Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 7

PSC Current Affairs 2018 - 2018 Part 7



  • [accordion]
    • 101. The only Keralite who got Padmavibhushan award in 2018:
      • A) Lakshmikutty
        B) Dr. M.R.Rajagopal
        C) P.Parameswaran
        D) Anantha Subrahmanian
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 102. Which is the first state in India started floating market?
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Jammu Kashmir
        C) West Bengal
        D) Nagaland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 103. Which is the first forest product that has received Geographical Indication tag?
      • A) Gass Forest
        B) Nilambur Teak
        C) Silent valley
        D) Forest blome
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 104. Which district won 2017 kerala state Junior Athletic Championship?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Palakkad
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Trivandrum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • 2018 - Ernakulam

  • [accordion]
    • 105. Kerala Budget 2018 was presented on?
      • A) 30th January
        B) 31st January
        C) 1st February
        D) 2nd February
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 106. Who won the 2017 Moorthidevi Award?
      • A) M.P.Veerendra Kumar
        B) Joy Goswami
        C) Gulab Kothari
        D) C.Radhakrishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • for Du Dondo Phowara Matro (Bengali)

  • [accordion]
    • 107. Which panchayat got Swaraj trophy - 2017?
      • A) Sreekrishnapuram
        B) Edamalakudy
        C) Mullathuruthi
        D) Agali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • In Palakkad

  • [accordion]
    • 108. World’s largest solar park inaugurated in which state?
      • A) Maharastra
        B) Uttar Pradesh
        C) Karnataka
        D) Bihar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 109. What is the theme of National Science Day 2018?
      • A) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
        B) Make in India: S &T driven innovations
        C) Science for Nation Building
        D) Genetically Modified Crops and Food Security
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 110. Who becomes youngest International Cricket Captain?
      • A) Shahzar Rizvi
        B) Monty Bowden
        C) Rashid khan
        D) J.J.Atkinson
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 111. The venue of U-19 Cricket World Cup 2018?
      • A) Australia
        B) New Zealand
        C) India
        D) England
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 112.‘Imperfect’ is the recently released autobiography by which famous cricketer?
      • A) Sanjay Manjrekar
        B) Sunil Gavaskar
        C) Kapil Dev
        D) Dilip Vengsarkar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 113. Who has been sworn - in as the new president of Republic of Kenya?
      • A) Abduba Dida
        B) William Ruto
        C) Uhuru Kenyatta
        D) Raila Odinga
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 114. Which state government will set up the world`s first IT Campus for differently abled persons?
      • A) Uttar Pradesh
        B) Kerala
        C) Odisha
        D) Telangana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 115. Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Infosys?
      • A) Pravin Rao
        B) Vishal Sikka
        C) S.D Shibulal
        D) Salil S Parekh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 116. Which country decided to set up `Kudumbasree` recently?
      • A) Saudi Arabia
        B) Azerbaijan
        C) Colombo
        D) Nepal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 117. Which state in India decided to start transgender clinics in government Medical Colleges?
      • A) TamilNadu
        B) Kerala
        C) Karnataka
        D) Telangana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 7
Current Affairs for PSC 2017 -18 Part 7
PSC Current Affairs 2018 - 2018 Part 7
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-7.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/current-affairs-for-psc-2017-18-part-7.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy