PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 8

PSC Previous Years General Science Question bank Part 8

 PSC GS Question Bank Part 8


  • [accordion]
    • 176. Friction can be reduced by changing over from
      • A) Potential to Kinetic energy
        B) Sliding to rolling
        C) dynamic to static
        D) static to dynamic
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 177. The molecular weight of a substance can be calculated by measuring?
      • A) density in liquid state
        B) vapour density
        C) Freezing point
        D) vapour pressure
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 178. Which of the following metals is in liquid state at normal room temperature
      • A) Sodium
        B) Radium
        C) Gallium
        D) Silicon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 179. ‘Tread Mill Test’ is conducted to detect the disorder of
      • A) Heart
        B) Brain
        C) Kidney
        D) Stomach
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 180. The twinkling of starts is due to the reason that
      • A) The starts do not emit light continuously
        B) The refractive index of earth’s atmosphere fluctuates
        C) Intermittent absorption of starts’ light by Earth’s atmosphere
        D) Intermittent absorption of starts’ light by starts atmosphere
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 181. The ‘Ayurdalam’ project aims to immune the disease:
      • A) Cancer
        B) Tuberculosis
        C) AIDS
        D) Scurvy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 182. Which disease is caused by the disintegration of motor neurons in the brain?
      • A) Addison’s disease
        B) Acromegaly
        C) Parkinson’s disease
        D) Cushing’s Syndrome
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 183. Which of the following is not associated with the process of blood clotting?
      • A) Fibrinogen
        B) Calcium
        C) Vitamin K
        D) Haemoglobin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 184. Who introduced the term ‘Gene’ for the hereditary factors?
      • A) Wilhelm Johannsen
        B) Grigor Mendel
        C) Alice Jeffrey
        D) Har Govind Khorana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 185. By which name are 16th group elements known?
      • A) Carbon family
        B) Nitrogen family
        C) Oxygen family
        D) Halogen family
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 186. Who introduced the Plum pudding model of atom?
      • A) J.J.Thomson
        B) John Dalton
        C) Niels Bohr
        D) Ernest Rutherford
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 187. In which year did Max Plank get Nobel prize for quantum theory of light?
      • A) 1916
        B) 1905
        C) 1918
        D) 1917
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 188. If the velocity of a moving object is doubled its kinetic energy will be:
      • A) Doubled
        B) Tripled
        C) Halved
        D) Four times
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 189. The ultimate cause of water movement in a plant stem against gravity is?
      • A) Osmosis
        B) transpiration
        C) photosynthesis
        D) diffusion
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 190. Which one of the following is the unit of activity of a radioactive source?
      • A) Lux
        B) Becquerel
        C) Tesla
        D) Siemens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 191. Glass is a _________
      • A) Vitrified liquid
        B) crystalline material
        C) semi-solid
        D) sublimation of iodine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 192. The term ‘light year’ is a unit employed in measuring
      • A) intensity of light
        B) distance
        C) speed of light
        D) time
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 193. Among the following metals, which one is not capable of forming an amalgam in combination with mercury?
      • A) copper
        B) silver
        C) iron
        D) platinum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 194. The technique used to transmit audio signals in television broadcast is
      • A) Amplitude modulation
        B) Frequency modulation
        C) Pulse code modulation
        D) Time division multiplexing
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 195. summer,a cloudy night is hotter than a starlit night because
      • A) Clouds work as a thick blanket and produce heat.
        B) Clouds do not allow cold air to reach the earth.
        C) Clouds prevent the radiated heat by the earth escaping to the sky
        D) Heat is generated by clouds and radiated back to the earth
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 196. A balanced chemical equation is based on
      • A) Law of conservation of mass
        B) Law of constant proportions
        C) Law of multiple proportions
        D) Law of combining weights
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 197. Which form of iron has got the highest carbon content?
      • A) Mild steel
        B) Stainless steel
        C) Cast iron
        D) Wrought iron
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 198. A person ‘AB’ blood group is sometimes called a universal recipient because of the
      • A) Lack of antigen in his blood
        B) Lack of antibodies in his blood
        C) Lack of both antigens& antibodies in blood
        D) Presence of antibodies in his blood
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 199. In which of the following countries scientists have developed a DNA-based test for bird flu?
      • A) China
        B) India
        C) Germany
        D) Russia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 200. Lime stone is metamorphosed to form
      • A) Graphite
        B) Quartz
        C) Granite
        D) Marble
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[PSC GS Part 7]           [ All Question Bank   ]             [PSC GS Part 9]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 8
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 8
PSC Previous Years General Science Question bank Part 8
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Vfpn9cn_LQU/XIi30aMbn6I/AAAAAAAAC-E/SOl0yho5mIMkVKS88b2AuTGqxwzkm3D9wCLcBGAs/s1600/gs-part-8.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Vfpn9cn_LQU/XIi30aMbn6I/AAAAAAAAC-E/SOl0yho5mIMkVKS88b2AuTGqxwzkm3D9wCLcBGAs/s72-c/gs-part-8.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-8.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/03/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-8.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy