Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 32

PSc GK Question Bank Part 32

PSC GK Part 32



  • [accordion]
    • 776. Who was called `Lok Manya`?
      • A) Jayaprakash Narayanan
        B) Bal Gangadar Tilak
        C) T. Prakasham
        D) M.G. Ranade
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 777. Who wrote the book `What congress and Gandhi have done to Untouchables`?
      • A) Gopala Krishan Gokhale
        B) Bibin Chandrapal
        C) B.R.Ambedkar
        D) Dr. Rajendra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 778. CBI was formed in which year?
      • A) 1963
        B) 1964
        C) 1965
        D) 1966
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 779. Which among following Act is not amended in Information Technology Act 2000?
      • A) The Bankers Books Evidence Act, 1891
        B) BSNL IT Policy
        C) RBI Act 1934
        D) The Indian Evidence Act, 1872
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 780. Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCB) work under?
      • A) Prime Minister Office
        B) Reserve Bank of India
        C) Ministry of Communication and IT
        D) Autonomous body
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 781. Which of the following is an example of intellectual property?
      • A) patent
        B) Trade Marks
        C) Copyright
        D) All of the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 782. The science of secret writing is called?
      • A) Cryptography
        B) Ergonomics
        C) Steganography
        D) Optics
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 783. `Don`t be evil` is the motto of?
      • A) Yahoo
        B) Google
        C) Microsoft
        D) Adobe
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 784. Who invented QWERTY type Keyboard?
      • A) Christopher Sholes
        B) Douglas Engelbart
        C) James Russell
        D) Vint Cerf
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 785. Constitutionally, who has the power to make a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List?
      • A) Lok Sabha
        B) Parliament
        C) Rajya Sabha
        D) Legislative Council
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 786. Constitutionally, how a law can be made out of the subject in the Concurrent List?
      • A) Union
        B) State
        C) Council of State
        D) A & B
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 787. In the Concurrent list, how many subjects have been included?
      • A) 42
        B) 43
        C) 45
        D) 47
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 788. How many schedules are incorporated in the Constitution of India?
      • A) Eleven schedule
        B) Ten schedule
        C) Nine schedule
        D) Twelve schedule
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 789. Which Constitutional Article defines the `Provision in case of failure of Constitutional Authority in the state?
      • A) Article 356
        B) Article 357
        C) Article 353
        D) Article 351
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 790. What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?
      • A) Commercial agriculture
        B) Extensive agriculture
        C) Plantation agriculture
        D) Subsistence agriculture
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 791. Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
      • A) Gulf of Cambay
        B) Gulf of Mannar
        C) Backwaters of Kerala
        D) Chilka lake
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 792. On July 12,1982, the ARDC was merged into?
      • A) RBI
        B) NABARD
        C) EXIM Bank
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 793. The currency convertibility concept in its original form originated in?
      • A) Wells Agreement
        B) Bretton Woods Agreement
        C) Taylors Agreement
        D) None of the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 794. The first Wholly Indian Bank was setup in ?
      • A) 1794
        B) 1894
        C) 1896
        D) 1902
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 795. Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat?
      • A) Nautanki
        B) Garba
        C) Kathakali
        D) Bhangra
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 796. The objectives Resolution which laid down the main objectives to guide the deliberations of the assembly was moved by?
      • A) Sardar Patel
        B) Jawaharlal Nehru
        C) K.M. Munshi
        D) B.R. Ambedkar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 797. Which of the following five year plan is adopted Minimum Needs Programme?
      • A) 1st
        B) 2nd
        C) 3rd
        D) 4th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 798. Name the largest Jowar Cultivating state in India?
      • A) West Bengal
        B) Maharashtra
        C) Uttar Pradesh
        D) Punjab
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 799. Satyamangalam Wildlife Sanctuary is in?
      • A) Kerala
        B) Tamil Nadu
        C) Odisha
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 800. The chairman of Public Account Committee is being appointed by
      • A) The President
        B) The Vice President
        C) Prime Minister
        D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
    • Answer
      • D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 31 ]                    [ PSC GK Question Bank ]               [ PSC GK Part 33]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 32
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 32
PSc GK Question Bank Part 32
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-xt0bDgRmJKE/XKLrrZ4pTGI/AAAAAAAADF8/z0IGksdNTfolXoP2aJ92PmfoH1NzGFJ6QCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-32.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-xt0bDgRmJKE/XKLrrZ4pTGI/AAAAAAAADF8/z0IGksdNTfolXoP2aJ92PmfoH1NzGFJ6QCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-32.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-32.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-32.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy