Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 6

Current Affairs for PSC 2017 - 18



  • [accordion]
    • 81. The Sardar Sarovar Dam which is inaugurated recently is in ....................
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Goa
        C) Gujarat
        D) Rajasthan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
      • In river - Narmatha

  • [accordion]
    • 82. Which is the city associated with The Kala Ghoda Arts festival?
      • A) Kochi
        B) Mysore
        C) Pune
        D) Mumbai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 83. 65th National Film awards 2017, The best film:
      • A) Village Rockstars
        B) Bhayanakam
        C) Mom
        D) Nagar Kirtan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • Award announced on 3 May 2018

  • [accordion]
    • 84. Stephen Hawking was died on........
      • A) 24 March 2018
        B) 24 March 2017
        C) 14 March 2018
        D) 14 March 2017
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 85. Vallathol Award-winner 2018
      • A) Sreekumaran Thampi
        B) Prabha Varma
        C) K.Satchidanandan
        D) M.Mukundan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 86. First National park for differently abled people was inaugurated in
      • A) Bhubaneswar
        B) Hyderabad
        C) Indore
        D) Surat
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 87. Who has been sworn-in as new President of South Africa?
      • A) Cyril Ramaphosa
        B) Kgalema Motlanthe
        C) Cyilmso Motlanthe
        D) David Mabuza
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 88. Which state has become the India’s first state to opt out of the National Health Protection Scheme “Modi Care”?
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Punjab
        C) West Bengal
        D) Kerala
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 89. Which country launches BeiDou navigation satellite system?
      • A) Russia
        B) China
        C) United state
        D) Israel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 90. Which is the new portal to be known about schemes of women empowerment inaugurated by Menaka Gandhi?
      • A) Sthree sakthi
        B) Sree Abhiman
        C) Nari
        D) Vanitha Portal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 91. Who is the new Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
      • A) Keshari Nath Tripathi
        B) Bhanwarilal Purohit
        C) Anandiben Patel
        D) Najma Heptulla
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 92. Who won women’s singles championship in Australian Open 2018?
      • A) Elise Mertens
        B) Karolina Pliskova
        C) Caroline Wozniacki
        D) Carla Suarez Navarro
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 93. An add - valorem duty is a tax on the basis of?
      • A) the price of the goods
        B) the value added
        C) the sale of goods
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 94. Who was the Miss Earth 2017?
      • A) Katheri Espin
        B) Karen lbasco
        C) Aryele Kossinda
        D) Andreia Gibau
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • 2018 - Vietnam – Nguyen Phương Khanh

  • [accordion]
    • 95. Who is the present Chairperson of National Women`s Commission?
      • A) Rosakkutty
        B) Rekha Sharma
        C) Lalitha Kumaramangalam
        D) Sugathakumari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 96. Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of first hindu temple to be built in __________
      • A) Saudi Arabia
        B) Abu Dhabi
        C) Qatar
        D) Malaysia
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 97. Which Indian state is planning to have a flag of its own
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Nagaland
        C) Himachal Pradesh
        D) Maharastra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 98. A cosmic event not seen in 36 years, a rare ‘super blue blood moon’ was glimpsed on __________
      • A) 2018 December 23
        B) 2018 January 20
        C) 2018 February 3
        D) 2018 January 31
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 99. Book titled “Dilli Meri Dilli: Before and After 1998” was written by
      • A) Aravind Kejriwal
        B) Prashant Bhushan
        C) Sheila Dikshit
        D) Sonia Gandhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 100. First international Dam safety conference 2018 was held in __________
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kochi
        C) Palakkad
        D) Idukki
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation







COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 6
Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 6
Current Affairs for PSC 2017 - 18
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-6.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-6.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy