PSC Current Affairs Questions 2017-18 University Assistant

PSC Current Affairs Questions from 2017 2018

PSC Current Affairs Part 3



  • [accordion]
    • 31. Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of first hindu temple to be built in __________
      • A) Saudi Arabia
        B) Abu Dhabi
        C) Qatar
        D) Malaysia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) Abu Dhabi
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 32. Which Indian state is planning to have a flag of its own
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Nagaland
        C) Himachal Pradesh
        D) Maharastra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Karnataka
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 33. A cosmic event not seen in 36 years, a rare ‘super blue blood moon’ was glimpsed on __________
      • A) 2018 December 23
        B) 2018 January 20
        C) 2018 February 3
        D) 2018 January 31
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) 2018 January 31
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 34. Book titled “Dilli Meri Dilli: Before and After 1998” was written by
      • A) Aravind Kejriwal
        B) Prashant Bhushan
        C) Sheila Dikshit
        D) Sonia Gandhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Sheila Dikshit
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 35. First international Dam safety conference 2018 was held in __________
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kochi
        C) Palakkad
        D) Idukki
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Thiruvananthapuram
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 36. The only Keralite who got Padmavibhushan award in 2018:
      • A) Lakshmikutty
        B) Dr. M.R.Rajagopal
        C) P.Parameswaran
        D) Anantha Subrahmanian
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) P.Parameswaran
    • Explanation
      • K J Yesudas - 2017

  • [accordion]
    • 37. Which district won 2017 kerala state Junior Athletic Championship?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Palakkad
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Trivandrum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) Palakkad
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 38. Kerala Budget 2018 was presented on?
      • A) 30th January
        B) 31st January
        C) 1st February
        D) 2nd February
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) 2nd February
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 39. The name of Tejaswini Sawant is related to
      • A) Shooting
        B) badminton
        C) Tennis
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A) Shooting
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 40. country won World Kabadi Cup 2016
      • A) pakistan
        B) India
        C) Bangladesh
        D) Malasia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B) India
    • Explanation
      • 2019 host - Malacca

  • [accordion]
    • 41. The World Cup Cricket 2015 was held in which continent
      • A) Europe
        B) Asia
        C) South America
        D) Australia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) Australia
    • Explanation
      • 2019 - England
        2023 - India

  • [accordion]
    • 42. The venue of the NAM summit 2019 will be at
      • A) India
        B) Algeria
        C) Azerbaijan
        D) Tunisia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Azerbaijan



  • [accordion]
    • 43. Who was the Chief Guest in the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
      • A) Yingluck Shinawatra
        B) Sisilo Bambang Yudhoyono
        C) Lee Myung Bak
        D) H.E. Pravind Jugnauth
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) H.E. Pravind Jugnauth
    • Explanation
      • Prime Minister of Mauritius

  • [accordion]
    • 44. 36th National Games will be held in
      • A) Kerala
        B) Jharkhand
        C) Goa
        D) Manipur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C) Goa
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 45. Which country has won the Hopman Cup 2018?
      • A) Germany
        B) Australia
        C) Great Britain
        D) Switzerland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D) Switzerland
    • Explanation
      • 2017 - France
        2019 -  Switzerland



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Current Affairs Questions 2017-18 University Assistant
PSC Current Affairs Questions 2017-18 University Assistant
PSC Current Affairs Questions from 2017 2018
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-N4auAaXaoyE/XIiuVWYruJI/AAAAAAAAC94/KY0fnqfplwwVYRDFU79luOLXtTMMpjnWQCLcBGAs/s640/current-affair-3.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-N4auAaXaoyE/XIiuVWYruJI/AAAAAAAAC94/KY0fnqfplwwVYRDFU79luOLXtTMMpjnWQCLcBGAs/s72-c/current-affair-3.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-current-affairs-questions-2017-18.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-current-affairs-questions-2017-18.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy