PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 6

PSC Previous Years General Science Questions Part 6

PSC GS Part 6


  • [accordion]
    • 126. In which states of matter diffusion is grater?
      • A) Solid
        B) liquid
        C) Gas
        D) Plasma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 127. Select Ore of Aluminium given below?
      • A) Magnetite
        B) Bauxite
        C) Cuprite
        D) Hematite
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 128. Which is the relay centre in our brain?
      • A) Pituitary gland
        B) Thalamus
        C) Spinal Cord
        D) Meninges
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 129. Which is used in the dials of clocks?
      • A) Uranium
        B) Radium
        C) Cobalt
        D) Strontium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 130. Which metal is known as `Little Silver`?
      • A) Gold
        B) Mercury
        C) Silver
        D) Platinum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 131. The Scientific study of skull and brain is known as?
      • A) Pedogenesis
        B) Phrenology
        C) Cardiology
        D) Osteology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 132. The pH of human blood is?
      • A) 7
        B) 7.4
        C) 7.9
        D) 7.8
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 133. Cow`s milk is a rich source of?
      • A) Vitamin A
        B) Vitamin B
        C) Vitamin D
        D) Vitamin C
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 134. Short sightedness can be corrected by?
      • A) concave lens
        B) Concave - Convex lens
        C) Convex lens
        D) Cylindrical lens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 135. The weight of brain of man is .... gms?
      • A) 1200-1400gm
        B) 1400-1600gm
        C) 1250-1550 gm
        D) 1000-1200gms
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 136. The mixture of nitric acid and hydrochloric acid?
      • A) plaster of paris
        B) Bleaching power
        C) Carbondisulphide
        D) Aqua regia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 137. Mobile part of an atom?
      • A) Neutron
        B) Proton
        C) Electron
        D) Nucleus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 138. Bones present in a human adult?
      • A) 216
        B) 200
        C) 206
        D) 180
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 139. Biogas Contains
      • A) Methane
        B) Ethane
        C) Hydrogen Sulphide
        D) Ammonia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 140. The acid present in tea?
      • A) Acetic acid
        B) Tartaric acid
        C) Lactic acid
        D) Tanic acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 141. Number of Vertebrae in human skeleton?
      • A) . 35
        B) 32
        C) 33
        D) 30
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 142. A pulse which is considered as a substitute for milk?
      • A) Green gram
        B) Peanut
        C) Black gram
        D) Soya bean
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 143. Pigment gives red colour to blood?
      • A) Haemoglobin
        B) RBC
        C) Plasma
        D) Bile
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 144. The Vitamin that helps in blood clotting?
      • A) B
        B) K
        C) C
        D) A
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 145. The part of the potato do we eat
      • A) underground stem
        B) root
        C) stem
        D) root nodes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 146. The Unit of power is
      • A) Volt
        B) Watt
        C) Joule
        D) Calorie
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 147. Which element group is the most reactive of all the metallic elements?
      • A) Alkali metals
        B) Alkaline earth metals
        C) Transition metals
        D) Coin age metal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 148. The alloy of aluminium used for making magnets is
      • A) Duralmin
        B) Aluminium bronze
        C) Invar
        D) Alnico
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 149. Backing soda is
      • A) Sodium Carbonate
        B) Sodium Bicarbonate
        C) Sodium thio sulphate
        D) Sodium Hydroxide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 150. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the ?
      • A) Liver
        B) Bone Marrow
        C) Spleen
        D) Pancreas
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 6
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 6
PSC Previous Years General Science Questions Part 6
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ihJx-yXi39E/XH6R8LOCxsI/AAAAAAAAC6g/L9YfhIbdeSUslF6vrGeue6sU-OTc5NBwQCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-general-science-part6.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ihJx-yXi39E/XH6R8LOCxsI/AAAAAAAAC6g/L9YfhIbdeSUslF6vrGeue6sU-OTc5NBwQCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-general-science-part6.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-6.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-6.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy