Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 5

Current Affairs 2017 -18 Questions Part 5



  • [accordion]
    • 66. BRICS SUMMIT, 2017 was held in
      • A) New Delhi
        B) Moscow
        C) Xiamen
        D) Geneva
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • 2018 - in Johannesburg, South Africa
        2019 - Brazil
        2020 - Chelyabinsk, Russia

  • [accordion]
    • 67. One of the potential sites for Biosphere Reserves selected by the Ministry of Forests and Environment in India
      • A) Marina Beach
        B) Tajpur Beach
        C) Kovalam Beach
        D) Colva Beach
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 68. The present U.N. Secretary General Antonio Guterres was the Former Prime Minister of?
      • A) Spain
        B) Portugal
        C) Germany
        D) Estonia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 69. The winner of the I.B.S.F World Billards Championship 2018 held at Doha?
      • A) Rupesh Shah
        B) Peter Gilchrist
        C) Pankaj Advani
        D) Mike Russel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 70. Name the country with which Indian had signed an agreement to build " Turathi", which would be a centre for empowering women?
      • A) Saudi Arabia
        B) Bangladesh
        C) America
        D) Palestine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 71. Which is the ship to cause accident on Cochin shipyard on 13th February 2018?
      • A) Sagarmatha
        B) Sindhurakshak
        C) Sagarbhushan
        D) Vindhyagiri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 72. Which is the International Airport in Kerala comes under the Scheme of UDAN Scheme?
      • A) Trivandrum International Airport
        B) Cochin International Airport
        C) Kannur Inernational Airport
        D) Kozhikode Internatioal Airport
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 73. Who was inaugurated first Loka Kerala Sabha?
      • A) P. Sadasivam
        B) Pinarayi Vijayan
        C) Thomas Issac
        D) Navniti Prasad Singh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 74. Who is newly appointed as the chairman of Kerala Maritime Board?
      • A) V. Narayanan
        B) V.J.Mathew
        C) S.Somanad
        D) K.Sivan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 75. The famous music director A.R. Rahman was the Ambassador of which state
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Tamil Nadu
        C) Sikkim
        D) Himachal Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 76. Which is the first state started Public Cloud Policy?
      • A) New Delhi
        B) Kerala
        C) Karnataka
        D) Maharashtra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 77. Who is the newly elected chief minister of Goa
      • A) Manohar Pareekar
        B) Beeran Singh
        C) Amareendar Singh
        D) Trivendra Singh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • Now it is Pramod Sawant after the death of Manohar Pareekar

  • [accordion]
    • 78. Which of the following country will not host the FIFA world cup 2026?
      • A) USA
        B) Bolivia
        C) Canada
        D) Mexico
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 79. The nobel prize for literature 2018 won by
      • A) George Smith
        B) Paul Romer
        C) Kazuo Ishiguro
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • Nobel Prize in literature will not be awarded in 2018: Swedish Academy

  • [accordion]
    • 80. Who is the new chairman of National scheduled tribes commission
      • A) Vikas swaroop
        B) Nandakumar Sai
        C) Sandeep Jajodia
        D) Vikram Limaye
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation







COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 5
Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 5
Current Affairs 2017 -18 Questions Part 5
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-5.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-5.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy