PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 7

General Science Previous Years Question Bank Part 7

General Science Question Bank Part 7


  • [accordion]
    • 151. The force keeping planet in regular orbit is
      • A) Electrostatic
        B) Magnetic
        C) Gravitational
        D) Nuclear
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 152. Which chemical has the nickname of `water glass`?
      • A) Sodium chloride
        B) Calcium carbonate
        C) Sodium silicate
        D) Ammonium Chloride
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 153. What is known as the king of the chemicals?
      • A) Acetic Acid
        B) Nitric Acid
        C) Sulfuric Acid
        D) Boric Acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 154. Which metal was earlier known in the name `Cyprian Metal`?
      • A) Gold
        B) Silver
        C) Iron
        D) Copper
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 155. Which of the following is the best source of Vitamin A?
      • A) Carrot
        B) Apple
        C) Honey
        D) Peanut
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 156. The metal present in chlorophyll is
      • A) phosphorus
        B) magnesium
        C) iron
        D) cobalt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 157. Study of joints?
      • A) Osteology
        B) Arthrology
        C) Mycology
        D) Cytology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 158. Name the Longest and strongest bone in our body?
      • A) Humerus
        B) Femur
        C) Tibia
        D) Fibula
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 159. Which is the anti - coagulant substance in blood?
      • A) Fibrinogen
        B) Heparin
        C) Thrombin
        D) Globin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 160. Bacteria are the causative organisms for?
      • A) Malaria
        B) AIDS
        C) Mumps
        D) Tuberculosis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • causative means acting as a cause

  • [accordion]
    • 161. Enzyme present in the saliva is?
      • A) Pepsin
        B) lipase
        C) Ptyalin
        D) Rennin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • Also known as salivary amylase
        Antibacterial enzyme - Lysozyme




  • [accordion]
    • 162. The speed of sound in air is nearly
      • A) 10 km/sec
        B) 10 miles/min
        C) 332 m/sec
        D) 3x10^10 cm/sec
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • The speed of sound in air is approximately 331.5 m/s at 0 °C or around 1200 km per hour. The speed of sound through air is approximately 343 m/s at normal room temperature, which is at 20 °C. The speed of sound through air is 346 m/s at 25 °C

  • [accordion]
    • 163. Dry ice is
      • A) solid water
        B) solid carbon di oxide
        C) dehydrated ice
        D) solid hydrogen peroxide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 164. Twinkling of the stars is due to the reason that
      • A) the stars do not emit light continuously
        B) the refractive index of the earth’s atmosphere fluctuates
        C) intermittent absorption of stars’s light by the earth’s atmosphere
        D) intermittent absorption of stars’ light by stars’ atmosphere
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 165. Permanent hardness of water cannot be removed by
      • A) boiling
        B) adding sodium carbonate
        C) distillation
        D) adding chlorine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 166. Which of the three metals are mixed in the manufacturing of stainless steel?
      • A) zinc, chromium, iron
        B) iron, chromimum, nickel
        C) chromium, iron
        D) nickel, iron
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 167. Why is ozone layer important to mankind?
      • A) it creates protective covering against ultraviolet rays
        B) it releases hydrogen in the atmosphere
        C) it releases oxygen in the atmosphere
        D) it maintains the temperature of earth
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 168. The vitamin which can be most easily sysnthesised in human body is
      • A) Vitamin D
        B) Vitamin C
        C) Vitamin B
        D) Vitamin K
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 169. The metallic constituents of hard water are
      • A) calcium, magnesium and iron
        B) calcium, magnesium and tin
        C) magnesium, tin and iron
        D) iron, tin and calcium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 170. The element found in the surface of the Moon is
      • A) Tin
        B) Tungsten
        C) Tantalum
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 171. Brass gets discoloured in air due to the presence of which gas in air
      • A) Carbon dioxide
        B) Oxygen
        C) Hydrogen Sulphide
        D) Nitrogen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 172. How much percentage of the earth covers by water
      • A) 53%
        B) 45%
        C) 72%
        D) 65%
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 173. What is the unit of current?
      • A) Watt
        B) Volt
        C) Ampere
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 174. The author of the book The Gardener is
      • A) BG Tilak
        B) Ravindranath Tagore
        C) James Morris
        D) Charles Dickens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 175. Which of the following is used for preservation of grains?
      • A) Potassium
        B) Boric Acid
        C) Sodium Chloride
        D) Sodium Benzoate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[GS Part 6]          [All GK Questions]         [GS Part 8]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 7
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 7
General Science Previous Years Question Bank Part 7
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-xfMAtcFzcEI/XH_ALJGAf8I/AAAAAAAAC6s/Qt_NHrJ-2RIrs6QfpE8Smk4NVnrccz_YgCLcBGAs/s1600/gs-part-7.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-xfMAtcFzcEI/XH_ALJGAf8I/AAAAAAAAC6s/Qt_NHrJ-2RIrs6QfpE8Smk4NVnrccz_YgCLcBGAs/s72-c/gs-part-7.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-7.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-7.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy