Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 34

PSC GK Question Bank Part 34

PSC GK Question bank Part 34



  • [accordion]
    • 826. Which is the longest day in India?
      • A) June 21
        B) March 22
        C) April 11
        D) December 22
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 827. The Kuka Movement was founded in?
      • A) Mumbai
        B) Gujarat
        C) Delhi
        D) Punjab
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 828. When was the Non - Co operation Movement suspended?
      • A) 1919
        B) 1921
        C) 1922
        D) 1925
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 829. Who organised the Ghadar Party in the USA?
      • A) Hardayal
        B) Sardar Patel
        C) Lala Lajpat Rai
        D) M.G. Ranade
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 830. The Governor General who introduced Subsidiary Alliance System?
      • A) Lord William Bentinck
        B) Lord Corn Wallis
        C) Lord Wellesly
        D) Lord Dalhousie
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 831. Which one of the following Movement began after the failure of Cripps Mission?
      • A) Quit India Movement
        B) Non - Cooperation movement
        C) Civil Disobedeience Movement
        D) Bhoodan Movement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 832. Gandhiji launched Civil Disobedience Movement in?
      • A) 1920
        B) 1924
        C) 1934
        D) 1930
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 833. Which is the richest mineral belt in India?
      • A) Raniganj
        B) Jharia
        C) Korba
        D) Chota Nagpur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 834. Which of the following fact is related with Lord Macaulay
      • A) Father of Indian Civil Service
        B) First Viceroy of India
        C) Father of Local self Govt
        D) Father of Indian Penal Code
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 835. The President who is related with Indian post office Amendment bill 1986
      • A) Zakir Hussain
        B) V.V Giri
        C) Gyani Zail Singh
        D) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 836 7, Lok Kalyan marg is the official residence of
      • A) Indian Prime Minister
        B) Indian President
        C) Indian Vice President
        D) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 837. Rajya Sabha has
      • A) a tenure of 6 years
        B) a tenure of 5 years
        C) a tenure of 3 years
        D) No fixed tenure
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 838. State list, Union list, Concurrent list are included in which of the following schedule
      • A) 6
        B) 7
        C) 8
        D) 9
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 839. Election commission came into force in India on
      • A) 1950 January 24
        B) 1950 January 25
        C) 1950 January 26
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 840. Lokpal Bill was firstly introduced in the Loksabha by
      • A) L.M Singvi
        B) Askoke Kumar Sen
        C) Anna Hazare
        D) Shanti Bhooshan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 841. Odisha is the first state in India to pass..........
      • A) RTI Act
        B) State GST Act
        C) Lokayukta
        D) VAT
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 842. How many Fundamental Rights are there in the Indian Constitution
      • A) 5
        B) 7
        C) 3
        D) 6
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 843. Father of Indian Constitution
      • A) B.R Ambedkar
        B) Nehru
        C) S.V Patel
        D) Rajendra Prasad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 844. The first district in India to achieve total primary Education
      • A) Kasargod
        B) Kannur
        C) Kottayam
        D) Malappuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 845. Who was the first Vice President of S.N.D.P
      • A) Kumaranasan
        B) Sree Narayana Guru
        C) Dr. Palpu
        D) Vellapally Natesan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 846. The river which flows through Thattekkad bird sanctuary
      • A) Periyar
        B) Pambar
        C) Bharathapuzha
        D) Meenachilar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 847. Kerala received maximum rainfall at which season
      • A) Kalavarsham
        B) Thulavarsham
        C) both a & b
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 848. Number of Assembly constituencies in Kerala
      • A) 140
        B) 20
        C) 141
        D) 545
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 849. Candidate who won with the highest majority in 14th Kerala legislative assembly
      • A) Anil Akkara
        B) V.S Achuthanandan
        C) M.Chandran
        D) P.J Joseph
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 850. Wagon tragedy is related with
      • A) Vaikom Satyagraha
        B) Nivarthana Agitation
        C) Malabar Rebellion
        D) Kurichiya Revolt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 33 ]                     [ PSC GK Question Bank ]              [ PSC GK Part 35 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 34
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 34
PSC GK Question Bank Part 34
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-_nh1cqsD410/XK69S32dVFI/AAAAAAAADHI/8JbDqlyB9CgJvB5XifWcHHq8bbNyXa9bACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-34.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-_nh1cqsD410/XK69S32dVFI/AAAAAAAADHI/8JbDqlyB9CgJvB5XifWcHHq8bbNyXa9bACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-34.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-34.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-34.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy