PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 10

PSC General Science Questions Part 10

PSC General Science Part 10



  • [accordion]
    • 226. The scientist who developed the bacteria which is capable to destroy petroleum is
      • A) Anand Chakravarthy
        B) Dr. Kasthuri Rangan
        C) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
        D) J.V.Bose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 227. Excessive alcoholic consumption causes
      • A) Jaundice
        B) Hepatitis
        C) Heart attach
        D) Cirrhosis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 228. Which of the following salts is blue in colour?
      • A) Ferrous Sulphate
        B) Copper Sulphate
        C) Sodium Chloride
        D) Potassium Chloride
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 229. The Celsius scale is used to measure:
      • A) Length
        B) Velocity
        C) Temperature
        D) Weight
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 230. Ammonia is a :
      • A) Fertilizer
        B) Refrigerant
        C) Insecticide
        D) Fire extinguisher
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 231. Which gas is used in the preparation of soda water?
      • A) Carbon monoxide
        B) Nitrogen dioxide
        C) Sulpher dioxide
        D) Carbon dioxide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 232. Hibernation is
      • A) Winter sleep
        B) Autumn sleep
        C) Summer sleep
        D) Spring sleep
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 233. Which of the following is a water borne disease?
      • A) Cancer
        B) Influenza
        C) Diabetes
        D) Diarrhea
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 234. Urea is produced in the human body in
      • A) Kidney
        B) Urinary Bladder
        C) Liver
        D) Blood
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 235. Tetrachlorodibenzo dioxin is a:
      • A) Poison
        B) Alkali
        C) Fatty acid
        D) Vitamin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 236. Chromosomes are made up of:
      • A) protein and nucleus
        B) cytoplasm and DNA
        C) protein and cytoplasm
        D) DNA and protein
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 237. What is the source of electric energy in an artificial satellite?
      • A) Thermopile
        B) Solar cell
        C) Dynamo
        D) Mini nuclear reactor
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 238. A drop of water is spherical due to
      • A) surface tension
        B) low temperature
        C) air resistance
        D) viscosity
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 239. Sex of a child is determined by
      • A) blood group of father
        B) chromosome of mother
        C) RH factor of parents
        D) chromosome of father
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 240. The Science of the study of fungi is called:
      • A) Morphology
        B) Mycology
        C) Geology
        D) Gerontology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 241. A sharp knife cuts more easily than a blunt knife because:
      • A) it exerts less pressure
        B) it exerts more pressure
        C) of the law of inertia
        D) it is easy to handle
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 242. A mixture of water and alcohol can be separated by:
      • A) evaporation
        B) decantation
        C) distillation
        D) filtration
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 243. A glass rod placed in a colourless liquid seems to disappear because:
      • A) the glass and the liquid have the same refractive index
        B) the glass and the liquid have the same colour
        C) the glass and the liquid are of the same density
        D) the liquid wets the glass by capillary action
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 244. Perspiration is maximum when temperature is:
      • A) high and air is dry
        B) high and air is humid
        C) low and air is humid
        D) low and air is dry
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 245. When taken out of water, fish die because:
      • A) they get much oxygen
        B) the body temperature rises high
        C) they are unable to respire
        D) they are unable to drink water
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 246. The study of fruits is known as
      • A) dendrology
        B) odontology
        C) pomology
        D) Bromatology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 247. The device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is called
      • A) amplifier
        B) speaker
        C) transmitter
        D) microphone
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 248. Instrument used for transmitting visible moving images of wireless waves is
      • A) television
        B) telemeter
        C) telescope
        D) stereoscope
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 249. The red colour of ripe tomatoes is due to the presence of
      • A) Chlorophyll
        B) Carotenes
        C) Vitamins
        D) Hormones
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 250. Halley’s comet is visible after every
      • A) 76 years
        B) 125 years
        C) 1000 years
        D) 100 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[PSC GS Part 9 ]               [ PSC Question Bank ]              [ PSC GS Part 11]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 10
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 10
PSC General Science Questions Part 10
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-NBvsSzJ3_SY/XJGokmOB3mI/AAAAAAAADAI/bQ7YHO-77WwgJ5SA5U9lVlCkxlSjDyG6gCLcBGAs/s1600/gs-part-10.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-NBvsSzJ3_SY/XJGokmOB3mI/AAAAAAAADAI/bQ7YHO-77WwgJ5SA5U9lVlCkxlSjDyG6gCLcBGAs/s72-c/gs-part-10.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-10.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-10.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy