PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Part 2

Kerala PSC Previous Years Aptitude and Reasoning Questions for All Degree level and Plus Two Level Exams in English

PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Solutions Part 2


Kerala PSC Previous Years Mathematics(Aptitude) and Reasoning Questions with Solution. In this page we are providing previously asked Aptitude and Reasoning Questions from various Examinations in English. These Questions and Solutions will be helpful for your upcoming PSC Examinations like Police Constable, Fire Force Assistant, University Assistant, Secretariat Assistant and more. If you want Aptitude and Reasoning Questions in Malayalam click on the link provided below.
Aptitude and Reasoning Previous Years Questions in Malayalam
For Video Solutions Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

  • [accordion]
    • 21. Showing a lady, Ramu said “She is the daughter of my grandfather’s only son”. How is Ramu related to that lady?
      • A) Brother
        B) Brother-in-law
        C) Uncle
        D) Father
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 22. Mini ranks 16th from the top and 15th from the bottom in a certain examination.How many students are there in her class?
      • A) 30
        B) 31
        C) 32
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 23. The sum of seven numbers is 235.The average of the first three is 23 and that of the last three in 42.Find the fourth number
      • A) 40
        B) 126
        C) 69
        D) 98
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 24. The ratio between two numbers is 3:4 and their L.C.M is180. Find the first number?
      • A) 45
        B) 15
        C) 60
        D) 20
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 25. Salary of a worker is first increased by 20% and there after it was reduced by 20%.What was the change in his salary
      • A) 4% decrease
        B) 4% increase
        C) no change
        D) 2% decrease
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 26. The cost of price is 12 articles is equal to the selling price of 9 articles.Find the gain percentage
      • A) 25%
        B) 33.3%
        C) 30%
        D) 67.7%
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 27. Mohan rides on cycle at 8km/hr. After every 10km he rests for 20mts. He will cover 40 km in
      • A) 5 hrs
        B) 5hrs20mts
        C) 6 hrs
        D) 6hrs 20mts
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 28. A train running at a uniform speed of 72km/hr crosses a signal post in 6 seconds.What is the length of the train?
      • A) 144m
        B) 90m
        C) 110m
        D) 120m
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 29. How many days will 12 men take to complete a job which 18 men take 36 days to complete?
      • A) 50
        B) 44
        C) 54
        D) 52
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 30. The average age of P,Q and R is 26 years.If the average age of Pand R is 30 years.What is Q’s age?
      • A) 24
        B) 49
        C) 36
        D) 18
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 31. If the amount of Rs.360 in 3 yrs is Rs.511.20,what will be the amount of Rs.700 in 5 yrs?
      • A) Rs.1190
        B) Rs.1230
        C) Rs.1225
        D) Rs.1060
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 32. The length and breadth of a garden are in the ratio 2:1.Its perimeter is 60m,find the length.
      • A) 10M
        B) 20M
        C) 30M
        D) 25M
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 33. If the side of a square is 23m, find its area.
      • A) 400 m2
        B) 429m2
        C) 529m2
        D) 529m2
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 34. Find the number which when multiplied by 16 is increased by 225.
      • A) 12
        B) 16
        C) 20
        D) 15
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 35. How many numbers are between 100 and 300 are divisible by 7?
      • A) 25
        B) 28
        C) 30
        D) 26
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 36. A train travelled 180 km in 4 hours. Another train passed the same distance in a time which is one hour less than that taken by the first train. What is the difference between the distances passed by these two trains in one hour?
      • A) 20 km
        B) 45 km
        C) 25 km
        D) 15 km
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 37. Find the least perfect square number, which is completely divisible by 2, 4, 6 and 8
      • A) 256
        B) 442
        C) 144
        D) 484
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 38. A student travelling to 4km/hr, he reached his college 5 minutes before time. If he travelled 3km/hr he would reach his college 5 minutes late. The distance between his home and college is?
      • A) 10km
        B) 2km
        C) 5km
        D) 7km
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 39. Find the maximum possible length of rod that can be placed inside a box of length 12cm, breadth 9cm and height 8cm
      • A) 17cm
        B) 18cm
        C) 13cm
        D) 14cm
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 40. 75. If 3241= 64, 5124=58, 1833=89 what is 3116 = -----?
      • A) 37
        B) 36
        C) 39
        D) 96

    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation







COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Part 2
PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Part 2
Kerala PSC Previous Years Aptitude and Reasoning Questions for All Degree level and Plus Two Level Exams in English
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_D7VMMjJDK4/XKbaqFFz9RI/AAAAAAAADGU/TYtyKuay2nU7TnWVMu6Y9qNO_DSWBSq2QCLcBGAs/s1600/apti-2.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_D7VMMjJDK4/XKbaqFFz9RI/AAAAAAAADGU/TYtyKuay2nU7TnWVMu6Y9qNO_DSWBSq2QCLcBGAs/s72-c/apti-2.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-aptitude-reasoning-part2.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-aptitude-reasoning-part2.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy