PSC General English Question Bank Part 2

PSC General English Previous Years Question bank Part 2

PSC General English Part 2



  • [accordion]
    • 21. The opposite of humble
      • A) Proud
        B) Honest
        C) Bold
        D) Generous
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 22. The summary of books, play etc is known as
      • A) Synonym
        B) Syndrome
        C) Syntax
        D) Synopsis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 23. When I came in, the cat ...... in my chair.
      • A) Sleeping
        B) Is sleeping
        C) Slept
        D) Was sleeping
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 24. I ..... her for a long time.
      • A) Knew
        B) Know
        C) Have known
        D) Shall know
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 25. By the end of the next month we ..... here for seven years
      • A) Will have lived
        B) Would have lived
        C) Will be living
        D) Will live
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 26. I spoke to her ......
      • A) In the telephone
        B) On the telephone
        C) By the telephone
        D) With telephone
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 27. A place where coins are made is called
      • A) Dock
        B) Drapery
        C) Mint
        D) Granary
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 28. The counting votes has been going on since morning but no results have been announced .......
      • A) Now
        B) So far
        C) Finally
        D) Eventually
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 29. How is that brother of......
      • A) Your
        B) You
        C) Yours
        D) mine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 30. I have ......... money than a clerk
      • A) Less
        B) lesser
        C) Few
        D) Fewer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 31. You had better,........
      • A) Locked the door
        B) Lock the door
        C) Locking the door
        D) To lock the door
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 32. One strong tea was caused by the... .. On the part of the driver
      • A) Neglect
        B) Negligent
        C) Negligence
        D) Neglectful
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 33. Snakes.......
      • A) Hoot
        B) hiss
        C) squeak
        D) Grunt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 34. A fleet of 20.......
      • A) Stars
        B) ants
        C) Cattle
        D) Ships
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 35. Have you got an electric blanket.... Your bed
      • A) In
        B) At
        C) On
        D) For
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 36. ...... is good exercise
      • A) walk
        B) walking
        C) walked
        D) walker
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 37. To make able means
      • A) Ability
        B) Disable
        C) Capacity
        D) Enable
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D

  • [accordion]
    • 38. He told me that he...... Visit UK next year
      • A) will
        B) can
        C) may
        D) would
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 40. My brother is going......
      • A) abroad
        B) aboard
        C) foreign country
        D) foreign
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[PSC General English Part 1 ##eye## ]            [ PSC General English Part 3 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 2
PSC General English Question Bank Part 2
PSC General English Previous Years Question bank Part 2
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-5BNzIzeWs5c/XHj28oQdz9I/AAAAAAAAC4c/qSf9op-w8q0aaFFEuoWgNpuMMXoTFSLvgCLcBGAs/s1600/english-part-2.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-5BNzIzeWs5c/XHj28oQdz9I/AAAAAAAAC4c/qSf9op-w8q0aaFFEuoWgNpuMMXoTFSLvgCLcBGAs/s72-c/english-part-2.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-2.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-2.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy