PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Solutions

PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Question Bank and Solutions for all Upcoming PSC Examinations based on Degree, Plus Two and SSLC

PSC Previous Years Aptitude and Reasoning Questions

One of the most easy topic in all PSC Examination to score 90 -100% mark is Aptitude and reasoning section. Yet most of the PSC Aspirants finds difficulty in answering questions from Aptitude and Reasoning Questions. If you take little effort for this section you can score 100% marks from Aptitude and reasoning. To score 100% marks you have to practice previous years question paper and try to answer the 20 questions within 20 minutes. In all PSC Exams including SSLC, Plus Two, Degree based exams 20 questions will be from Aptitude and Reasoning. These questions will follow same pattern in almost all exams.
Below mentioned are some of the questions previously asked in various PSC Examinations and its solutions. We are also providing video solutions for each questions mentioned below. Questions are sorted out in part 1, part 2 etc. You will find 20 questions from Aptitude and Reasoning in each part with 4 options, out of which only one option is correct.

You can subscribe to our YouTube channel for all video solutions from the below link.

Subscribe to Careerdune on YouTube




  • [accordion]
    • 1. HCF of any two consecutive even numbers is ?
      • A) Their sum
        B) Their product
        C) 2
        D) 1
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 2. The LCM of two numbers is 2310. Their HCF is 30. If one number is 210 the other is ?
      • A) 330
        B) 260
        C) 347
        D) 360
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 3. By selling a watch for Rs. 144 a man loses 10% at what price should he sell it in order to get a gain of 15%
      • A) 115
        B) 172
        C) 160
        D) 184
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 4. Threemen complete a work in 6 days. Two day after they started the work, three more men joined them. How many days will they take to complete the remaining work?
      • A) 4
        B) 2
        C) 3
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 5. If 3241= 64, 5124=58, 1833=89 what is 3116 = -----?
      • A) 37
        B) 36
        C) 39
        D) 96
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 6. Midhun walks 3km towards south and then he turns right and moves 3 km further. He then turns right and walk 7km. How far is he from the starting point?
      • A) 13
        B) 14
        C) 7
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 7. What will come in the place of the question mark in the following letter - number series? ZG 15, -----?----- , VM 19,TP 21
      • A) XK 17
        B) WJ 17
        C) XJ 17
        D) WK 17
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 8. If in a certain language CHAMPION is coded as HCMAIPNO how can NEGATIVE coded that code?
      • A) ENAGITEV
        B) NEAGVEIT
        C) MEGACTVIE
        D) EGAITEVN
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 9. Find the 31 term of the AP 23, 47, 71 -------?
      • A) 740
        B) 473
        C) 347
        D) 743
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 10. A train 300 m long is running with a speed of 54 km/hr. In what time will it cross a telephone post?
      • A) 20 Second
        B) 15 Second
        C) 10 Second
        D) 25 Second
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 11. The circumference of a circle is 6.28 cm. What is the area of the circle ?
      • A) 6.28 Sqcm
        B) 3.14 Sqcm
        C) 12.56 Sqcm
        D) 4 Sqcm
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 12. If one forth of two fifth of a number is 36. What is the number?
      • A) 360
        B) 380
        C) 400
        D) 300
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 13. Reeja is twice as old as Rita now. Three years ago, she was three times as old as Rita. How old is Reeja now?
      • A) 12 years
        B) 10 years
        C) 13 years
        D) 11 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 14. A candidate secures 42% votes and is defeated by a margin of 368 votes by the other candidate. All the cast votes were valid. Find the total number of cast votes:
      • A) 2000
        B) 2500
        C) 2100
        D) 2300
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 15. How many odd numbered days are there in 100 years?
      • A) 2
        B) 1
        C) 5
        D) 3
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 16. KORT: PJWO :: FINR: -------
      • A) JKLM
        B) KBSC
        C) KDSM
        D) JSMR
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 17. 45² - 41² = -------
      • A) 364
        B) 344
        C) 384
        D) 324
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 18. Find 33 % of 600?
      • A) 200
        B) 198
        C) 240
        D) 300
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 19. In a row of 16 boys, when Ram moves two places towards left, he becomes 7th from the left end. What was his earlier position from right end of the row ?
      • A) 7th
        B) 8th
        C) 9th
        D) 10th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 20. Find the angle between the hands of a clock when the time is `3.25`
      • A) 60
        B) 72.5
        C) 47
        D) 47.5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


If you have any doubt regarding the questions and answers ask below as your comments.


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,22,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,156,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Solutions
PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Solutions
PSC Previous Years Aptitude & Reasoning Question Bank and Solutions for all Upcoming PSC Examinations based on Degree, Plus Two and SSLC
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mB6ScJarQ1E/XHoavWmkz3I/AAAAAAAAC5A/57GNa1k4SlUiLgUpgFqBzDA84qEmnKQzQCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-reasoning-and-aptitude-part-1.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mB6ScJarQ1E/XHoavWmkz3I/AAAAAAAAC5A/57GNa1k4SlUiLgUpgFqBzDA84qEmnKQzQCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-reasoning-and-aptitude-part-1.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-aptitude-reasoning.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-aptitude-reasoning.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy