 241. The first conference of Kochi Rajya Praja mandalam was held at?
      • A) Irinjalakkuda
        B) Thrissur
        C) Aluva
        D) kochi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 242. Who is known as Dharmaraja?
      • A) Indukotha
        B) karthika Tirunal
        C) Ayiliam Tirunal
        D) Utram Tirunal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 243. The largest National Park in Kerala is?
      • A) Kumarakam
        B) Silent Valley
        C) Iravikulam
        D) Thekkady
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 244. The concept of Directive Principle was copied from?
      • A) Ireland
        B) England
        C) Greece
        D) France
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 245. The President of India is elected by the?
      • A) Members of Parliament
        B) Electoral College
        C) Governors
        D) Members of Legislative Assembly
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 246. Who was the Prime Minister of India when the 73rd and 74th amendments of the constitution were passed?
      • A) Rajiv Gandhi
        B) Indira Gandhi
        C) V.P. Singh
        D) Narasimha Rao
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 247. The Indian Prime Minister who made lahore bus journey?
      • A) Deva Gowda
        B) L.K. Adwani
        C) A.B. Vajpayee
        D) I.k. Gujaral
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 248. Who is the highest Law office of a state?
      • A) Attorney General
        B) Secretary General Law Department
        C) Advocate General
        D) Solicitor General
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 249. Ramakrishana Mission was founded by?
      • A) Swami Vivekananda
        B) Swami Dayanand Saraswathy
        C) Swami Chinmayananda
        D) Ramakrishna Paramhamsa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 250. Satya Sodhak Samaj was founded by?
      • A) Jyotibha Phule
        B) Narayana Guru
        C) Gopal Lal Valong
        D) Bhaskara Varman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC SSC GK Question Bank Part 10
Kerala PSC SSC GK Question Bank Part 10
PSC Previous Years GK Question Bank part 10
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-9c19NEORkc8/XHn1kOroJdI/AAAAAAAAC40/vfGdZuHpOsEijNkCg_PKf7CIOe-I-ciNACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-10.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-9c19NEORkc8/XHn1kOroJdI/AAAAAAAAC40/vfGdZuHpOsEijNkCg_PKf7CIOe-I-ciNACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-10.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-ssc-gk-question-bank-part-10.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/kerala-psc-ssc-gk-question-bank-part-10.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy