Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 4

Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 4




  • [accordion]
    • 46. Who was elected for the J.C. Daniel Award in 2017?
      • A) K.R. Raveendran Nair
        B) Adoor Gopalakrishnan
        C) Navodaya Appachan
        D) Sreekumaran Thampi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • 2016 - Adoor

  • [accordion]
    • 47. The Venue of 2018 G20 Summit
      • A) London
        B) Mexico City
        C) Argentina
        D) Beijing
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina
        2019 - Osaka (Japan)

  • [accordion]
    • 48. Who has been sworn-in as new President of South Africa?
      • A) Cyril Ramaphosa
        B) Kgalema Motlanthe
        C) Cyilmso Motlanthe
        D) David Mabuza
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 49. 2018 Australian Open Women`s Winner
      • A) Caroline Wozniacki
        B) Serena Williams
        C) Jeļena Ostapenko
        D) Madison Keys
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 50. Which Indian City is going to host the 7th Asia Steel International Conference?
      • A) Bhubaneswar
        B) Pune
        C) Bhopal
        D) Jaipur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 51. Name the director of movie “The shape of water” that won top prize at the producers Guilt Awards
      • A) Christopher
        B) David Lean
        C) Guillermo del Toro
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 52. Which word was chosen as the Hindi word of 2017 by Oxford Dictionary?
      • A) Aadhaar
        B) Bharath
        C) Ganga
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 53. Who has been elected as the first woman Chairman of Indian Banks Association?
      • A) Arundhati Bhattacharya
        B) Chanda Kochhar
        C) Usha Anantha Subramanian
        D) Shikha Sharma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 54. India’s first Radio Festival held in
      • A) Delhi
        B) Bombay
        C) Chennai
        D) Kolkata
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 55. Who is the new Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
      • A) Pema Khandu
        B) Amarinder Singh
        C) Raman Singh
        D) Jai Ram Thakur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 56. Which Country has launched new virtual currency "Petro"??
      • A) South Africa
        B) Japan
        C) Venezuela
        D) Switzerland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 57. Name the prepaid smart card introduced by the Kochi Metro?
      • A) Kochi one
        B) Kochin one
        C) KMRL card
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 58. Where was the first UN Ocean conference held?
      • A) Washington
        B) New York
        C) Jeneeva
        D) Paris
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 59. World Refugee Day was observed on ....?
      • A) June 17
        B) June 20
        C) June 11
        D) April 20
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 60. Name the new train connects Palakkad and Punalur?
      • A) Palaruvi Express
        B) Swarna Jayanthi Express
        C) Kochuveli Acex
        D) Amritha Express
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 61. The union cabinet has given approval to setup Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy in which city?
      • A) Vishakapattanam
        B) Kolkata
        C) Mumbai
        D) Kochi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 62. Which organisation plans to build `igloos` on Moon for astronauts?
      • A) ISRO
        B) NASA
        C) Spacex
        D) DRDO
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 63. Which picture was created using DNA origami recently?
      • A) Cleopatra
        B) Monalisa
        C) Princess Elsa
        D) Tajmahal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 64. Virat kohli was appointed as the brand ambassador of this company?
      • A) Appollo Tyres
        B) Luminous Power Technologies
        C) Bajaj Group
        D) Dabur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 65. I Do What I Do:On Reform, Rhetoric & Resolve was the book of ....?
      • A) Dalai Lama
        B) Taslima Nasreen
        C) Raghuram Rajan
        D) Dr.Shashi Tharoor
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation





COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 4
Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 4
Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 4
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-4.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-4.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy