Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 33

PSC GK Question Bank Part 33

PSC GK Part 33



  • [accordion]
    • 801. Who was the founder of Athma Bodhodaya Sangham?
      • A) Kumara Gurudevan
        B) Subhananda Gurudev
        C) Vagbhatananda
        D) Brahmananda Sivayogi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 802. In which year was Perinad Rebellion held?
      • A) 1905
        B) 1915
        C) 1912
        D) 1914
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 803. Hindustan Newsprint Factory is situated at?
      • A) Vadavathoor
        B) Kalamassery
        C) Velloor
        D) Kannur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 804. The area in Kerala that receives least rainfall?
      • A) Chinnar
        B) Neryamangalam
        C) Chittar
        D) Kannur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 805. `Mridhubhave Dhrida Krthye` is the motto of
      • A) Kerala Police
        B) Territorial Army
        C) Coast Guard
        D) ITBP
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 806. Which is the first total sanitation Panchayat in Kerala?
      • A) Pothukal
        B) Varavur
        C) Chamravattam
        D) Vallanadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 807. The Nilgiris are the part of the .....
      • A) Western Ghats
        B) Eastern Ghats
        C) Aravallis
        D) Satpura
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 808. In which district the famous Budha religious site, Sreemoolavasam is situated?
      • A) Palakkad
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Wayanad
        D) Alappuzha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 809. The newspaper `Swadeshabhimani` was formed in which year?
      • A) 1905
        B) 1906
        C) 1907
        D) 1908
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 810. When was Ezhava memorial submitted by the leadership of Palpu?
      • A) 1891 January 1
        B) 1805 November 30
        C) 1896 September 3
        D) 1921 November 10
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 811. Who was first put forward the idea of Constituent Assembly of India?
      • A) Sardar Vallabhai Pattel
        B) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
        C) Manabendra Nath Roy
        D) Jawaharlal Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 812. Which type of body is the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?
      • A) Legal
        B) Administrative
        C) Advisory
        D) Constitutional
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 813. The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held in .....?
      • A) Mumbai
        B) Kolkata
        C) Lahore
        D) New Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 814. According to which Constitutional Amendment a separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribe was formed?
      • A) 86
        B) 69
        C) 89
        D) 52
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 815. Who was not a member of Cabinet Mission?
      • A) John Simon
        B) A.V. Alexander
        C) Stafford Cripps
        D) Pethick Lawrence
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 816. Which Indian State is called `The Coffee bag of India`?
      • A) Andhra Pradesh
        B) Karnataka
        C) West Bengal
        D) Assam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 817. Which is the largest West flowing river in India?
      • A) Tapti
        B) Indus
        C) Narmada
        D) Godavari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 818. Central Drug Research Institute is situated at?
      • A) Pitambur
        B) Dehradun
        C) Chennai
        D) Lucknow
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 819. Which five year plan did the planning commission of India introduce the Twenty - Point Programme?
      • A) III
        B) V
        C) VI
        D) VII
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 820. The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in
      • A) Pune
        B) Kolkata
        C) Bhopal
        D) Bengalore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 821. India`s only Marine bio -reserve is ......
      • A) Kochi
        B) Vishakhapatnam
        C) Gulf of Kutch
        D) Gulf of Mannar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 822. The founder of the organisation `Citizens of Democracy`?
      • A) Sarojini Naidu
        B) Jayaprakash Narayan
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) Motilal Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 823. `Socialistic Pattern` in Indian economy comes through
      • A) Free economy
        B) Mixed economy
        C) Closed economy
        D) Gandhian economy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 824. Which is known as `Backbone of Himalaya`?
      • A) Himachal
        B) Himadri
        C) Shivalik
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 825. Gandhiji attended the congress session for the first time in 1901. It was held in?
      • A) New Delhi
        B) Mumbai
        C) Chennai
        D) Kolkata
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 32 ]             [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                [ PSC GK Part 34 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 33
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 33
PSC GK Question Bank Part 33
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8glO5WxbIug/XK1f6C5eHgI/AAAAAAAADG0/qCyHy2K-5O4GZVIttgZStBHqhf9qqC2EACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-33.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8glO5WxbIug/XK1f6C5eHgI/AAAAAAAADG0/qCyHy2K-5O4GZVIttgZStBHqhf9qqC2EACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-33.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-33.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-33.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy