PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 3

PSC Previous Years Aptitude and Reasoning Questions Part 2

PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Part 3


  • [accordion]
    • 41. 20 women can finish a work in 18 days. How many women more are necessary to finish the same work in 15 days
      • A) 24
        B) 26
        C) 4
        D) 14
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 42.  What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs.1025 due in 2 years at the rate of 5% compound interest?
      • A) Rs.550
        B) Rs.551.25
        C) Rs.560
        D) Rs.560.75
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 43. In a co-educational secondary school 65% of the students are boys. If there are 224 girls in the school. Find the number of boys in the school?
      • A) 416
        B) 415
        C) 420
        D) 428
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 44. The difference between two numbers is 8 and their ratio is 5:1. Find the numbers?
      • A) x=9, y=2
        B) x=10, y=2
        C) x=8, y=1
        D) x=6, y=5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 45. The sum of the ages of a son and father is 56 years. After 4 years the age of father will be 3 times that of the son. Find the father age?
      • A) 52
        B) 48
        C) 44
        D) 40
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 46. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
      • A) Rs. 650
        B) Rs. 690
        C) Rs. 698
        D) Rs. 700
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 47. If 6th March, 2005 is Monday. What was the day of 6th March, 2004?
      • A) Sunday
        B) Saturday
        C) Tuesday
        D) Wednesday
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 48. Sheela is facing south. She turned left and traveled 15m and turned left and traveled 7m. Lastly she turned west and traveled 15m. How far is Sheela now from the starting point?
      • A) 15m
        B) 8m
        C) 7m
        D) 30m
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 49. Crime : Sin :: Speak : ?
      • A) Conservation
        B) Silence
        C) Say
        D) Shout
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 50. PAIN : QDNU :: ? : UDSR
      • A) TIME
        B) TANK
        C) TUNE
        D) THIN
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 51. Find out the missing letter U, O, I, ? A
      • A) C
        B) S
        C) G
        D) E
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 52. Complete the series 2, 3, 8, 27, _____
      • A) 132
        B) 112
        C) 118
        D) 80
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 53. A man said to woman “Your only brother’s son is my wife’s brother”. How is the women related to the man’s wife?
      • A) Mother
        B) Aunt
        C) Sister
        D) Father
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 54. Find odd one out
      • A) Ear
        B) Kidney
        C) Lungs
        D) Liver
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 55. Flower is to Bouquet as Minister is to ________
      • A) Department
        B) Constituency
        C) Voter
        D) Cabinet
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 56. If A stands for +, B stands for -, c stands for x, then what is the value of (10 C 4) A (4 C 4) B 6?
      • A) 60
        B) 56
        C) 50
        D) 46
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 57. HCF of any two consecutive even numbers is ?
      • A) Their sum
        B) Their product
        C) 2
        D) 1
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 58. The LCM of two numbers is 2310. Their HCF is 30. If one number is 210 the other is ?
      • A) 330
        B) 260
        C) 347
        D) 360
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 59. By selling a watch for Rs. 144 a man loses 10% at what price should he sell it in order to get a gain of 15%
      • A) 115
        B) 172
        C) 160
        D) 184
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 60. Three men complete a work in 6 days. Two day after they started the work, three more men joined them. How many days will they take to complete the remaining work?
      • A) 4
        B) 2
        C) 3
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[Aptitude & Reasoning Part 2 ]     [Aptitude & Reasoning Part 4]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 3
PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 3
PSC Previous Years Aptitude and Reasoning Questions Part 2
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-kJPOh09L7dk/XKbbuxe_foI/AAAAAAAADGc/Acy2rVUhx5ci00VJag_2m-dvT9kCfxrggCLcBGAs/s1600/apti-3.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-kJPOh09L7dk/XKbbuxe_foI/AAAAAAAADGc/Acy2rVUhx5ci00VJag_2m-dvT9kCfxrggCLcBGAs/s72-c/apti-3.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-2.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-2.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy