Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 31

Previous PSC GK Part 31

 PSC GK Part 31



  • [accordion]
    • 751. Sathyashodhak Samaj was founded by Jyotiba phule in the year?
      • A) 1873
        B) 1903
        C) 1983
        D) 1867
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 752. ‘Human Rights and Asian Values’ written by
      • A) Ravi Batra
        B) Dadabhai Naoroji
        C) Amartya Sen
        D) J.M.Keynes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 753. Bombay Stock Exchange was established in
      • A) 1860
        B) 1865
        C) 1870
        D) 1875
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 754. Tashkent Pact was signed between
      • A) Indira Gandhi and Bhuto
        B) Nehru and Firozkhan
        C) Gulsarilal Nanda and Iskand Mirsa
        D) Lalbahadur Sasthri and Ayub Khan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 755. ...... marked the first mass campaign against British led by Indian National Congress
      • A) Ahmedabad mill strike
        B) Non Co-operation Movement
        C) Civil Disobedience Movement
        D) Khilafat Movement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 756. The Pioneer martyr of 1857 revolt:
      • A) Rani Lakshmi Bai
        B) Mangal Pandey
        C) Nana Sahib
        D) Tantia Tope
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 757. How many time zones are in India?
      • A) 1
        B) 2
        C) 3
        D) 4
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 758. All India Trade Union Congress was formed in 1920 at:
      • A) Madras
        B) Mumbai
        C) Poona
        D) Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 759. Who was the founder of Ahmadia Movement?
      • A) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
        B) Moulana Hussain Ahmad
        C) Mirza Ghulam Ahmad
        D) Moulana Riza Khan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 760. Which is known as `bird village in Kerala`?
      • A) Choolannoor
        B) Nooranad
        C) Palakkad
        D) Lakkidi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 761. Idamalayar Dam is in the river of?
      • A) Chalakudipuzha
        B) Bharathapuzha
        C) Periyar
        D) Chaliyar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 762. Which district with lowest number of scheduled caste?
      • A) Wayanad
        B) Palakkad
        C) Alappuzha
        D) Kannur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 763. Which is the most populated village in Kerala?
      • A) Kunnathoor
        B) Neeleswaram
        C) Kannan Devan Hills
        D) Parassala
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 764. In which year the Indo - Swiss project was started?
      • A) 1960
        B) 1963
        C) 1953
        D) 1961
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 765. Who was the king of Travancore when the pallivasal power project was established?
      • A) Sri Chithira Thirunal
        B) Sri Moolam Thirunal
        C) Avittam Thirunal
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 766. Who is known as "Kerala Chaucer"?
      • A) Vallathol
        B) S.K.Pottakatt
        C) C.V.Raman Pillai
        D) Cheeraman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 767. The first city in Kerala where public transport service was introduced?
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kozhikod
        C) Thrissur
        D) Ernakulam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 768. Which country provided support to Idukky project?
      • A) Britain
        B) USA
        C) Canada
        D) France
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 769. The first Chief Minister of Kerala who was appeared on Indian postal stamps?
      • A) E.K. Nayanar
        B) Pattam Thanupillai
        C) Achutha Menon
        D) EMS
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 770. In which hills the famous Edakkal caves situated?
      • A) Ambukuthimala
        B) Meesapulimala
        C) Chembra
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 771. Thankassery light house is in the district of?
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Kollam
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Kozhikode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 772. Who established Sarada Book Depot?
      • A) Kumaranasan
        B) Dr. Palpu
        C) K. Kelappan
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 773. Dum Dum airport is situated in?
      • A) Mumbai
        B) Kolkata
        C) Delhi
        D) Chennai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 774. The `Head Quarters` of North East Railway is at?
      • A) Delhi
        B) Gorakhpur
        C) Lucknow
        D) Kanpur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 775. Which of the following soils is most suitable for the cultivation of cotton in India?
      • A) Red soil
        B) Laterite soil
        C) Alluvial soil
        D) Regur soil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 30 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]               [ PSC GK Part 32 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 31
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 31
Previous PSC GK Part 31
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-vWgmP3QM_XU/XKGMR3dOovI/AAAAAAAADFw/zkVmjOMIop8Om_0OvsEH0hyALN52Jp4tQCLcBGAs/s1600/gk-part-31.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-vWgmP3QM_XU/XKGMR3dOovI/AAAAAAAADFw/zkVmjOMIop8Om_0OvsEH0hyALN52Jp4tQCLcBGAs/s72-c/gk-part-31.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-31.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-31.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy